Tltc Lean Training – Culture Module

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lisaolszewski
L
Lisaolszewski
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 847
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 90

SettingsSettingsSettings
Tltc Lean Training  Culture Module - Quiz


Testing knowledge gained by participants in TLTC Lean Training, Module 5: Driving a High Performance Culture.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The __________ needed for a high performance continuous improvement culture require a strong ___________.

    • A.

      Metrics / Report

    • B.

      Employees / Manager

    • C.

      Behaviours / Structure

    • D.

      Operations / Gemba

    Correct Answer
    C. Behaviours / Structure
    Explanation
    The behaviours that employees exhibit in a high performance continuous improvement culture – collaboration, identifying problems, solving problems, etc. require a strong structure.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    99% quality is a good goal – don’t let the perfect be the enemy of the good!

    • A.

      TRUE

    • B.

      FALSE

    Correct Answer
    B. FALSE
    Explanation
    The mantra “Don’t let the perfect be the enemy of the good!” applies to pretty much everything except setting quality goals. We should always aim for 100% quality / 0% errors.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    This loom invented by Sackichi Toyoda was an early example of:

    • A.

      Gemba

    • B.

      5S

    • C.

      Jidoka

    • D.

      Kaizen

    Correct Answer
    C. Jidoka
    Explanation
    The loom stopped itself from making bad material - it was an example of Jidoka or autonomation - a machine with intelligence.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Jidoka ____________.

    • A.

      Eliminates need for checking (and rechecking)

    • B.

      Eliminates possibility of error and re-work

    • C.

      Frees people from having to watch machines

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Prevent machines from making defective products eliminates need for checking since it eliminates possibility of error. Plus, it frees people from having to watch machines, allowing them to do something else while the machine runs.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    This is an example of a _________ device.

    • A.

      Ishikawa

    • B.

      Poka Yoke

    • C.

      Gemba

    • D.

      Sensei

    Correct Answer
    B. Poka Yoke
    Explanation
    A poke yoke is a process or design feature to prevent errors. It should be inexpensive, based on simplicity and ingenuity. It makes it IMPOSSIBLE to produce and error, eliminating the need for checks.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The point of root cause analysis is ________________.

    • A.

      Determine the fundamental underlying reason

    • B.

      Figure out how to correct it for good

    • C.

      Figure out how to ensure you control it from happening again

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Root cause analysis is a systematic process used to identify the fundamental underlying reason behind a problem or issue. It aims to go beyond surface-level symptoms and identify the core cause, allowing for effective problem-solving and prevention of future occurrences. By determining the root cause, organizations can not only correct the issue permanently but also implement measures to control and prevent its reoccurrence, ensuring long-term improvement and stability. Therefore, the correct answer is "All of the above."

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A classic Lean root cause analysis tools is ___________.

    • A.

      To ask Who, What, How & When

    • B.

      To ask Why 5 times

    • C.

      To do a Pareto analysis

    • D.

      To do a 5S

    Correct Answer
    B. To ask Why 5 times
    Explanation
    Pareto analysis and 5S are classic Lean tools, but not for root cause analysis.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Another root cause analysis tool that shows the relationship between an effect and all the potential causes is _________.

    • A.

      Kaizen Workshop

    • B.

      Fishbone

    • C.

      Ishikawa

    • D.

      Jidoka

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Fishbone
    C. Ishikawa
    Explanation
    A fishbone diagram, or Ishikawa (named for Kaoru Ishikawa, the man that created it) generates ideas about why the problem is occurring, sorts the ideas into possible causes and effects and
    presents the information in a diagram to link events and their causes.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    __________ make clear who is doing what and how they are going at all times by measuring performance visually, in real time, against targets.

    • A.

      Visual Management Boards

    • B.

      Kaizen Workshop

    • C.

      Poka Yoke

    • D.

      Fishbone Diagrams

    Correct Answer
    A. Visual Management Boards
    Explanation
    Lean is all about being visual and transparent – by putting simple, actionable real-time performance data in a place where an entire team can see it, everyone knows how they are tracking against targets.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which statement regarding KPIs is NOT true?

    • A.

      They should include only financial metrics

    • B.

      They should be measurable

    • C.

      They should be implemented at ALL levels

    • D.

      Each level should support one another

    Correct Answer
    A. They should include only financial metrics
    Explanation
    There should be financial and non-financial metrics, appropriate to the level of employees – at staff level, occurrences and percentages are more meaningful than $ amounts.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    An effective rewards and recognition program is a ______ tool that ______ the most important outcomes people create for the organisation.

    • A.

      Motivation / measures

    • B.

      Management / drives

    • C.

      Communication / reinforces

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Communication / reinforces
    Explanation
    It is a communication tool that reinforces actions. Thus, the rewards / recognition should occur as close to the performance of the actions as possible, so the recognition reinforces behaviour the employer wants to encourage.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    When I, as a Lean team member, overhear someone talking about Lean and they clearly do not understand what Lean is / the potential benefits of Lean I should:

    • A.

      Commiserate with them – change is hard

    • B.

      Tell my manager

    • C.

      Try to correct the misunderstanding

    • D.

      Email The Lean Thinking Company for advice

    Correct Answer
    C. Try to correct the misunderstanding
    Explanation
    It is my role as a Lean team member to make sure that my peers have an accurate understanding about what Lean is and how Lean will benefit the organisation.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following is NOT a feature of a Kaizen Event?

    • A.

      Targets a specific process

    • B.

      Short-term project

    • C.

      Seeks broad, far-reaching improvements

    • D.

      Delivers immediate results

    Correct Answer
    C. Seeks broad, far-reaching improvements
    Explanation
    Kaizen events are for implementing incremental improvements – an “inch wide and a mile deep”.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Some actions leaders can take to create a Lean Culture include all except:

    • A.

      Empowering workers to act on behalf of the customer.

    • B.

      Respecting and using the expertise of everyone.

    • C.

      Maintaining the current organisational structures and management systems.

    • D.

      Encouraging risk-taking to test improvement ideas.

    Correct Answer
    C. Maintaining the current organisational structures and management systems.
    Explanation
    Actually, we need to make needed changes to align organizational structure, management systems and measurements with the vision.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Organisations tend to use a “house” as a visual metaphor to describe their Lean philosophy / culture because:

    • A.

      A house is a structural system

    • B.

      Elements reinforce each other

    • C.

      It is strong only if the roof, pillars and foundation are strong

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    You can put different Lean elements in different locations in the graphic to illustrate your own organisation’s prioritisation of the Lean building block, but the bottom line is that all the elements are needed to support one another.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.