Ultimate Madoka Magica Trivia Quiz - Medium

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By KurouKuriko
K
KurouKuriko
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 1,974
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 291

SettingsSettingsSettings
Madoka Magica Quizzes & Trivia

Nik Mode: Recommended for magical girl veterans.
Choose this difficulty if you have watched the series multiple times, read plenty of the Puella Magi wiki, have a crazy intense friend, or post/lurk on /a/.
You may need some information on supplementary materials (drama CDs and spinoff manga) to answer some of the questions.
BEWARE OF SPOILERS.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the name of Izabel's familiar?

    • A.

      Michaela

    • B.

      Daniyyel

    • C.

      Pyotr

    • D.

      Mathieu

    • E.

      Suleika

    Correct Answer
    A. Michaela
    Explanation
    Her familiars are called Michaela, which resemble cut-out scribbles of humans.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the name of the song that plays during the fight with Oktavia von Seckendorff?

    • A.

      Salve Terrae Magicae

    • B.

      Sis Puella Magica

    • C.

      Symposium Magarum

    • D.

      Decretum

    • E.

      Venari Strigas

    Correct Answer
    C. Symposium Magarum
    Explanation
    Her theme is the "Symphony of Witches".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    "And I'm Home", a special ending song, is sung by which two voice actresses?

    • A.

      Nonaka Ai and Kitamura Eri

    • B.

      Saito Chiwa and Kitamura Eri

    • C.

      Yuuki Aoi and Nonaka Ai

    • D.

      Kitamura Eri and Mizuhashi Kaori

    • E.

      Mizuhashi Kaori and Saito Chiwa

    Correct Answer
    A. Nonaka Ai and Kitamura Eri
    Explanation
    Aipon voiced Kyoko and KitaEri voiced Sayaka. KyoSaya master race.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of these weapons has NOT been used by Homura in the TV series?

    • A.

      Beretta 92FS

    • B.

      RPG-7

    • C.

      Type 88 Surface-to-Ship Missile

    • D.

      Desert Eagle Mark XIX

    • E.

      AK-47

    Correct Answer
    E. AK-47
    Explanation
    Surprisingly, Homura has never been shown using the most popular machine gun.

    The Beretta seems to be her favorite firearm.

    She's also shown using flashbangs that look like grenades and grenades that look like flashbangs. Wtf Homu.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Madoka's brother, Tatsuya, is how many years old?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    • E.

      5

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    MOMMY WAKE UP

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who is the voice actress for Tatsuya and Walpurgisnacht?

    • A.

      Yuuki Aoi (Madoka)

    • B.

      Katou Emiri (Kyubey)

    • C.

      Mizuhashi Kaori (Mami)

    • D.

      Yoshida Seiko (Kyosuke)

    • E.

      Shintani Ryoko (Hitomi)

    Correct Answer
    C. Mizuhashi Kaori (Mami)
    Explanation
    Mami's voice actor also did roles as Navi from Zelda and Laharl from Disgaea. Truly a professional vocal range.

    I got a Hanekawa vibe from her as Mami.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Morning Rescue was a meme caused by which subtitle group?

    • A.

      Nutbladder

    • B.

      Chihiro

    • C.

      UTW (Meguca)

    • D.

      Yesy

    • E.

      Gg

    Correct Answer
    E. Gg
    Explanation
    gg tends to leave the commercials in their release. Remember all those Mameshiba commercials when we watched Blue Shit?

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Madoka draws inspiration from many classical literature works, but which one influenced the story the most?

    • A.

      The Divine Comedy by Dante Alighieri

    • B.

      The Iliad by Homer

    • C.

      The Little Mermaid by Hans Christian Anderson

    • D.

      Hamlet by William Shakespeare

    • E.

      Faust by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

    Correct Answer
    E. Faust by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
    Explanation
    This you must ken (understand)!
    From one make ten,
    And two let be,
    Make even three,
    Then rich you'll be.
    Skip o'er the four!
    From five and six,
    The Witch's tricks,
    Make seven and eight,
    'Tis finished straight;
    And nine is one,
    And ten is none,
    That is the witch's one-time-one!

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is Kriemhild Gretchen?

    • A.

      The self-righteous witch of salvation

    • B.

      The merciful witch of salvation

    • C.

      The apocalyptic witch of despair

    • D.

      The helpless witch of stage construction

    • E.

      The onlooking witch of stage construction

    Correct Answer
    B. The merciful witch of salvation
    Explanation
    She absorbs any life on the planet into her newly created heaven - her barrier. The only way to defeat this witch is to make the world free of misfortune. If there's no grief in this world, she will believe this world is already a heaven.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which culture's music influenced Kajiura's work on the song "Sis Puella Magica"?

    • A.

      Celtic

    • B.

      Austrian

    • C.

      Italian

    • D.

      Nordic

    • E.

      German

    Correct Answer
    A. Celtic
    Explanation
    Before the official name was revealed, fans called it "The Angsty Celtic Song" and "Proof That Magical Girls Need More Celtic Motifs".

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What do fans refer to Aoki Ume as?

    • A.

      Ume-sensei

    • B.

      Ume-tentei

    • C.

      Aoki-sensei

    • D.

      Aoki-tentei

    • E.

      Aoki-sama

    Correct Answer
    B. Ume-tentei
    Explanation
    "Tentei" means heavenly emperor. Dammit Ume, stop being so badass.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which one of the main five girls was the hardest for Aoki Ume to design?

    • A.

      Madoka

    • B.

      Homura

    • C.

      Mami

    • D.

      Sayaka

    • E.

      Kyoko

    Correct Answer
    D. Sayaka
    Explanation
    Sayaka gave Ume a lot of trouble. At first, Ume couldn't keep the right balance between girly and tomboyish in her design. She also had a lot of hair accessory designs that never made it to the final draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is Madoka's favorite food?

    • A.

      Sunny side up eggs

    • B.

      Mami's homemade cake

    • C.

      Cream stew

    • D.

      Okonomiyaki

    • E.

      Croquettes

    Correct Answer
    C. Cream stew
    Explanation
    According to Madoka, she loves everything her dad makes, but cream stew is her favorite dish.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Someone in the staff/cast owns a cat that inspired Amy (the cat from the first timeline that Madoka wished to save). Who is it?

    • A.

      Yuuki Aoi

    • B.

      Saito Chiwa

    • C.

      Kajiura Yuki

    • D.

      Aoki Ume

    • E.

      Hanokage

    Correct Answer
    A. Yuuki Aoi
    Explanation
    Madoka's voice actress owns a cat named Amy. Cute.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of these series did NOT win the Japan Media Arts Festival Grand Prize?

    • A.

      Madoka

    • B.

      The Tatami Galaxy

    • C.

      Glassy Ocean

    • D.

      Evangelion

    • E.

      The Girl Who Leapt Through Time

    Correct Answer
    D. Evangelion
    Explanation
    Evangelion won an "Excellence Prize", which is the equivalent of a runner-up.

    Further evidence that Madoka > Eva.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.