The Amazing Quiz On Erasure

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,201,528
Questions: 24 | Attempts: 595

SettingsSettingsSettings
Erasure Quizzes & Trivia

My Quiz is about Erasure, simple questions about the new songs and the old songs, also about there artists.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was the name of the EP Erasure released that was all ABBA cover songs?

    • A.

      Abbaliscious

    • B.

      Abba-Esque

    • C.

      Crackers International

    • D.

      Take A Chance On Abba

    Correct Answer
    B. Abba-Esque
  • 2. 

    The Erasure classic "A Little Respect" came from which 1988 album?

    • A.

      The Innocents

    • B.

      Wild!

    • C.

      The Circus

    • D.

      I Say I Say I Say

    Correct Answer
    A. The Innocents
  • 3. 

    When did Erasure first have a top 100 single on the year-end Billboard charts?

    • A.

      1994

    • B.

      1969

    • C.

      1965

    • D.

      1982

    Correct Answer
    A. 1994
  • 4. 

    Erasure's Vince Clark wrote which Depeche Mode hit single?

    • A.

      Violator

    • B.

      Black Celebration

    • C.

      Personal Jesus

    • D.

      Just Can't Get Enough

    Correct Answer
    D. Just Can't Get Enough
  • 5. 

    In 1985, who did Erasure's Vince Clark meet, thanks to an ad in "Melody Maker" magazine?

    • A.

      Sid Vicious

    • B.

      Martin Gore

    • C.

      Courtney Love

    • D.

      Andy Bell

    Correct Answer
    D. Andy Bell
  • 6. 

    How many members formed the band Erasure in 1985?

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      Two

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    C. Two
  • 7. 

    What instrument did Erasure's Vince Clark play in the band Depeche Mode?

    • A.

      Keyboard

    • B.

      Sax

    • C.

      Cello

    • D.

      Bongo

    Correct Answer
    A. Keyboard
  • 8. 

    Which of these is the title of an Erasure album?

    • A.

      Tightrope

    • B.

      Harlequin Love

    • C.

      Two Ring Circus

    • D.

      Lion Tamer

    Correct Answer
    C. Two Ring Circus
  • 9. 

    Erasure's Vince Clarke was one of the original members of what super-group?

    • A.

      The Pet Shop Boys

    • B.

      New Order

    • C.

      U2

    • D.

      Depeche Mode

    Correct Answer
    D. Depeche Mode
  • 10. 

    What 2000 album by New Wave group Erasure wasn't released in the U.S. until after their next album?

    • A.

      Erasure

    • B.

      Loveboat

    • C.

      Rainbow Nation

    • D.

      Red

    Correct Answer
    B. Loveboat
  • 11. 

    The hit singles "Oh L'Amour" and "Who Needs Love Like That" came from what Erasure debut?

    • A.

      Wonderland

    • B.

      Wild!

    • C.

      Two-Ring Circus

    • D.

      The Circus

    Correct Answer
    A. Wonderland
  • 12. 

    Which Erasure album cover features a stained glass image of St. James and Charlemagne?

    • A.

      Cowboy

    • B.

      Union Street

    • C.

      Erasure

    • D.

      The Innocents

    Correct Answer
    D. The Innocents
  • 13. 

    What seven-minute song is the longest track on Erasure's hit album "The Innocents"?

    • A.

      Ship Of Fools

    • B.

      River Deep, Mountain High

    • C.

      Heart Of Stone

    • D.

      Chains Of Love

    Correct Answer
    B. River Deep, Mountain High
  • 14. 

    Which Erasure album originally featured the song "Witch in the Ditch"?

    • A.

      Yahoo

    • B.

      The Innocents

    • C.

      Wonderland

    • D.

      The Circus

    Correct Answer
    B. The Innocents
  • 15. 

    Erasure's Vince Clark was in what band with Depeche Mode's Martin Gore in 1979?

    • A.

      Synthtastic

    • B.

      Dance Hall Crashers

    • C.

      French Look

    • D.

      Eponymous

    Correct Answer
    C. French Look
  • 16. 

    In 2005, Erasure made it to #1 on the Billboard charts with a club hit called what?

    • A.

      Heavenly Action

    • B.

      Always

    • C.

      Breathe

    • D.

      In My Arms

    Correct Answer
    C. Breathe
  • 17. 

    What 2007 Erasure album features the song "Storm in a Tea Cup"?

    • A.

      I Say I Say I Say

    • B.

      Light At The End Of The World

    • C.

      Cowboy

    • D.

      Loveboat

    Correct Answer
    B. Light At The End Of The World
  • 18. 

    What immensely popular 1988 Erasure single made it to #12 on the U.S. charts?

    • A.

      Who Needs Love

    • B.

      Always

    • C.

      Chains Of Love

    • D.

      Ship Of Fools

    Correct Answer
    C. Chains Of Love
  • 19. 

    Which of these songs appeared on Erasure's 1992 Abba tribute album?

    • A.

      Take A Chance On Me

    • B.

      Mamma Mia

    • C.

      Dancing Queen

    • D.

      Chiquitita

    Correct Answer
    A. Take A Chance On Me
  • 20. 

    What type of animals were featured on the cover of the DVD "Erasure: Hits! The Videos"?

    • A.

      Turtles

    • B.

      Pigs

    • C.

      Swans

    • D.

      Dogs

    Correct Answer
    C. Swans
  • 21. 

    What Peter Gabriel song did Erasure cover on the album "Other People's Songs"?

    • A.

      Shock the Monkey

    • B.

      Sledgehammer

    • C.

      So

    • D.

      Solsbury Hill

    Correct Answer
    D. Solsbury Hill
  • 22. 

    What's the name of Erasure's 2006 country and western themed album?

    • A.

      Union Street

    • B.

      Nashville Synth

    • C.

      The West End

    • D.

      Cowboy 2

    Correct Answer
    A. Union Street
  • 23. 

    On his album "Electric Blue", Erasure's Andy Bell sings a duet with Jake Shears from what band?

    • A.

      Weezer

    • B.

      Franz Ferdinand

    • C.

      Wolf Mother

    • D.

      Scissor Sisters

    Correct Answer
    D. Scissor Sisters
  • 24. 

    In 1983, Erasure's Vince Clark recorded an album with a lesser known group called what?

    • A.

      The Assembly

    • B.

      Sunday Sessions

    • C.

      The Church

    • D.

      White Noise

    Correct Answer
    A. The Assembly

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.