The Happy Prince 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Englishontarget
E
Englishontarget
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 7,451
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 7,196

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Happy Prince 1 - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The statue of the Happy Prince stood upon a 

    • A.

      Tall column

    • B.

      High pillar

    • C.

      Large bridge

    • D.

      Big tower

    Correct Answer
    A. Tall column
    Explanation
    a column is a decorative pillar, most often composed of stone

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The mayor thinks that the little lad should not cry because

    • A.

      The city is rich enough to have a gold statue.

    • B.

      Children should not cry in his presence.

    • C.

      The Happy Prince is smiling down on him.

    Correct Answer
    C. The Happy Prince is smiling down on him.
    Explanation
    The smile of a prince is all it takes...

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The swallow had fallen in love with the most beautiful 

    • A.

      Road

    • B.

      Reed

    • C.

      Read

    • D.

      Ride

    Correct Answer
    B. Reed
    Explanation
    a reed is a tall grassy plant growing near water

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The reed would nod and bow and make the most beautiful

    • A.

      Curtsies

    • B.

      Word seas

    • C.

      Flirties

    Correct Answer
    A. Curtsies
    Explanation
    curtsy: a respectful bow made by women and girls,
    consisting of bending the knees and lowering the body

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Showing off to his love, the swallow shouts: 

    • A.

      Feel how happy I am

    • B.

      See how agile I am

    • C.

      Be now happy with me

    • D.

      Come along with me

    Correct Answer
    B. See how agile I am
    Explanation
    agile: quick and well-coordinated in movement;

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When the tear drop falls on the swallow, he says: 

    • A.

      What a nuisance

    • B.

      What a furious thing

    • C.

      What a curious thing

    Correct Answer
    C. What a curious thing
    Explanation
    Nowadays curious means wanting to know something. Long ago it meant remarkable, strange

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Then he goes on to say: 

    • A.

      What a deadly climate

    • B.

      What a dreadful climate

    • C.

      What a friendly climate

    Correct Answer
    B. What a dreadful climate
    Explanation
    dreadful: extremely bad, unpleasant, or ugly

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The swallow says: if you are so happy then why are you weeping. You've quite 

    • A.

      Drenched me.

    • B.

      Punched me.

    • C.

      Lynched me.

    Correct Answer
    A. Drenched me.
    Explanation
    drench: to wet thoroughly; soak

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    To help a poor woman buy oranges for her sick boy, the prince asked the swallow to take a ruby out of his 

    • A.

      Sword hilt

    • B.

      Board kilt

    • C.

      Ford shield

    Correct Answer
    A. Sword hilt
    Explanation
    hilt: the handle of a sword or dagger, the handle of any weapon or tool.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The swallow says, he must

    • A.

      Catch a flea.

    • B.

      Flee for Egypt.

    • C.

      Fly to Egypt.

    Correct Answer
    B. Flee for Egypt.
    Explanation
    flee: means to get away, escape. He's in a rush. The swallow is in a dangerous place as winter is close.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.