The Mad Men Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By BANGQUIZ
B
BANGQUIZ
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 34 | Total Attempts: 87,955
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 736

SettingsSettingsSettings
Mad Men Quizzes & Trivia

Mad Men's fifth season ends Sunday June 10th. How much do you remember about earlier episodes of the critically-aclaimed show?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What brand of cigarettes does Don Draper smoke? 

    • A.

      Lucky Strike

    • B.

      Marlboro

    • C.

      Old Gold

    • D.

      Pall Mall

    Correct Answer
    A. Lucky Strike
    Explanation
    Lucky Strike has long been Sterling Cooper's biggest client.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who created Mad Men and is executive producer of the series?

    • A.

      David Chase

    • B.

      David Simon

    • C.

      Aaron Sorkin

    • D.

      Matthew Weiner

    Correct Answer
    D. Matthew Weiner
    Explanation
    Matthew Weiner created the show and is the executive producer. He previously worked with David Chase as a writer for "The Sopranos."

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Don Draper wows a prospective client with a pitch called "The Carousel." What product is he pitching?

    • A.

      A camera

    • B.

      A slide projector

    • C.

      A new ride for an amusement park

    • D.

      A cocktail

    Correct Answer
    B. A slide projector
    Explanation
    Don Draper's pitch for Kodak's slide projector is one of the best scenes of the series.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What book do "the girls" who answer the phones at Sterling Cooper giggle over? 

    • A.

      Sex and the Single Girl

    • B.

      The Feminine Mystique

    • C.

      Lady Chatterly's Lover

    • D.

      Atlas Shrugged

    Correct Answer
    C. Lady Chatterly's Lover
    Explanation
    The secretaries at Sterling Cooper are sharing a worn paperback copy of D.H. Lawrence's Lady Chatterly's Lover.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Why does Betty Draper fire Carla, the Draper family's longtime housekeeper and babysitter?

    • A.

      She's upset that Carla took time off from work to participate in a Civil Rights march

    • B.

      Gene, Betty's father, accuses Carla of stealing

    • C.

      Carla allows Glen Bishop, a friend of Sally's, to come in the house

    • D.

      Betty and the children are moving

    Correct Answer
    C. Carla allows Glen Bishop, a friend of Sally's, to come in the house
    Explanation
    Betty is jealous of Glen's friendship with Sally and forbids him to see her. She fires Carla when Carla allows Glen to say goodbye to Sally before they move.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What book does Sally Draper read with Grandpa Gene? 

    • A.

      The Adventures of Tom Sawyer

    • B.

      The Sound and the Fury

    • C.

      Lady Chatterly's Lover

    • D.

      The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

    Correct Answer
    D. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire
    Explanation
    Mad Men is filled with literary references; Sally Draper reads Edward Gibbon's History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire to Grandpa Gene in Season Three.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who won the 1960 presidential election, which was one of the closest in American history?

    • A.

      Lyndon Johnson

    • B.

      John F. Kennedy

    • C.

      Henry Cabot Lodge

    • D.

      Richard Nixon

    Correct Answer
    B. John F. Kennedy
    Explanation
    Democrat John F. Kennedy, a senator from Massachusetts, wins the election. Lyndon Johnson is his running mate.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Mad Men episodes often reference pop culture and news events of the 1960s. What high-profile murder occurs in 1966 and serves as the backdrop for one of the episodes?

    • A.

      The murder of civil rights activist Medgar Evers

    • B.

      The bombing of a church in Birmingham, Alabama, which kills four young girls

    • C.

      The murder of 8 nursing students by Richard Speck

    • D.

      The murder of actress Sharon Tate and four others by Charles Manson

    Correct Answer
    C. The murder of 8 nursing students by Richard Speck
    Explanation
    On July 14, 1966, 24-year-old Richard Speck broke into a Chicago townhouse and killed eight nursing students.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    During the heigh of the Cuban Missile Crisis, what do the characters on the show do? 

    • A.

      Betty has sex with a stranger

    • B.

      Peggy tells Pete that she had his baby

    • C.

      Trudy flees New York with her silverware

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The second season Mad Men concludes with the Cuban Missile Crisis at the forefront.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which colleague at the advertising agency knows Don Draper's true identity?

    • A.

      Pete Campbell

    • B.

      Joan Harris

    • C.

      Peggy Olson

    • D.

      Roger Sterling

    Correct Answer
    A. Pete Campbell
    Explanation
    Pete Campbell discover's Don's true identity is Dick Whitman and tries to blackmail him. \

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 08, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    BANGQUIZ
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.