Weapons Of The Civil War

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jaspermurphy
J
Jaspermurphy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 211
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 211

SettingsSettingsSettings
Weapons Of The Civil War - Quiz

Do you know your civil war weapons?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was the main weapon used in the Civil War?

    • A.

      Musket

    • B.

      Cannon

    • C.

      Rifle

    • D.

      Sword

    Correct Answer
    A. Musket
    Explanation
    The musket was a classic long gun, very effective at long range.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How far did cannons shoot?

    • A.

      20 feet

    • B.

      2 miles

    • C.

      1 mile

    • D.

      100 feet

    Correct Answer
    C. 1 mile
    Explanation
    1.1 miles to be exact. The cannon was the toughest weapon in the war.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How much mass was inside the cannonballs?

    • A.

      2 kg

    • B.

      10 kg

    • C.

      5 kg

    • D.

      7 kg

    Correct Answer
    C. 5 kg
    Explanation
    The cannonballs were strong, great for destroying buildings, but bad for destroying people.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What were the swords made of?

    • A.

      Metal

    • B.

      Silver

    • C.

      Bronze

    • D.

      Steel

    Correct Answer
    D. Steel
    Explanation
    The swords were very sharp, great for slicing things, including people.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How fast were the rifle bullets?

    • A.

      10 feet per second

    • B.

      100 feet per second

    • C.

      1000 feet per second

    • D.

      10000 feet per second

    Correct Answer
    C. 1000 feet per second
    Explanation
    Rifles had very fast bullets with a range of about 300 feet, great for long distance battles.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What weapon was used the least?

    • A.

      Cannon

    • B.

      Hand gun

    • C.

      Sword

    • D.

      Long gun

    Correct Answer
    B. Hand gun
    Explanation
    The hand gun was unpopular because it was not very strong, it was hard to reload, and did not have a long range.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What new kind of weapon was introduced in the Civil War?

    • A.

      Sharp

    • B.

      Shooting

    • C.

      Explosive

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Explosive
    Explanation
    Gernades and land mines were very good for blowing stuff up, so they were used often in the war.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was the best face to face weapon?

    • A.

      Cannon

    • B.

      Rifle

    • C.

      Sword

    • D.

      Dagger

    Correct Answer
    D. Dagger
    Explanation
    The dagger was great because it was small, lightweight, and very deadly if you used it correctly.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The Confederates had more weapons than the Union.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The Union was a more industrial place, so they had acess to more guns and weapons.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The Minie Ball is a bullet.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The Minie Ball was strong, easy to load, and very effective in killing. It was actually the best ammunition in the Civil War.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The Springfield is a cannon.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Springfield was a nickname for the rifle because a bullet could cross a whole field.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Check the handguns, not the long guns.

    • A.

      Spencer

    • B.

      Musket

    • C.

      Caliber

    • D.

      Revolver

    • E.

      Rifle

    • F.

      Springfield

    • G.

      Pistol

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Spencer
    C. Caliber
    D. Revolver
    G. Pistol
    Explanation
    The Spencer, Caliber, Revolver and Pistol were good handguns, but they were not used very often for several reasons, such as their inability to shoot far.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jan 04, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 15, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Jaspermurphy
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.