Utah Counties Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanya Mishra
T
Tanya Mishra
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 331 | Total Attempts: 1,397,302
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 129

SettingsSettingsSettings
Utah Counties Quiz - Quiz

Utah is a state in the western part of the United States of America. The state is a highly popular tourist attraction for its skiing locations. It is the 13th largest state in the United States of America with a population of over three million. The state is nicknamed "Beehive State" due to its peculiar shape on the map.
How well aware are you of the geography of the United States? Can you answer all the questions on this awesome Utah Counties Quiz? Put on your thinking caps to answer the questions on this amazing geography quiz. Play this Read morequiz with your friends and family for more fun and adventure!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Currently, what is the exact number of counties in the state of Utah? 

    • A.

      33

    • B.

      29

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      13

    Correct Answer
    B. 29
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 29. This is the exact number of counties in the state of Utah.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which is the largest county in Utah? 

    • A.

       Utah County

    • B.

      Salt Lake County

    • C.

      San Juan County

    • D.

      Tooele County

    Correct Answer
    C. San Juan County
    Explanation
    San Juan County is the largest county in Utah. This can be determined by comparing the sizes of the different counties in Utah.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In which year was Davis County created? 

    • A.

      1855

    • B.

      1867

    • C.

      1852

    • D.

      1835

    Correct Answer
    C. 1852
    Explanation
    Davis County was created in the year 1852.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which is the least populated county in Utah? 

    • A.

      Salt Lake County

    • B.

      Sanpete County

    • C.

      Weber County

    • D.

      Daggett County

    Correct Answer
    D. Daggett County
    Explanation
    Daggett County is the least populated county in Utah because it has the smallest population compared to Salt Lake County, Sanpete County, and Weber County.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Box Elder County belongs to which part of the county? 

    • A.

      Part of Weber County

    • B.

      Part of Wasatch County

    • C.

      Part of Iron County

    • D.

      Part of Emery County

    Correct Answer
    C. Part of Iron County
    Explanation
    Box Elder County belongs to part of Iron County.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following was the last county to be created? 

    • A.

      Daggett County

    • B.

      Tooele County

    • C.

      Grand County

    • D.

      Weber County

    Correct Answer
    A. Daggett County
    Explanation
    Daggett County was the last county to be created because it was established in 1918, while the other three counties mentioned (Tooele, Grand, and Weber) were established much earlier. Daggett County is located in northeastern Utah and was created to accommodate the growing population and development in that area.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which is the largest city in Washington County?

    • A.

      Raleigh Hills

    • B.

      Sherwood

    • C.

      Cornelius

    • D.

      St. George

    Correct Answer
    D. St. George
    Explanation
    St. George is the largest city in Washington County.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was Sanpete County formed? 

    • A.

      May 14, 1860

    • B.

       March 03, 1852

    • C.

      December 11, 1850

    • D.

      July 5, 1786

    Correct Answer
    B.  March 03, 1852
    Explanation
    Sanpete County was formed on March 03, 1852.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Rich County is a part of which county? 

    • A.

      Part of Cache County

    • B.

      Part of Beaver County

    • C.

      Part of Sanpete County

    • D.

      Part of Piute County

    Correct Answer
    A. Part of Cache County
    Explanation
    Rich County is a part of Cache County because it is stated in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the county seat for Carbon County? 

    • A.

      Price

    • B.

      Nephi

    • C.

      Randolph

    • D.

      Morgan

    Correct Answer
    A. Price
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Price because Price is the county seat for Carbon County. A county seat is the administrative center or capital of a county, where the county government offices and courthouse are located. In this case, Price is the designated seat of government for Carbon County, making it the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 08, 2021
    Quiz Created by
    Tanya Mishra
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.