What Area Are These Roads Located In

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Batmankavanagh
B
Batmankavanagh
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 786
Questions: 52 | Attempts: 311

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Area Are These Roads Located In - Quiz


WHAT AREA ARE THESE ROADS LOCATED IN


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN ADAMSTOWN ROAD

    • A.

      LUCAN

    • B.

      EASTWALL

    • C.

      SANDYFORD

    Correct Answer
    A. LUCAN
    Explanation
    This road is located in Lucan.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN AIRTON ROAD

    • A.

      TALLAGHT

    • B.

      ARTANE

    • C.

      BALLYMUN

    Correct Answer
    A. TALLAGHT
    Explanation
    This road is located in Tallaght.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN ALFIE BYRNE ROAD

    • A.

      EASTWALL

    • B.

      LUCAN

    • C.

      SANTRY

    Correct Answer
    A. EASTWALL
    Explanation
    The correct answer is EASTWALL because Alfie Byrne Road is located in the Eastwall area.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN ANGLESEA ROAD

    • A.

      APPIAN WAY

    • B.

      FINGLAS

    • C.

      EASTWALL

    Correct Answer
    A. APPIAN WAY
    Explanation
    The road located in Anglesea Road is called Appian Way.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN AEDLEA ROAD

    • A.

      RANELAGH

    • B.

      RATHMINES

    • C.

      BALLINTEER

    Correct Answer
    A. RANELAGH
    Explanation
    This road, Aedlea Road, is located in Ranelagh.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN BALCURRIS ROAD

    • A.

      BALLYMUN

    • B.

      ASHTOWN

    • C.

      FINGLAS

    Correct Answer
    A. BALLYMUN
    Explanation
    The road mentioned, Balcurris Road, is located in Ballymun.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN BALLYCOOLIN ROAD

    • A.

      BLANCHARDSTOWN

    • B.

      SANDYFORD

    • C.

      ASHTOWN

    Correct Answer
    A. BLANCHARDSTOWN
    Explanation
    The road mentioned, Ballycoolin Road, is located in the area of Blanchardstown.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN BALLYGALL ROAD

    • A.

      FINGLAS

    • B.

      CHURCHTOWN

    • C.

      CABRA

    Correct Answer
    A. FINGLAS
    Explanation
    The road mentioned, Ballygall Road, is located in Finglas.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN BALLYMOUNT ROAD

    • A.

      WALKINSTOWN

    • B.

      ASHTOWN

    • C.

      KILLESTER

    Correct Answer
    A. WALKINSTOWN
    Explanation
    Ballymount Road is located in the area of Walkinstown.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN BALLYOGAN ROAD

    • A.

      SANDYFORD

    • B.

      TALLAGHT

    • C.

      LUCAN

    Correct Answer
    A. SANDYFORD
    Explanation
    This road is located in the area of Sandyford.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN  BERKELEY ROAD

    • A.

      ASHTOWN

    • B.

      PHIBSBORO

    • C.

      WHITEHALL

    Correct Answer
    B. PHIBSBORO
    Explanation
    This road is located in Phibsboro.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN BIRD AVENUE

    • A.

      CLONSKEAGH

    • B.

      HOWTH

    • C.

      BALLINTEER

    Correct Answer
    A. CLONSKEAGH
    Explanation
    The road mentioned, Bird Avenue, is located in the area of Clonskeagh.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN BLACKHORSE AVENUE

    • A.

      LUCAN

    • B.

      BALLINTEER

    • C.

      ASHTOWN

    Correct Answer
    C. ASHTOWN
    Explanation
    This road is located in Ashtown.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN BLAKESTOWN ROAD

    • A.

      BLANCHARDSTOWN

    • B.

      CLONTARF

    • C.

      TALLAGHT

    Correct Answer
    A. BLANCHARDSTOWN
    Explanation
    The road located in Blakestown is in the area of Blanchardstown.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN  BRAEMOR ROAD

    • A.

      BALLINTEER

    • B.

      DRIMNAGH

    • C.

      CHURCHTOWN

    Correct Answer
    C. CHURCHTOWN
    Explanation
    The road, Braemor Road, is located in Churchtown.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN BROADFORD ROAD

    • A.

      BALLINTEER

    • B.

      CHURCHTOWN

    • C.

