Lca - TOEIC Part 5 Mini-test #3 - ATC

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anahyse
A
Anahyse
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 632
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 203

SettingsSettingsSettings
Lca - TOEIC Part 5 Mini-test #3 - ATC - Quiz

TOEIC TRAINING PART 5 - Incomplete sentences
Directions: A word or phrase is missing in each of the sentences below. Four answer choices are given below each sentence. Select the best answer to complete the sentence.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Her boyfriend gave her a __________________ of roses on Valentines Day.

    • A.

      Twig

    • B.

      Bouquet

    • C.

      Compilation

    • D.

      Pack

    Correct Answer
    B. Bouquet
    Explanation
    bouquet - (noun) an arrangement of flowers, especially one that you give to someone

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    During the primary elections, McCain was Bush's leading __________________.

    • A.

      Opponent

    • B.

      Auxiliary

    • C.

      Convict

    • D.

      Vanity

    Correct Answer
    A. Opponent
    Explanation
    opponent - (noun) someone who you try to defeat in a competition, game, fight, or argument

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The Prime Minister is __________________ to govern the country.

    • A.

      Elaborate

    • B.

      Stern

    • C.

      Polished

    • D.

      Incompetent

    Correct Answer
    D. Incompetent
    Explanation
    incompetent - (adj.) not having the ability or skill to do a job properly

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    We consider the results __________________.s

    • A.

      Shock

    • B.

      Shocks

    • C.

      Shocked

    • D.

      Shocking

    Correct Answer
    D. Shocking
    Explanation
    shocking - (adj.) very surprising, upsetting, and difficult to believe

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    His only __________________ are drinking beer and watching football.

    • A.

      Recreations

    • B.

      Expansions

    • C.

      Enmities

    • D.

      Sympathies

    Correct Answer
    A. Recreations
    Explanation
    recreation - (noun) an activity that you do for pleasure or amusement

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What __________________ me is why his books are so popular.

    • A.

      Puzzles

    • B.

      Tests

    • C.

      Searches

    • D.

      Weighs

    Correct Answer
    A. Puzzles
    Explanation
    To 'puzzle' is to confuse someone or make them feel slightly anxious because they do not understand something.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Sales clerks at BlueFashion receive additional pay everytime __________ work after 7P.M

    • A.

      Them

    • B.

      Themselves

    • C.

      They

    • D.

      Their

    Correct Answer
    C. They
    Explanation
    The right answer is C: they.
    In this sentence, the missing word is followed by a verb. This means we are looking for a subject.
    Them is an object pronoun and should come after the verb. (i.e: I see them)
    Theirs is a possessive adjective and should replace a noun. (i.e: My job is hard, but theirs is harder. "Theirs" replaces the word "jobs")
    Their is a possessive pronoun and should be placed in front of a noun. (i.e: My job is hard, but their job is harder.)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    According to research, ____________ in Walnut Valley has remained consistent over the past five years.

    • A.

      Tourism

    • B.

      Tourists

    • C.

      Tours

    • D.

      Toured

    Correct Answer
    A. Tourism
    Explanation
    The right answer is A: tourism.

    Look at the verb: "has remained". Because there is "has, it means we are looking for a singular noun.
    Therefore, we can eliminate (B) and (C), which would be grammatically correct only with "have remained".
    We can also eliminate (D) because it's a past participle (conjugated verb) and it doesn't make sense in this context.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    We expect to receive hundreds of applications for this position. ___________ , please limit your resumé to two pages.

    • A.

      Above all

    • B.

      Therefore

    • C.

      On the contrary 

    • D.

      Sometimes

    Correct Answer
    B. Therefore
    Explanation
    The right answer is B: Therefore

    "therefore" is a linking word that means "for that reason".
    It has a similar meaning as "consequently" or "this is why".

    "above all" means "most importantly "

    "On the contrary" is a phrase that is used to show that you think or feel the opposite of what has just been stated.

    "sometimes" means on some occasions but not always or often.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The loan application process at West Chester Bank is extremely ____________ .

    • A.

      Efficiencies

    • B.

      Efficiency

    • C.

      Efficient

    • D.

      Efficiently

    Correct Answer
    A. Efficiencies
    Explanation
    The right answer is C: efficient. "extremely" is an adverb and it should be followed by an adjective. "efficient" is an adjective, it means working or operating quickly and effectively in an organized way. "efficiencies" is a noun, it means ways of wasting less time, money, labour, etc. "efficiency" is also a noun, it means the good use of time and energy in a way that does not waste any (time or energy) "efficiently" is an adverb. You recognize an adverb by the _ly at the end.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 03, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Anahyse

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.