TOEFL Mini-test (Skills 6-8)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Eduardocarrillo
E
Eduardocarrillo
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 12 | Total Attempts: 111,722
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 6,042

SettingsSettingsSettings
TOEFL Mini-test (Skills 6-8) - Quiz

Choose the letter of the word or group of words that best completes the sentence.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The president of the United States appoints the cabinet members, _________ appointments are subject to Senate approval.

    • A.

      Their

    • B.

      With their

    • C.

      Because their

    • D.

      But their

    Correct Answer
    D. But their
    Explanation
    There is a full sentence (subject+verb) before the comma. After the comma there is subject, verb and complimentary phrase. This means a connector is missing. 1. It is not (A) because it is only a possessive. 2. It is not (B) because "with" is not a sentence connector. 3. It is not (C) because the second sentence is not a reason to the first. 4. It is (D).

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The prisoners were prevented from speaking to reporters because _________.

    • A.

      Not wanting the story in the papers

    • B.

      The story in the papers the superintendent did not want

    • C.

      The public to hear the story

    • D.

      The superintendent did not want the story in the papers

    Correct Answer
    D. The superintendent did not want the story in the papers
    Explanation
    The first sentence is complete and there is a connector. We need the second idea which gives the reason.

    1. It is not (A) because there is no subject and the verb form is missing the BE.
    2. It is not (B) because the the phrase are not in the correct order.
    3. It is not (C) because there is no verb.
    4. It is (D).

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Like Thomas Berger´s fictional character Little Big Man, Lauderdale managed to find himself where _________ of important events took place.

    • A.

      It was an extraordinary number

    • B.

      There was an extraordinary number

    • C.

      An extraordinary number

    • D.

      An extraordinary number existed

    Correct Answer
    C. An extraordinary number
    Explanation
    The sentence begins at the subject "Lauderdale", after the comma, and has all of the sentence elements. After the connector "where" and the blank, there is a sentence verb and object. This means the sentence possibly needs a subject.

    1. It is not (A) because it has a verb.
    2. It is not (B) because it has a verb.
    3. It is not (D) because it has a verb
    4. It is letter (C).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    _________ sucked groundwater from below, some parts of the city have begun to sink as much as ten inches annually.

    • A.

      Pumps have

    • B.

      As pumps have

    • C.

      So pumps have

    • D.

      With pumps

    Correct Answer
    B. As pumps have
    Explanation
    The sentence starts with a blank and has a comma in the middle. The sentence after the comma is complete and the one before the comma only has a verb. This means the subject is missing and also a connector to balance out with the middle comma.

    1. It is not (A) because it does not have a connector.
    2. It is not (C) because "so" is not an adequate connector to begin a sentence with.
    3. It is not (D) because it is a preposition phrase
    4. It is (D).

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Case studies are the target of much skepticism in the scientific community, _________ used extensively by numerous researchers.

    • A.

      They are

    • B.

      Are

    • C.

      Yet they

    • D.

      Yet they are

    Correct Answer
    D. Yet they are
    Explanation
    There is a complete sentence before the comma while after there is only a verb and a complimentary phrase. This means the sentence is missing a connector and subject.

    1. It is not (A) because there is no connector.
    2. It is not (B) because it is only a single verb.
    3. It is not (C) because it is missing the BE verb to complete the passive.
    4. It is (D).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    According to the hypothesis in the study, the monarchs pick up the magnetic field of the _________ migrate by following magnetic fields.

    • A.

      Target monarchs

    • B.

      Target since monarchs

    • C.

      Target since monarchs are

    • D.

      Target

    Correct Answer
    B. Target since monarchs
    Explanation
    The actual sentence begins at "the monarchs" and there is immediately a main verb. Before the blank there is the article "the", meaning a noun is needed. Also, next to the blank there is another potential verb. This means that the sentence possibly needs a connector and subject.

    1. It is not (A) because it does not have a connector.
    2. It is not (C) because the "are" does not match the sentence verb "migrate"
    3. It is not (D) because it is only a noun
    4. It is (B).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    _________ show the relation among neurons, they do not preclude the possibility that other aspects are important.

    • A.

      Neural theories

    • B.

      A neural theory

    • C.

      Although neural theories

    • D.

      However neural theories

    Correct Answer
    C. Although neural theories
    Explanation
    The phrase "Although neural theories" suggests that there are multiple theories related to neurons, and it implies that these theories do not exclude the possibility of other important aspects. This answer acknowledges the existence of neural theories while also emphasizing that they do not provide a complete explanation and that other factors may be significant as well.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    _________ or refinanced, the lender will generally require setting up an escrow account to ensure the payment of property taxes and homeowner´s insurance.

    • A.

      A home is

    • B.

      A home is bought

    • C.

      When a home

    • D.

      When a home is bought

    Correct Answer
    D. When a home is bought
    Explanation
    There is a blank at the beginning of the sentence and a middle comma. This means there is a connector missing. Also, after the blank there is an "or" connector, meaning there must be a previous choice (noun) within the blank.

    1. It is not (A) because it does not have a connector to balance with the middle comma.
    2. It is not (B) because it does not have a connector to balance with the middle comma.
    3. It is not (C) because it does not have a verb nor additional noun which joins before the "or" connector.
    4. It is (D).

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    If ultraviolet radiation enters the Earth´s atmosphere, _________ generally blocked by the ozone concentrated in the atmosphere.

    • A.

      It

    • B.

      It is

    • C.

      So it is

    • D.

      Then it

    Correct Answer
    B. It is
    Explanation
    The sentence is a condition with a middle comma. The blank is after the comma and is followed by an adverb and sentence verb in past. The verb in the condition is in present which means that the verb in the second part needs an auxiliary of some kind to justify its past form. This means the subject and auxiliary is missing.

    1. It is not (A) because it is only a subject reference.
    2. It is not (C) because it has a connector.
    3. It is not (D) because it has a connector.
    4. It is (B).

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Among human chromosomes, the Y chromosome is unusual _________ most of the chromosome does not participate in meiotic recombination.

    • A.

      In

    • B.

      So

    • C.

      And

    • D.

      In that

    Correct Answer
    D. In that
    Explanation
    The complete idea is a two sentence part. The first and second part are complete. This means a connector is missing in the blank. Also, it is important to note that the idea is explaining a cause or reason with the second sentence.

    1. It is not (A) because it is not a connector.
    2. It is not (B) because it is a connector for consequence; not reason.
    3. It is not (C) because it is a connector for addition; not reason.
    4. It is (D).

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 21, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Eduardocarrillo

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.