      SANDYFORD

    Correct Answer
    A. BALLINTEER
    Explanation
    The given correct answer for the question "What area is this road located in Broadford Road?" is BALLINTEER. This means that Broadford Road is situated in the area of Ballinteer.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN CARNDONAGH ROAD

    • A.

      DONAGHMEDE

    • B.

      HOWTH

    • C.

      RANELAGH

    Correct Answer
    A. DONAGHMEDE
    Explanation
    The road mentioned in the question is located in Donaghmede.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN CARRICKBRACK ROAD

    • A.

      HOWTH

    • B.

      RANELAGH

    • C.

      KILLESTER

    Correct Answer
    A. HOWTH
    Explanation
    This road is located in Howth.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN CHELMSFORD ROAD

    • A.

      RANELAGH

    • B.

      DRUMCONDRA

    • C.

      BALLSBRIDGE

    Correct Answer
    A. RANELAGH
    Explanation
    The road Chelmsford Road is located in the area of Ranelagh.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN CLONLIFE ROAD

    • A.

      HOWTH

    • B.

      DRUMCONDRA

    • C.

      CLONTARF

    Correct Answer
    B. DRUMCONDRA
    Explanation
    This road is located in Drumcondra.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN CLYDE ROAD

    • A.

      BALLSBRIDGE

    • B.

      KILLESTER

    • C.

      CLONTARF

    Correct Answer
    A. BALLSBRIDGE
    Explanation
    This road is located in Ballsbridge.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN COLDCUT ROAD

    • A.

      BALLYFERMOT

    • B.

      CASTELKNOCK

    • C.

      CLONTARF

    Correct Answer
    A. BALLYFERMOT
    Explanation
    The road located in Coldcut Road is in Ballyfermot.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN COLLGEG ROAD

    • A.

      CASTELKNOCK

    • B.

      KILLESTER

    • C.

      HOWTH

    Correct Answer
    A. CASTELKNOCK
    Explanation
    This road is located in Castelknock.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN COLLINS AVENUE EAST

    • A.

      KILLESTER

    • B.

      TALLAGHT

    • C.

      LUCAN

    Correct Answer
    A. KILLESTER
    Explanation
    This road is located in Killester.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN CONQUER HILL ROAD

    • A.

      DRIMAGH

    • B.

      CLONTARF

    • C.

      CABRA

    Correct Answer
    B. CLONTARF
    Explanation
    Conquer Hill Road is located in the area of Clontarf.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN COOLEY ROAD

    • A.

      DRIMNAGH

    • B.

      SANDYFORD

    • C.

      ARTANE

    Correct Answer
    A. DRIMNAGH
    Explanation
    This road is located in Drimnagh.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN  COOKSTOWN ROAD

    • A.

      TALLAGHT

    • B.

      RANELAGH

    • C.

      GLASNEVIN

    Correct Answer
    A. TALLAGHT
    Explanation
    The road named Cookstown Road is located in Tallaght.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN CYPRESS GROVE ROAD

    • A.

      INCHICORE

    • B.

      TEMPLEOGUE

    • C.

      CABRA

    Correct Answer
    B. TEMPLEOGUE
    Explanation
    This road, Cypress Grove Road, is located in the area of Templeogue.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN DECIES ROAD

    • A.

      BALLYFERMOT

    • B.

      CABRA

    • C.

      STILLORGAN

    Correct Answer
    A. BALLYFERMOT
    Explanation
    This road, Decies Road, is located in Ballyfermot.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN EMMET ROAD

    • A.

      INCHICORE

    • B.

      TALLAGHT

    • C.

      LUCAN

    Correct Answer
    A. INCHICORE
    Explanation
    Emmet Road is located in Inchicore.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN ESKER ROAD

    • A.

      CABRA

    • B.

      LUCAN

    • C.

      SANDYMOUNT

    Correct Answer
    B. LUCAN
    Explanation
    The road located in Esker Road is in Lucan.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN FASSAUGH ROAD

    • A.

      CABRA

    • B.

      INCHICORE

    • C.

      CABRA

    Correct Answer
    A. CABRA
    Explanation
    The road Fassaugh Road is located in Cabra.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN FOSTERS AVENUE

    • A.

      STILLORGAN

    • B.

      WHITEHALL

    • C.

      RAHENY

    Correct Answer
    A. STILLORGAN
    Explanation
    This road is located in Stillorgan.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN GILFORD ROAD

    • A.

      SANDYMOUNT

    • B.

