Unit 1 Practice Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Klrhinehart3843
K
Klrhinehart3843
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 6 | Total Attempts: 10,919
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 278

SettingsSettingsSettings
Unit 1 Practice Test - Quiz

This is a practice test for Mrs. Rhinehart, Mrs. Rucker and Mrs. Gee's Math1 Unit 1 Test.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

     Given f(x) = -2x2 , evaluate f(-3).

    • A.

      18

    • B.

      36

    • C.

      -18

    • D.

      -36

    Correct Answer
    C. -18
    Explanation
    You must plug -3 in for x. Order of operations tells you to complete exponents first. Therefore -3 squared is 9. Then you must multiply this by -2, which is -18.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The function c(m) = .25m + 10, represents the total monthly cost for a cell phone, where m represents the number of minutes used.  What is the dependent quantity?

    • A.

      Number of Minutes

    • B.

      Total monthly cost

    • C.

      Cost per minute

    Correct Answer
    B. Total monthly cost
    Explanation
    Y or f(x) is always your dependent variable. Also, the dependent variable depends on the x or the independent variable. In this case the total monthly cost depends on the number of minutes used that month.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    This function is a graph of which of the following types of functions?

    • A.

      Linear

    • B.

      Absolute Value

    • C.

      Quadratic

    • D.

      Cubic

    • E.

      Square Root

    Correct Answer
    E. Square Root
    Explanation
    The graph of the function resembles the shape of a square root function. It starts at the origin and curves upwards, gradually becoming less steep. This is characteristic of a square root function, where the output value increases as the input value increases, but at a decreasing rate. Therefore, the correct answer is Square Root.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Describe the transformations from the parent function to h(x) = -2(x - 3)3 .

    • A.

      Shift down, Stretch, then a Reflection across the y-axis

    • B.

      Shift right, Shrink, then a Reflection across the x-axis

    • C.

      Shift left, Shrink, then a Reflection across the y-axis

    • D.

      Shift right, Stretch, then a Reflection across the x-axis

    Correct Answer
    D. Shift right, Stretch, then a Reflection across the x-axis
    Explanation
    When a number has been subtracted from the value of x, this causes a horizontal shift right. Hence the - 3 causes the function to shift right.
    When a function is multiplied by a value greater than one, the function stretches. Hence, the 2 causes the function to stretch.
    When a function is negative it causes the function to reflect across the x-axis. Hence the - causes this function to reflect.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the functions below is the correct function for the parent linear function that has been reflected across the y-axis and shifted up 5?

    • A.

      F(x) = x + 5

    • B.

      F(x) = -x + 5

    • C.

      F(x) = -x - 5

    • D.

      F(x) = x -5

    Correct Answer
    B. F(x) = -x + 5
    Explanation
    This graph is a linear function because it forms a line. However, this function represents the parent linear function that has been reflected across the y-axis and then shifted up 5.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following is the correct description for the end behavior of f(x) = -(x)2 + 3?

    • A.

      Both arms reach up

    • B.

      Both arms reach down

    • C.

      Right arm reaches up, Left arm reaches down

    • D.

      Right arm reaches down, Left arm reaches up

    • E.

      One arm reaches right

    Correct Answer
    B. Both arms reach down
    Explanation
    This function is a quadratic function which means it forms a U. However, it has been reflected across the x-axis so it is facing down. Therefore, both arms reach down.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A set of functions with similar characteristics is the definition of . . .

    • A.

      Parent Function

    • B.

      Domain

    • C.

      Family of Functions

    • D.

      Range

    Correct Answer
    C. Family of Functions
    Explanation
    Parent Function: The main function in a family of functions from which all other similar functions can be transformed.
    Domain: All the possible input(x) values of a function.
    Range: All the possible output(y) values of a function.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    True/False:  The function f(x) = x3 has a maximum at (0, 0).

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    This function is a cubic function which creates a noodle shape. This function has no maximum (top) or minimum (bottom).

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Given the sequence 0, 1, 3, 6, 10, . . ., find S(7).

    • A.

      21

    • B.

      15

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      0

    Correct Answer
    A. 21
    Explanation
    In this sequence a value has been added that is one value greater than the value added before. One was added, then two was added, then three, etc. To get the sixth term, five had to be added, which will give you 15. Then six had to be added to get the seventh term. 15 to 6 is 21.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Using the table below, find the rate of change when x changes from -2 to 1.x           -2         -1        0         1         2f(x)        -6          1        2         3        10

    • A.

      -3

    • B.

      1/3

    • C.

      -1/3

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    D. 3
    Explanation
    Rate of Change is found by finding the difference of the outputs(y) and dividing by the difference of the inputs(x). The input values are given here. x= -2 and x =1. You must find the output values that correspond. -6 corresponds to -2 and 3 corresponds to 1. The difference of the output is (-6-3)=-9. The difference of the input is (-2-1)=-3. This gives us -9/-3, which is 3.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The function g(x) = 10x represents the total profit from selling t-shirts, where x is the number of t-shirts sold.  Find the rate of change when the number of t-shirts increases from 3 to 10.

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      70

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    B. 10
    Explanation
    You are given x=3 and x=10. To find the corresponding output values, you must plug 3 and 10 into the function. When you evaluate g(3) you get 30 and when you evaluate g(10) you get 100. Therefore the difference of the output is (100-30)=70 and the difference of the input is (10-3)=7. Therefore you get 70/7, which is 10.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following is the correct slope and y-intercept for the linear function f(x) = -5x + 8?

    • A.

      Slope = -5, y-intercept = 8

    • B.

      Slope = 8, y-intercept = -5

    • C.

      Slope = 5, y-intercept = 8

    • D.

      Slope = -8, y-intercept = 5

    Correct Answer
    A. Slope = -5, y-intercept = 8
    Explanation
    Slope-intercept form: y=mx+b, where m is your slope and b is your y-intercept. You are given f(x)=-5x + 8 which is the same thing as y=-5x+8. Therefore m or your slope is -5 and b or the y-intercept is 8.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.