War Horse

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Johndavidpotter
J
Johndavidpotter
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 2,637
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,957

SettingsSettingsSettings
War Horse Quizzes & Trivia

War Horse is a 2011 American war drama film that tells the tale of Joey – a bar Thoroughbred horse who is purchased by the British Army, leading him to encounter several individuals throughout Europe during the First World War


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the name of the other horse on Alberts farm?

    • A.

      Poppey

    • B.

      Zoey

    • C.

      Star

    • D.

      Monty

    Correct Answer
    B. Zoey
    Explanation
    Zoey is the name of the other horse on Albert's farm. This is evident from the given options where Zoey is listed as one of the choices.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How much did Alberts dad pay for Joey?

    • A.

      5 guineas

    • B.

      20 guineas

    • C.

      11 guineas

    • D.

      3 guineas

    Correct Answer
    D. 3 guineas
    Explanation
    Based on the given information, Albert's dad paid 3 guineas for Joey.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How much did Captain Nichols pay for Joey?

    • A.

      25 Pounds

    • B.

      40 Pounds

    • C.

      30 Pounds

    • D.

      50 Pounds

    Correct Answer
    B. 40 Pounds
    Explanation
    Captain Nichols paid 40 Pounds for Joey.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who trained Joey when he joined the army?

    • A.

      Trooper Warren

    • B.

      Trooper Price

    • C.

      Trooper Nolan

    • D.

      Trooper Flood

    Correct Answer
    A. Trooper Warren
    Explanation
    Joey was trained by Trooper Warren when he joined the army.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What was Topthorn's rider called?

    • A.

      Captain Range

    • B.

      Major Narracot

    • C.

      Captain Stewart

    • D.

      Major Moon

    Correct Answer
    C. Captain Stewart
    Explanation
    Captain Stewart is the correct answer because the question asks for the name of Topthorn's rider. Out of the given options, Captain Stewart is the only one that matches this criteria.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was the German soilder who looked after Joey?

    • A.

      Karl

    • B.

      Hans

    • C.

      Fritz

    • D.

      Fredrich

    Correct Answer
    D. Fredrich
    Explanation
    Friedrich is the correct answer because he is the German soldier who takes care of Joey, the horse, in the story.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Name the girl who looked after Joey?

    • A.

      Emilie

    • B.

      Lucie

    • C.

      Alice

    • D.

      Anne

    Correct Answer
    A. Emilie
    Explanation
    Emilie is the correct answer because she is the girl who looked after Joey.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How does Topthorn die ?

    • A.

      Gas

    • B.

      Heart attack

    • C.

      Shot

    • D.

      Drowned

    Correct Answer
    B. Heart attack
  • 9. 

    How did the Soldiers decide who is keeping Joey ?

    • A.

      Draw straws

    • B.

      Played rock,paper,scissors

    • C.

      They Tossed a coin

    • D.

      Fought till death

    Correct Answer
    C. They Tossed a coin
    Explanation
    The soldiers decided who is keeping Joey by tossing a coin. This method is commonly used to make a random decision when there are only two options. By flipping a coin, they left the outcome up to chance, ensuring a fair and unbiased decision-making process.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who is the officer who is trying to help Albert buy Joey ?

    • A.

      Major Sideburn

    • B.

      Captain Nicholls

    • C.

      General Accident

    • D.

      Major Martin

    Correct Answer
    D. Major Martin
    Explanation
    Major Martin is the officer who is trying to help Albert buy Joey.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 05, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Johndavidpotter
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.