      RATHGAR

    • C.

      HOWTH

    Correct Answer
    A. SANDYMOUNT
    Explanation
    This road is located in Sandymount.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN GRACE PARK ROAD

    • A.

      DRUMCONDRA

    • B.

      LUCAN

    • C.

      TALLAGHT

    Correct Answer
    A. DRUMCONDRA
    Explanation
    This road is located in Drumcondra.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN GRAND PARADE

    • A.

      RATHFARNHAM

    • B.

      RATHMINES

    • C.

      WHITEHALL

    Correct Answer
    B. RATHMINES
    Explanation
    The road is located in Rathmines because it is stated in the given options.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN GRANGE ROAD

    • A.

      RATHMINES

    • B.

      RATHGAR

    • C.

      RATHFARNHAM

    Correct Answer
    C. RATHFARNHAM
    Explanation
    The road located in Grange Road is in Rathfarnham.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN GRIFFITH AVENUE

    • A.

      WHITEHALL

    • B.

      RATHGAR

    • C.

      RAHENY

    Correct Answer
    A. WHITEHALL
    Explanation
    The given question asks for the area in which Griffith Avenue is located. The correct answer is Whitehall, as indicated in the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN GROVE ROAD

    • A.

      HAROLD'S CROSS

    • B.

      RATHGAR

    • C.

      ASHTOWN

    Correct Answer
    A. HAROLD'S CROSS
    Explanation
    The road mentioned, Grove Road, is located in Harold's Cross.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN HIGHFIELD ROAD

    • A.

      RATHGAR

    • B.

      GLASNEVIN

    • C.

      KILLESTER

    Correct Answer
    A. RATHGAR
    Explanation
    This road is located in Rathgar.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN HOME FARM ROAD

    • A.

      DRUMCONDRA

    • B.

      RATHGAR

    • C.

      WHITEHALL

    Correct Answer
    A. DRUMCONDRA
    Explanation
    This road is located in Drumcondra.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN HOWTH ROAD

    • A.

      RAHENY

    • B.

      WHITEHALL

    • C.

      KILLESTER

    Correct Answer
    C. KILLESTER
    Explanation
    This road is located in Killester.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN IONA ROAD

    • A.

      GLASNEVIN

    • B.

      WHITEHALL

    • C.

      RATHGAR

    Correct Answer
    A. GLASNEVIN
    Explanation
    This road is located in Glasnevin.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN JAMES LARKIN ROAD

    • A.

      RAHENY

    • B.

      STILLORGAN

    • C.

      WALKINSTOWN

    Correct Answer
    A. RAHENY
    Explanation
    This road, James Larkin Road, is located in Raheny.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN JAMESTOWN ROAD

    • A.

      INCHICORE

    • B.

      FINGLAS

    • C.

      CRUMLIN

    Correct Answer
    A. INCHICORE
    Explanation
    The road mentioned, Jamestown Road, is located in Inchicore.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN KENNELSFORT ROAD

    • A.

      CRUMLIN

    • B.

      FOXROCK

    • C.

      PALMERSTOWN

    Correct Answer
    C. PALMERSTOWN
    Explanation
    This road, Kennelsfort Road, is located in Palmerstown.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN KILDARE ROAD

    • A.

      CRUMLIN

    • B.

      FOXROCK

    • C.

      CLONDALKIN

    Correct Answer
    A. CRUMLIN
    Explanation
    This road is located in Crumlin.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN KILL LANE

    • A.

      FOXROCK

    • B.

      BALLSBRIDGE

    • C.

      BLUEBELL

    Correct Answer
    A. FOXROCK
    Explanation
    The correct answer is FOXROCK because the question asks for the area in which the road is located in Kill Lane. Out of the three options given, FOXROCK is the only one that matches the criteria.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN LANDDOWNE ROAD

    • A.

      STILLORGAN

    • B.

      BALLSBRIDGE

    • C.

      CLONDALKIN

    Correct Answer
    B. BALLSBRIDGE
    Explanation
    The road mentioned, Landowne Road, is located in Ballsbridge.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    WHAT AREA IS THIS ROAD LOCATED IN LEINSTER ROAD

    • A.

      RATHMINES

    • B.

      STILLORGAN

    • C.

      CABRA

    Correct Answer
    A. RATHMINES
    Explanation
    This road is located in Rathmines.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Dec 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 15, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Batmankavanagh
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.