Waterloo Road Questions! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Xx23sarah23xx
X
Xx23sarah23xx
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 685
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 685

SettingsSettingsSettings
Waterloo Road Questions! Trivia Quiz - Quiz


Have you ever seen "Waterloo Road?" It is a British television drama about a comprehensive school in England, which is right at the league tables' bottom. The kids there has a reputation for misbehaving. The show is broadcast on BBC One and later BBC Three. The show has enjoyed a nine-year run. If you would love to discover more about Waterloo Road, take this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where is Waterloo Road set?

    • A.

      Rochdale

    • B.

      Bolton Bolton

    • C.

      Watford

    Correct Answer
    A. Rochdale
    Explanation
    Waterloo Road is set in Rochdale.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was series 1 aired in the UK?

    • A.

      2005

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2007

    Correct Answer
    B. 2006
    Explanation
    Series 1 of the show was aired in the UK in 2006.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which character has appeared in the most episodes?

    • A.

      Steph Haydock

    • B.

      Tom Clarkson

    • C.

      Grantly Budgen

    Correct Answer
    A. Steph Haydock
    Explanation
    Steph Haydock is the character who has appeared in the most episodes. This can be inferred from the information given in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who did Tom Clarkson get married to in series 1?

    • A.

      Izzie

    • B.

      Davina

    • C.

      Lorna

    Correct Answer
    C. Lorna
    Explanation
    In series 1, Tom Clarkson got married to Lorna.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What disease did Matt Wilding fear that he had caught?

    • A.

      Malaria

    • B.

      TB

    • C.

      HIV

    Correct Answer
    C. HIV
    Explanation
    Matt Wilding feared that he had caught HIV.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was the origional secretary?

    • A.

      Davina

    • B.

      Estelle

    • C.

      Bridget

    Correct Answer
    B. Estelle
    Explanation
    The original secretary was Estelle.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who is Josh Stevensons mother?

    • A.

      Davina

    • B.

      Georgia

    • C.

      Cassie

    Correct Answer
    B. Georgia
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Georgia because it is stated in the question that Josh Stevensons mother is Georgia.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the real name of the current head ( Karen Fisher)?

    • A.

      Amanda Burton

    • B.

      Eva Pope

    • C.

      Tina O Brian

    Correct Answer
    A. Amanda Burton
  • 9. 

    What is the name of the new Spanish teacher?

    • A.

      Francesca

    • B.

      Jo

    • C.

      Karen

    Correct Answer
    A. Francesca
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Francesca. This suggests that the new Spanish teacher's name is Francesca.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the name of Rachel Mason's sister?

    Correct Answer
    Melissa Ryan
    Melissa
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Melissa Ryan.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What was the name of the first head of Waterloo Road?

    • A.

      Mr Vaisey

    • B.

      Mr Rimmer

    • C.

      Miss Mason

    Correct Answer
    A. Mr Vaisey
    Explanation
    Mr Vaisey is the correct answer because he was the first head of Waterloo Road. This is indicated by the question asking for the name of the first head, and Mr Vaisey is one of the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who's baby did Tom Clarkson deliver?

    • A.

      Chlo Grainger

    • B.

      Maxine Barlow

    • C.

      Zoe Ramsden

    Correct Answer
    C. Zoe Ramsden
    Explanation
    Tom Clarkson delivered Zoe Ramsden's baby.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who got deported to Iran?

    • A.

      Maaka Lacey

    • B.

      Bridget Morley

    • C.

      Sameen Azizi

    Correct Answer
    C. Sameen Azizi
    Explanation
    Sameen Azizi got deported to Iran.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Where did Chlo run away to?

    • A.

      Manchester

    • B.

      Leeds

    • C.

      London

    Correct Answer
    A. Manchester
    Explanation
    Chlo ran away to Manchester.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Where was Maxine killed?

    • A.

      At school

    • B.

      At Steph's

    • C.

      On a class trip

    Correct Answer
    B. At Steph's
    Explanation
    Maxine was killed at Steph's.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Where did Andrew go when he left Waterloo Road?

    • A.

      Kenya

    • B.

      Nigeria

    • C.

      Rwanda

    Correct Answer
    C. Rwanda
    Explanation
    Andrew went to Rwanda when he left Waterloo Road.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Michaela White (Zaraah Abrahams) came third on which reality show?

    • A.

      Dancing on Ice

    • B.

      Im a celebrity

    • C.

      Just the two of us

    Correct Answer
    A. Dancing on Ice
    Explanation
    Michaela White came third on the reality show Dancing on Ice.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Who was Mika Grainger bullied by?

    • A.

      Leanne Galloway

    • B.

      Stacey Appleyard

    • C.

      Zoe Ramsden

    Correct Answer
    A. Leanne Galloway
    Explanation
    Mika Grainger was bullied by Leanne Galloway.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The student teacher Jem Allen is best known for being in which other BBC programme?

    • A.

      Silent Witness

    • B.

      Outnumbered

    • C.

      My Family

    Correct Answer
    C. My Family
    Explanation
    Jem Allen, the student teacher, is best known for being in the BBC programme "My Family."

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What was Kim Cambells child called?

    • A.

      Chris

    • B.

      Dexter

    • C.

      Harry

    Correct Answer
    B. Dexter
    Explanation
    Kim Campbell's child was called Dexter.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 31, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Xx23sarah23xx
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.