The Gospel Of Matthew 3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ben Kerns
B
Ben Kerns
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 14 | Total Attempts: 10,080
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 819

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Gospel Of Matthew 3 - Quiz

A Note on the ExamsThe exams are designed to check your knowledge of the course material and the Scriptures. After you have studied a chapter, review the exam questions for that lesson. If you have difficulty in answering the questions, re-read the material. If questions contain a Scripture reference, you may use your Bible to help you answer them. This exam contains the following types of questions:
Multiple ChoiceYou will be asked to click on the correct answer. Your results will be instantly shown to you at the end of your exam.
What Do You Read moreSay? Questions headed this way are designed to help you express your ideas and feelings. You may freely state your own opinions in answer to such questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What Do You Say?Are you a citizen and subject in Christ’s kingdom? Share how one of the King’s commands is a challenge to you currently.

  • 2. 

    The Sermon on the Mount

    • A.

      Explains God’s plan of salvation

    • B.

      Summarizes the character and conduct the King expects of His subjects

    • C.

      Teaches unsaved people how to live

    • D.

      Applies to all people

    Correct Answer
    B. Summarizes the character and conduct the King expects of His subjects
    Explanation
    I
    t is no accident that the so-called “Sermon on the Mount” is placed
    at the beginning of the New Testament. Its position indicates its
    importance. In it, the King summarizes the character and conduct which
    He expects of His subjects.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The Beatitudes describe

    • A.

      The ideal subject in Christ’s kingdom

    • B.

      The person who strictly follows the Law

    • C.

      An unattainable lifestyle

    • D.

      The world’s goals for success

    Correct Answer
    A. The ideal subject in Christ’s kingdom
    Explanation
    The sermon opens with the Beatitudes, that is, blessings. These set forth
    the ideal man of Christ’s kingdom. As we will see, the qualities described
    and approved are the very opposite of those which the world values

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    To find satisfaction in life we must

    • A.

      Follow our own desires

    • B.

      Find the job we are most suited for

    • C.

      Marry the perfect mate

    • D.

      Hunger and thirst for righteousness

    Correct Answer
    D. Hunger and thirst for righteousness
    Explanation
    Next, a blessing is pronounced on those who hunger and thirst for
    righteousness—they shall be satisfied. These people have a passion for
    uprightness in their own lives first of all.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A peacemaker is one who

    • A.

      Has a peaceful disposition

    • B.

      Loves peace

    • C.

      Actively intervenes to make peace

    • D.

      Is uncomfortable with conflict

    Correct Answer
    C. Actively intervenes to make peace
    Explanation
    A blessing is pronounced on the peacemakers; they shall be called sons
    of God. Notice that the Lord is not speaking about people with a peaceful
    disposition or even those who love peace; He is referring to those who
    actively intervene to make peace.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    For followers of Christ to be like salt is to

    • A.

      Have a preserving effect on society

    • B.

      Give people a thirst for righteousness

    • C.

      Have a welcome and beneficial impact on others

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Jesus likened His disciples to salt; they were to be to the world what
    salt is to us in everyday life. Salt seasons food; it hinders the spread of
    corruption; it creates thirst. So His followers were to add “flavor” to
    human society, to serve as a preservative agent, and to make others long
    for the type of righteousness described in the
    preceding verses.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A Christian in the business world should

    • A.

      Keep his beliefs about Christ private when at work

    • B.

      Witness for Christ in his work day by his good works

    • C.

      Give 10 percent of his earnings to missions work

    • D.

      Use his good reputation to bring in more business

    Correct Answer
    B. Witness for Christ in his work day by his good works
    Explanation
    Men do not light a lamp and put it under a bushel. The bushel, of
    course, is a unit of measure used in business. Christ’s followers should not
    allow the claims of business to douse their witness for Him; better to put
    the lamp on top of the bushel, that is, to use their business as a means of
    sharing their Savior with others. Or, as Jesus suggested, put the lamp on a
    stand so that it will give light to all in the house. He did not intend that we
    should hoard the light of His matchless teaching to ourselves but that we
    should share it with family and friends, that is, with everyone that comes
    into the house. We should let our light shine before men so that as they see
    our good works, they will glorify our Father in heaven

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The Lord Jesus ___________ the law of Moses

    • A.

      Repudiated

    • B.

      Disobeyed

    • C.

      Changed

    • D.

      Upheld

    Correct Answer
    D. Upheld
    Explanation
    It is the way of most revolutionary leaders to sever all ties with the
    past and completely repudiate the traditional order. Not so with the Lord
    Jesus. He consistently upheld the law of Moses and insisted that it must
    be fulfilled. The law was given by God and was holy, just, and good

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Becoming acceptable to God requires

    • A.

      Maintaining outward religious practices

    • B.

      Creating more laws than the Pharisees did

    • C.

      Becoming a martyr

    • D.

      Being imputed with the righteousness of the Son of God

    Correct Answer
    D. Being imputed with the righteousness of the Son of God
    Explanation
    In terms of being
    admitted into the kingdom, our righteousness must exceed that of the scribes
    and Pharisees. They contented themselves with religious ceremonies that
    gave them an outward, ritual cleanness, but never changed their hearts. This
    external righteousness without inward reality will never do. God requires
    truth in our inner person; the only righteousness which will satisfy Him
    is the perfection which He imputes to those
    who accept His Son as only Lord and Savior
    (2 Cor. 5:21).

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Anger is justified whenever

    • A.

      God’s honor is at stake or someone else is wronged

    • B.

      We ourselves have been wronged

    • C.

      Someone irritates us

    • D.

      We are thwarted in our desires

    Correct Answer
    A. God’s honor is at stake or someone else is wronged
    Explanation
    Most
    people can find what they think is a valid cause for their anger. Actually
    the only times when anger is justified is when God’s honor is at stake or
    whenever someone else is being wronged—but never in retaliation for
    personal wrongs.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    From Jesus’ teaching we understand that love is a matter of 

    • A.

      The will

    • B.

      Natural affections

    • C.

      The emotions

    • D.

      Physical response

    Correct Answer
    A. The will
    Explanation
    But now a different day has dawned.
    Jesus announces that we are to love our
    enemies and pray for our persecutors. The
    fact that love is commanded shows that it
    is a matter of the will and not primarily of
    the emotions. Obviously it is not the same
    as natural affection, because it is not natural to love those who hate and
    harm you. It is a supernatural grace and can be manifested only by those
    who have divine life.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 15, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Ben Kerns
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.