The Big College Football Quiz - 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2601 | Total Attempts: 9,150,655
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 252

SettingsSettingsSettings
College Football Quizzes & Trivia

Do you know anything about College Football?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What school did Hall Of Famer Bob Lilly attend?

    • A.

      SMU

    • B.

      Texas A & M

    • C.

      TCU

    • D.

      Texas

    Correct Answer
    C. TCU
    Explanation
    Bob Lilly attended TCU (Texas Christian University) for his college education.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    At what college did Jim Marshall play football?

    • A.

      LSU

    • B.

      USC

    • C.

      Ohio State

    • D.

      Wisconsin

    Correct Answer
    C. Ohio State
    Explanation
    Jim Marshall played football at Ohio State.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What college did football player Ron Yary go to?

    • A.

      Boston College

    • B.

      USC

    • C.

      UCLA

    • D.

      Arizona State

    Correct Answer
    B. USC
    Explanation
    Ron Yary, the football player, attended USC for college.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What college did the Minnesota Vikings' Ahmad Rashad go to?

    • A.

      Penn State

    • B.

      Virginia Tech

    • C.

      Minnesota

    • D.

      Oregon

    Correct Answer
    D. Oregon
    Explanation
    Ahmad Rashad, a former player for the Minnesota Vikings, attended college at Oregon.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who was the BCS Division 1-A college Champs for 2000-2001?

    • A.

      Oklahoma

    • B.

      Florida State

    • C.

      Tennessee

    • D.

      Miami (Fla.)

    Correct Answer
    A. Oklahoma
    Explanation
    Oklahoma was the BCS Division 1-A college Champs for 2000-2001.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was the BCS Division 1-A college champs for 1998-99?

    • A.

      Miami (Fla.)

    • B.

      Oklahoma

    • C.

      Tennessee

    • D.

      Florida State

    Correct Answer
    D. Florida State
    Explanation
    Florida State was the BCS Division 1-A college champs for 1998-99.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What were the results from the 2002 Sugar Bowl?

    • A.

      Miami FL 33, Alabama 25

    • B.

      Miami 37, Florida 20

    • C.

      LSU 47, Illinois 34

    • D.

      Texas 46, Virginia 29

    Correct Answer
    C. LSU 47, Illinois 34
    Explanation
    In the 2002 Sugar Bowl, LSU played against Illinois and emerged as the winners with a score of 47-34.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was the final score of the 2001 Rose Bowl game?

    • A.

      Wisconsin 21, UCLA 16

    • B.

      Washington 34, Purdue 24

    • C.

      Miami 37, Nebraska 14

    • D.

      Penn State 20, Arizona 17

    Correct Answer
    B. Washington 34, Purdue 24
  • 9. 

    Who won the 2000 Orange Bowl game in overtime?

    • A.

      Clemson

    • B.

      Miami

    • C.

      Michigan

    • D.

      Arkansas

    Correct Answer
    C. Michigan
    Explanation
    Michigan won the 2000 Orange Bowl game in overtime.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who won the Fiesta Bowl in 2002?

    • A.

      Louisville

    • B.

      Nebraska

    • C.

      Colorado

    • D.

      Oregon

    Correct Answer
    D. Oregon
    Explanation
    In 2002, Oregon won the Fiesta Bowl.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    NFL Hall of Fame player Dante Lavelli played at which college?

    • A.

      Duke

    • B.

      Ohio State

    • C.

      Indiana

    • D.

      Texas

    Correct Answer
    B. Ohio State
    Explanation
    Dante Lavelli, an NFL Hall of Fame player, played college football at Ohio State.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    NFL Hall of Fame player Earl "Curly" Lambeau played at which college?

    • A.

      Iowa

    • B.

      Notre Dame

    • C.

      Duquesne

    • D.

      San Jose State

    Correct Answer
    B. Notre Dame
    Explanation
    Earl "Curly" Lambeau, a NFL Hall of Fame player, played football at Notre Dame. This can be inferred from the question that asks about the college he played at.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    NFL Hall of Fame player Stan Jones played at which college?

    • A.

      Alabama

    • B.

      Miami - Ohio

    • C.

      George Washington

    • D.

      San Francisco

    Correct Answer
    C. George Washington
  • 14. 

    NFL Hall of Fame player Ed Healey played at which college?

    • A.

      Michigan

    • B.

      Dartmouth

    • C.

      Kent State

    • D.

      Arkansas

    Correct Answer
    B. Dartmouth
    Explanation
    Ed Healey, an NFL Hall of Fame player, played college football at Dartmouth.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Who did the Buffalo Bills draft in the first round at overall number 12 in the 1983 NFL College Draft?

    • A.

      Tony Hunter

    • B.

      Terry Kinard

    • C.

      Anthony Miller

    • D.

      Don Mosebar

    Correct Answer
    A. Tony Hunter
    Explanation
    The Buffalo Bills drafted Tony Hunter in the first round at overall number 12 in the 1983 NFL College Draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Who did the Cleveland Browns draft in the first round at overall number 9 in the 1992 NFL College Draft?

    • A.

      Marco Coleman

    • B.

      Tommy Vardell

    • C.

      Eric Turner

    • D.

      Ray Roberts

    Correct Answer
    B. Tommy Vardell
    Explanation
    Tommy Vardell was drafted by the Cleveland Browns in the first round at overall number 9 in the 1992 NFL College Draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Who did the New York Giants draft in the first round at overall number 10 in the 1988 NFL College Draft?

