Heating & Fireplace Homeowner Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Homestars
H
Homestars
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 1,177
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 97

SettingsSettingsSettings
Heating & Fireplace Homeowner Quiz - Quiz

Sad as it is, summer is ending. So we're testing homeowners on their knowledge of heating and fireplace maintance. Think you've got all the answers?
Take the quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What temperature should I set my thermostat in the winter? Question provided by:

    • A.

      15˚C

    • B.

      24˚C

    • C.

      As low as is comfortable

    • D.

      22˚C

    Correct Answer
    C. As low as is comfortable
    Explanation
    Setting your thermostat as low as possible, as long as you are still comfortable, saves the most energy. The second biggest savings is choosing the most efficient system sized properly to fit your home.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the correct clearance to combustible materials for a certified woodstove? Question provided by:

    • A.

      18 inches

    • B.

      24 inches

    • C.

      Sufficient for walls not to be overheated

    • D.

      The clearance as provided by the manufacturer in the manual and on the listing plate.

    Correct Answer
    D. The clearance as provided by the manufacturer in the manual and on the listing plate.
    Explanation
    The clearance is found in the CSA solid fuel installation code or CAN/CSA B-365. Stoves, ranges and space heaters must be installed in accordance with this code.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Your new furnace has just been installed, what should you check the following to verify the installation? Question provided by:

    • A.

      The installer certification is verified and matches with the tag which he/she leaves on the unit

    • B.

      All the venting and fresh air installation in the manual matches exactly with the installation performed

    • C.

      There is dedicated power dedicated switch to the unit

    • D.

      Thermostat wiring matches with the unit requirement

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "All of the above." To verify the installation of the new furnace, it is important to check all of the mentioned factors. The installer certification should be verified and matched with the tag left on the unit to ensure that a qualified professional performed the installation. Additionally, it is crucial to ensure that the venting and fresh air installation matches exactly with the installation instructions provided in the manual. Checking for a dedicated power switch and ensuring that the thermostat wiring matches the unit's requirements are also important steps in verifying the installation.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How often should your chimney be inspected? Question provided by:

    • A.

      Once a year

    • B.

      Twice a year

    • C.

      As often as you clean it

    • D.

      Only when you move

    Correct Answer
    A. Once a year
    Explanation
    It is important to note that the Ontario Fire Code requires homeowners to have their chimneys inspected every year.

    Cleaning frequency depends on a number of different factors including frequency of use, type of wood being burned, type of appliance being used and other influences. A general rule of thumb to follow is a chimney should be cleaned every 50 to 60 fires. This means an appliance being used 1 to 3 times per week during the winter months should be cleaned every year. Usage of 4 to 7 nights per week should be cleaned a minimum of twice per season. Air tight woodstoves require more frequent cleaning.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How often do I need to check my furnace filter? Question provided by:

    • A.

      Once per year

    • B.

      Every 6 months

    • C.

      Once per week

    • D.

      Once per month

    Correct Answer
    D. Once per month
    Explanation
    Checking your filter once a month is the best time to check your furnace filter. Some filters are designed to last long however the single biggest maintenance item a homeowner can do themselves is to check the furnace filter monthly to ensure it is clean

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How much hearth is required in front of a site-built masonry fireplace? Question provided by:

    • A.

      12 inches

    • B.

      14 inches

    • C.

      Sufficient to protect flooring i.e. carpeting, hardwood etc.

    • D.

      16 inches

    Correct Answer
    D. 16 inches
    Explanation
    Source Ontario Building Code

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Your oil Burner is not working, what should you be looking for? Question provided by:

    • A.

      There is not enough oil

    • B.

      Oil pump needs bleeding

    • C.

      Electrical switch /power to the unit is off

    • D.

      Thermostat is off

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "All of the above." This means that all of the listed options could be potential reasons for the oil burner not working. It could be due to a lack of oil, the oil pump needing bleeding, the electrical switch or power being off, or the thermostat being off. To fix the issue, one should check all of these factors to determine the cause of the problem and address it accordingly.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How often should you have your furnace tuned-up by a professional? Question provided by:

    • A.

      Once a month

    • B.

      Once a year

    • C.

      Only on leap year

    • D.

      What’s a tune-up?

    Correct Answer
    B. Once a year
    Explanation
    A heating system should be inspected and serviced annually by a qualified service provider.

    Depending on the type you have, a malfunctioning heating system can pose serious risks to your home. Furnaces using gas rely on heat exchangers, pilots, and ignition systems that can be cracked or clogged with dust, for example, causing a breakdown that could result in dangerous levels of carbon monoxide being released into your home. When Freon systems aren't working properly you'll receive a higher energy bill. Much of this wear and tear can occur without you even noticing that your heating system isn't working at full capacity - save yourself the headache and dangers later by having your system regularly serviced and inspected.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Do I need to cover my air conditioner in the winter Question provided by:

    • A.

      No

    • B.

      Yes, with a plastic tarp

    • C.

      Yes, with a good quality, breathable cover

    • D.

      Yes, with plywood and a brick

    Correct Answer
    C. Yes, with a good quality, breathable cover
    Explanation
    A good quality cover that is breathable is the best way to protect your investment during the winter. It protects the unit from freezing and allows moisture to escape.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How high does your chimney need to be? Question provided by:

    • A.

      At least 3 feet high

    • B.

      High enough to provide adequate draft for combustion

    • C.

      At least 60 inches high

    • D.

      Minimum 3 feet above the roof and 2 feet higher than anything within 10 feet

    Correct Answer
    D. Minimum 3 feet above the roof and 2 feet higher than anything within 10 feet
    Explanation
    Source: Ontario Building Code

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Your furnace stops working, what should you go and look for? Question provided by:

    • A.

      If the electrical switch/power to the furnace is off

    • B.

      If snow has covered the venting pipe located outside

    • C.

      If the air filter is too dirty

    • D.

      If thermostat is off

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    If your furnace stops working, there are several possible reasons to consider. First, you should check if the electrical switch or power to the furnace is off. If it is, turning it back on may solve the issue. Another possible cause could be if snow has covered the venting pipe located outside, blocking the airflow. In this case, clearing the snow would be necessary. Additionally, a dirty air filter can also cause the furnace to stop working, as it restricts proper airflow. Lastly, it is important to check if the thermostat is off, as this could be the reason for the malfunction. Therefore, all of the above reasons should be considered when troubleshooting a furnace that has stopped working.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 29, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Homestars
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.