What Bone Is This?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kwchiro
K
Kwchiro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 40 | Total Attempts: 350,493
Questions: 18 | Attempts: 1,528

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Bone Is This? - Quiz

What are the major bones in the body?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which bones are these?

    • A.

      Metacarpals

    • B.

      Phalanges

    • C.

      Carpals

    • D.

      Tarsals

    Correct Answer
    B. Phalanges
    Explanation
    The fingers are called "phalanges".

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What are the name of this row of bones?

    • A.

      Phalanges

    • B.

      Carpals

    • C.

      Metacarpals

    • D.

      Tarsals

    Correct Answer
    C. Metacarpals
    Explanation
    The metacarpals are between the carpals (the short bones in the wrist) and the phalanges.
    Hint: The meta bones MEeT in the middle between the fingers and the wrist.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which bone and region is this?

    • A.

      Suborbital region of the parietal bone

    • B.

      Suborbital region of the frontal bone

    • C.

      Supraorbital region of the parietal bone

    • D.

      Supraorbital region of the frontal bone

    Correct Answer
    D. Supraorbital region of the frontal bone
    Explanation
    "Supra" is above.
    "sub" refers to below.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the name of this bone?

    • A.

      Mandible

    • B.

      Occiput

    • C.

      Maxilla

    • D.

      Parietal

    Correct Answer
    C. Maxilla
    Explanation
    Hint: "Max" has a mustache in the Maxilla region.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which bone is this?

    • A.

      Frontal

    • B.

      Parietal

    • C.

      Maxilla

    • D.

      Mandible

    Correct Answer
    D. Mandible
    Explanation
    Your jaw is the "mandible". It is part of the TMJ: Temporal Mandibular Joint. Often, people will have clicking in their TMJ when they open and close their mouth.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which bone is this?

    • A.

      Humerus

    • B.

      Radius

    • C.

      Ulnar

    • D.

      Femur

    Correct Answer
    A. Humerus
    Explanation
    The humerus is your upper arm bone. When you hit your funny bone, it is the end of the bone that is close to the elbow.
    There is nothing "funny" or "humorous" about hitting your humerus!

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which bone is this?

    • A.

      Humerus

    • B.

      Radius

    • C.

      Ulnar

    • D.

      Fibula

    Correct Answer
    C. Ulnar
    Explanation
    The proximal end (the end closest to the body) has a "U" shape -- "U"lnar (Ulnar).

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which bone is this?

    • A.

      Humerus

    • B.

      Radius

    • C.

      Ulnar

    • D.

      Carpals

    Correct Answer
    B. Radius
    Explanation
    The radius has on its proximal end (the end closest to the body) a round (circle) surface. Remember, from math, that you find the radius of a circle.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which bone is this?

    • A.

      Femur

    • B.

      Tibia

    • C.

      Fibula

    • D.

      Humerus

    Correct Answer
    A. Femur
    Explanation
    The femur is the upper leg bone. It is easy to distinguish based on the round head that forms the hip joint.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which part of the spine is this?

    • A.

      Cervical

    • B.

      Thoracic

    • C.

      Lumbar

    • D.

      Sacrum

    Correct Answer
    A. Cervical
    Explanation
    The cervical spine is in the neck.
    The thoracic spine is in the thorax (chest) region.
    The Lumbar spine is in the Low back region.
    The sacrum is between the pelvic bones.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which bone is this?

    • A.

      Clavicle

    • B.

      Radius

    • C.

      Scapula

    • D.

      Fibula

    Correct Answer
    C. Scapula
    Explanation
    The scapula is the shoulder blade.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which bone is this?

    • A.

      Clavicle

    • B.

      Scapula

    • C.

      Temporal

    • D.

      Occipital

    Correct Answer
    A. Clavicle
    Explanation
    The clavicle is your collar bone.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which bone is this?

    • A.

      Femur

    • B.

      Tibia

    • C.

      Fibula

    • D.

      Tarsals

    Correct Answer
    B. Tibia
    Explanation
    The tibia is the weight-bearing (thicker bone) in the lower leg.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which bone is this?

    • A.

      Femur

    • B.

      Tibia

    • C.

      Fibula

    • D.

      Tarsals

    Correct Answer
    C. Fibula
    Explanation
    The fibula is the smaller bone in the lower leg. Most of the muscles of the leg attach to this bone.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which bone is this? (two views of the same bone)

    • A.

      Cervical

    • B.

      Lumbar

    • C.

      Sacrum

    • D.

      Coccyx

    Correct Answer
    C. Sacrum
    Explanation
    The sacrum is between the two pelvic bones.
    The cervical region is in the neck.
    Lumbar are the vertebrae in the low back.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which bone is this?

    • A.

      Lumbar

    • B.

      Sacrum

    • C.

      Coccyx

    • D.

      Ischium

    Correct Answer
    C. Coccyx
    Explanation
    The coccyx is often referred to as the "tailbone".

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which bone is this?

    • A.

      Ilium

    • B.

      Ischium

    • C.

      Coccyx

    • D.

      Sacrum

    Correct Answer
    A. Ilium
    Explanation
    When you put your hands on your hips, you are putting them on the ilium.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which bone is this?

    • A.

      Sacrum

    • B.

      Ilium

    • C.

      Pubic

    • D.

      Ischium

    Correct Answer
    D. Ischium
    Explanation
    Ischium is your "butt" bone.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.