    • A.

      James Jones

    • B.

      Eric Moore

    • C.

      John Fina

    • D.

      Harvey Williams

    Correct Answer
    B. Eric Moore
    Explanation
    In the 1988 NFL College Draft, the New York Giants drafted Eric Moore in the first round at overall number 10.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Who did the New York Jets draft in the first round at overall number 8 in the 1988 NFL College Draft?

    • A.

      Dan Marino

    • B.

      Ted Gregory

    • C.

      Dave Cadigan

    • D.

      Earnest Dye

    Correct Answer
    C. Dave Cadigan
    Explanation
    In the 1988 NFL College Draft, the New York Jets selected Dave Cadigan in the first round at overall number 8.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Who did the Houston Oilers draft in the first round at overall number 13 in the 1993 NFL College Draft?

    • A.

      Brad Hopkins

    • B.

      Marco Coleman

    • C.

      Irv Smith

    • D.

      Tim Bowens

    Correct Answer
    A. Brad Hopkins
    Explanation
    Brad Hopkins was drafted by the Houston Oilers in the first round at overall number 13 in the 1993 NFL College Draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Who did the Cincinnati Bengals draft in the first round at overall number 18 in the 1991 NFL College Draft?

    • A.

      Alfred Williams

    • B.

      Darryl Williams

    • C.

      Dana Stubblefield

    • D.

      Robert Smith

    Correct Answer
    A. Alfred Williams
    Explanation
    In the 1991 NFL College Draft, the Cincinnati Bengals drafted Alfred Williams in the first round at overall number 18.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Who did the San Diego Chargers draft in the first round at overall number 23 in the 1992 NFL College Draft?

    • A.

      Ken Harvey

    • B.

      Chris Mims

    • C.

      Sean Gilbert

    • D.

      James Francis

    Correct Answer
    B. Chris Mims
    Explanation
    Chris Mims was drafted by the San Diego Chargers in the first round at overall number 23 in the 1992 NFL College Draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Who did the Los Angeles Raiders draft in the first round at overall number 25 in the 1988 NFL College Draft?

    • A.

      Scott Davis

    • B.

      John Fina

    • C.

      Terry Kinard

    • D.

      Eric Dickerson

    Correct Answer
    A. Scott Davis
    Explanation
    Scott Davis was drafted by the Los Angeles Raiders in the first round at overall number 25 in the 1988 NFL College Draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Who did the Cincinnati Bengals draft in the first round at overall number 27 in the 1992 NFL College Draft?

    • A.

      Darrell Thompson

    • B.

      Darrien Gordon

    • C.

      Alvin Harper

    • D.

      Darryl Williams

    Correct Answer
    D. Darryl Williams
    Explanation
    In the 1992 NFL College Draft, the Cincinnati Bengals drafted Darryl Williams in the first round at overall number 27.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Who did the Los Angeles Raiders draft in the first round at overall number 12 in the 1993 NFL College Draft?

    • A.

      Eugene Chang

    • B.

      Robert Jones

    • C.

      Bennie Blades

    • D.

      Patrick Bates

    Correct Answer
    D. Patrick Bates
    Explanation
    The Los Angeles Raiders drafted Patrick Bates in the first round at overall number 12 in the 1993 NFL College Draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Gary Anderson, a first round draft pick at wide receiver in the 1983 NFL Draft, came from which school?

    • A.

      Fresno State

    • B.

      Arkansas

    • C.

      Michigan

    • D.

      Alabama

    Correct Answer
    B. Arkansas
    Explanation
    Gary Anderson, a first round draft pick in the 1983 NFL Draft, came from Arkansas.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Irv Smith, a first round draft pick in the '93 NFL Draft, came from which school?

    • A.

      Marshall

    • B.

      Ohio State

    • C.

      Florida State

    • D.

      Notre Dame

    Correct Answer
    D. Notre Dame
    Explanation
    Irv Smith, a first round draft pick in the '93 NFL Draft, came from Notre Dame.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Eric Green, a 1st round pick in the 1990 NFL College Draft, came from which school?

    • A.

      San Diego

    • B.

      Texas A&M

    • C.

      Liberty

    • D.

      Texas

    Correct Answer
    C. Liberty
    Explanation
    Eric Green, a 1st round pick in the 1990 NFL College Draft, came from Liberty University.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    James Jones, a first round draft pick at running back in the 1983 NFL Draft, came from which school?

    • A.

      Georgia

    • B.

      Florida

    • C.

      USC

    • D.

      Louisville

    Correct Answer
    B. Florida
    Explanation
    James Jones, a first round draft pick in the 1983 NFL Draft, came from Florida.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Don Mosebar, a first round draft pick at offensive tackle in the 1983 NFL College Draft, came from which school?

    • A.

      Notre Dame

    • B.

      USC

    • C.

      Minnesota

    • D.

      LSU

    Correct Answer
    B. USC
    Explanation
    Don Mosebar, a first round draft pick in the 1983 NFL College Draft, attended USC.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Richmond Webb, a first round draft pick at offensive tackle in the 1990 NFL College Draft, came from which school?

    • A.

      Tennessee

    • B.

      Texas A&M

    • C.

      Arizona State

    • D.

      University Of Miami

    Correct Answer
    B. Texas A&M
    Explanation
    Richmond Webb, a first round draft pick at offensive tackle in the 1990 NFL College Draft, came from Texas A&M.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.