2018 Emd Rounds Quiz #2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Patrick Tyler
P
Patrick Tyler
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 2,281
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 197

SettingsSettingsSettings
2018 Emd Rounds Quiz #2 - Quiz

2018 EMD QUIZ #2


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    You take a call for a suicide attempt. During the call you learn the attempt was by OD. What would be your track thru PRO-QA?   

    • A.

      25 SHUNT TO 8

    • B.

      25 SHUNT TO 23

    • C.

      25 THROUGHOUT THE CALL

    • D.

      25 SHUNT TO 16

    Correct Answer
    B. 25 SHUNT TO 23
    Explanation
    # 2

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The lower case words in parenthesis are?  

    • A.

      MISPRINTS

    • B.

      USED AS A SUBSTITUTE

    • C.

      CLARIFIERS

    • D.

      A CONTINUATION OF THE QUESTION

    Correct Answer
    C. CLARIFIERS
    Explanation
    #3

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The BOLD BLUE print in parenthesis means?  

    • A.

      SAY THAT PART LOUDER

    • B.

      TELL THE DISPATCHER

    • C.

      REPEAT TO THE CALLER

    • D.

      DO NOT SAY TO THE CALLER. BLUE IS FOR YOU

    Correct Answer
    D. DO NOT SAY TO THE CALLER. BLUE IS FOR YOU
    Explanation
    # 4

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The Breathing Diagnostic tool has what symbol?  

    • A.

      QUESTION MARK

    • B.

      CROOKED SMILEY FACE

    • C.

      STORK

    • D.

      FLAME

    Correct Answer
    A. QUESTION MARK
    Explanation
    #1 ????

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Jake the snake bit another person.They are completely alert but are having some difficulty breathing. What is the correct determinant code?  

    • A.

      2-C-1

    • B.

      2-E-1

    • C.

      6-C-1

    • D.

      2-D-4

    Correct Answer
    D. 2-D-4
    Explanation
    #4

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Gianna threw a rock at her BFF hitting her in the eye, causing her to fall into the pool as it was being struck by lightning. What protocol should you use?   

    • A.

      16-EYE PROBLEMS

    • B.

      15-ELECTROCUTION/LIGHTNING

    • C.

      14-DROWNING/NEAR DROWNING

    • D.

      30-TRAUMATIC INJURIES

    Correct Answer
    B. 15-ELECTROCUTION/LIGHTNING
    Explanation
    # 2

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The IAED was founded by ?  

    • A.

      DR. FITZPATRICK

    • B.

      DR. CLAWSON

    • C.

      DR. DETROIT

    • D.

      JULIUS IRVING

    Correct Answer
    B. DR. CLAWSON
    Explanation
    # 2
    Anyone remember Dr. Detroit?? very bad 1983 Dan Aykroyd movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    There are three colors used for Airway/Arrest/Choking, which of the following is NOT used?  

    • A.

      GREEN

    • B.

      RED

    • C.

      ORANGE

    • D.

      BLUE

    Correct Answer
    D. BLUE
    Explanation
    # 4. look for yourself

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    On the cards why are some numbers in purple?   

    • A.

      OMEGA RESPONSE

    • B.

      DELTA RESPONSE

    • C.

      ECHO RESPONSE

    • D.

      CHARLIE RESPONSE

    Correct Answer
    C. ECHO RESPONSE
    Explanation
    # 3. Echo Responses.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    On the cards why are some numbers yellow?   

    • A.

      A CARD YOU CAN SHUNT AWAY FROM

    • B.

      A CARD YOU CAN SHUNT TO

    • C.

      PRINTER RAN OUT OF INK

    • D.

      DON'T KNOW, ASK MIKE

    Correct Answer
    B. A CARD YOU CAN SHUNT TO
    Explanation
    # 2. can shunt to.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement