TOEFL Mini-test (Skills 27-29)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Eduardocarrillo
E
Eduardocarrillo
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 12 | Total Attempts: 112,284
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 6,394

SettingsSettingsSettings
TOEFL Mini-test (Skills 27-29) - Quiz

This test has two sections: multiple choice questions and the underline sentence phrases. In the multiple-choice questions select one of the four given options which fits correctly into the blank. In the underline sentence phrases, select one of the four given options which is incorrect in the sentence. ​​​​​​​


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The speed of light is _______ the speed of sound.

    • A.

      Faster

    • B.

      Much faster than

    • C.

      The fastest

    • D.

      As fast

    Correct Answer
    B. Much faster than
    Explanation
    The sentence has two items, one before and one after the blank, which lead to believe there is comparison.

    1. It is not (D) because the comparative phrase is incomplete.
    2. It is not (C) because there is not connecting word after the superlative
    3. It is not (A) becuase there are no additional words other than the comparative.
    4. It is (B).

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The use of detail is _______ method of developing a controlling idea, and almost all students employ this method.

    • A.

      More common

    • B.

      Common

    • C.

      Most common

    • D.

      The most common

    Correct Answer
    D. The most common
    Explanation
    There is a complete sentence before the blank and a continuing idea after it. Therefore, we need a word, or phrase, that bridges the sentence to the next part of the idea.

    1. It is not (A) because there is no connecting word after the adjective.
    2. It is not (B) because it is an isolated adjective.
    3. It is not (C) because it is similar to (A).
    4. It is (D).

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    _______ in Stevenson's landscapes, the more vitality and character the paintings seem to possess.

    • A.

      The brushwork is loose

    • B.

      The looser brushwork

    • C.

      The loose brushwork is

    • D.

      The looser the burshwork is

    Correct Answer
    D. The looser the burshwork is
    Explanation
    The idea is a two part which is separated by a middle comma. After the comma there is a comparative idea. The first part is missing the subject and verb. Therefore, there is also a connector or initial comparative missing.

    1. It is not (A) because the structure is not balanced with the one after the comma.
    2. It is not (B) because it has no comparative form.
    3. It is not (C) because it has no comparative form.
    4. It is (D).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Certain types of snakes have been known to survive fasts more as a year long.

    • A.

      Certain types

    • B.

      Have been known

    • C.

      Fasts

    • D.

      As

    Correct Answer
    D. As
    Explanation
    The incorrect underline is "AS" because it is part of a comparative phrase. However, a comparative has already been established with "more".
    To make the sentence correct, "as" should be changed for "than".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The grizzly bear, which can grow up to eight feet tall, has been called a more dangerous animal of North America.

    • A.

      Which

    • B.

      Up to eight feet

    • C.

      Been called

    • D.

      A more

    Correct Answer
    D. A more
    Explanation
    The incorrect underlined option is (D) because the sentence is talking about one type of bear and how it is the #1 dangerous in all of the land.
    To make the sentence correct, "a more" should be changed for "the most"

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Climate, soil type, and availability of water are the most critical factors than selecting the best type of grass for a lawn.

    • A.

      Availability

    • B.

      Are

    • C.

      Than

    • D.

      The best

    Correct Answer
    C. Than
    Explanation
    The incorrect underlined option is (C) because it is a connecting word for a comparative, but the superlative is established with "the best" which is also after the (C) option.
    To make the sentence correct "than" should be changed for "in"

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Peter Abelard, a logician and theologian, was the controversialest teacher of his age.

    • A.

      A logician and theologian

    • B.

      The

    • C.

      Controversialest

    • D.

      Of his age

    Correct Answer
    C. Controversialest
    Explanation
    The incorrect underlined option is (C) because it is a long adjective. Long adjective don't use ending, but instead use the adverb "more".
    To make the sentence correct "the controversialest" should be changed to "the most controversial"

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Protein molecules are the most complex than the molecules of carbohydrates.

    • A.

      Are

    • B.

      The most

    • C.

      Than

    • D.

      Molecules of

    Correct Answer
    B. The most
    Explanation
    The incorrect underlined option is (B) because the sentence is expressing a one-to-one comparative.
    To make the sentence correct, "the most" should be changed for "more".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The leek, a member of the lily family, has a mildest taste than the onion.

    • A.

      Leek, a member

    • B.

      Mildest

    • C.

      Than

    • D.

      Onion

    Correct Answer
    B. Mildest
    Explanation
    The incorrect underlined option is (B) because the sentence is a one-to-one comparison and it is using a superlative.
    To make the sentence correct, "mildest" should be changed for "milder"

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The widely used natural fiber of all is cotton.

    • A.

      The widely

    • B.

      Used

    • C.

      Fiber

    • D.

      Is

    Correct Answer
    A. The widely
    Explanation
    The incorrect underlined option is (A) because the complete sentence is in fact stating how "natural fiber" is the #1 used. However, the adjective is not in superlative form.
    To make the sentence correct, "the widely" should be changed to "The most widely"

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 27, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Eduardocarrillo

Related Topics

Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.