Vocabulary C1 Test 1a: Choose The Best Word To Fit The Gap

By Regina Jirankova
Regina Jirankova, Cambridge exams
Regina, an English teacher, specializes in preparing students for Cambridge exams. Beyond exam-focused classes, she imparts English proficiency to adults. Her expertise extends to teacher training and serving as a Cambridge Speaking examiner, contributing significantly to language education and assessment.
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 7,399
, Cambridge exams
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 7,165

SettingsSettingsSettings
Vocabulary Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    .Be ______________ enough to learn from your mistakes.

    • A.

      Spurious

    • B.

      Wary

    • C.

      Humble

    • D.

      Eloquent

    Correct Answer
    C. Humble
    Explanation
    humble means modest

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    He had managed to create the entirely ________________ impression that the company was thriving.

    • A.

      Humble

    • B.

      Wary

    • C.

      Eloquent

    • D.

      Spurious

    Correct Answer
    D. Spurious
    Explanation
    spurious means not genuine

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Be ______ of pickpockets in this area of the city.

    • A.

      Humble

    • B.

      Wary

    • C.

      Eloquent

    • D.

      Spurious

    Correct Answer
    B. Wary
    Explanation
    wary means careful

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    He is a(n) ______________ speaker, everyone knows he can speak well in public.

    • A.

      Wary

    • B.

      Humble

    • C.

      Spurious

    • D.

      Eloquent

    Correct Answer
    D. Eloquent
    Explanation
    eloquent means being able to use language and express opinions very well

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    She gave him a look that made words _________________________.

    • A.

      Tedious

    • B.

      Self-effacing

    • C.

      Eclectic

    • D.

      Superfluous

    Correct Answer
    D. Superfluous
    Explanation
    superfluous means unnecessary

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    We had to listen to all the _____________ details of his operation.

    • A.

      Tedious

    • B.

      Self-effacing

    • C.

      Superfluous

    • D.

      Eclectic

    Correct Answer
    A. Tedious
    Explanation
    tedious means boring

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    He was a shy, _________________ man.

    • A.

      Tedious

    • B.

      Superfluous

    • C.

      Eclectic

    • D.

      Self-effacing

    Correct Answer
    D. Self-effacing
    Explanation
    self-effacing means modest

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    She has very _________ tastes in literature.

    • A.

      Superfluous

    • B.

      Tedious

    • C.

      Eclectic

    • D.

      Self-effacing

    Correct Answer
    C. Eclectic
    Explanation
    eclectic means not following only one style

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Everyone makes mistakes, even doctors are not __________________

    • A.

      Incoungruous

    • B.

      Impervious

    • C.

      Infallible

    • D.

      Apt

    Correct Answer
    C. Infallible
    Explanation
    infallible means never making mistakes

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The traditional methods of using a typewriter in the office seem _____________ in our technical age.

    • A.

      Impervious

    • B.

      Infallible

    • C.

      Incongruous

    • D.

      Apt

    Correct Answer
    C. Incongruous
    Explanation
    incongruous means not matching

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    You can tell her whatever you want, she seems to be ______________ to any criticism.

    • A.

      Infallible

    • B.

      Apt

    • C.

      Incoungruous

    • D.

      Impervious

    Correct Answer
    D. Impervious
    Explanation
    impervious means not affected by

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    That was a particularly _______ decision you have made, everyone was happy afterwards.

    • A.

      Impervious

    • B.

      Apt

    • C.

      Infallible

    • D.

      Incongruous

    Correct Answer
    B. Apt
    Explanation
    apt means suitable

    Rate this question:

Regina Jirankova |Cambridge exams
Regina, an English teacher, specializes in preparing students for Cambridge exams. Beyond exam-focused classes, she imparts English proficiency to adults. Her expertise extends to teacher training and serving as a Cambridge Speaking examiner, contributing significantly to language education and assessment.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 18, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Regina Jirankova
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.