How Much Do You Actually Know About Erasure? Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1463 | Total Attempts: 756,371
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 173

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Actually Know About Erasure? Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Erasure is an English music duo widely known for the best of music entertainment. The duo produce pop music to delight of fans worldwide. Erasure consists of singers Andy Bells and Vince Clarke. The singers met in London and released the debut single later in 1985. Erasure has released hundreds of songs after their debut single. Are you a fan?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the title of their debut single? 

    • A.

      Fall Down 

    • B.

      Fly Away 

    • C.

      Love in the Heavens

    • D.

      Who Needs Love Like That? 

    Correct Answer
    D. Who Needs Love Like That? 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Who Needs Love Like That?". This is the title of their debut single.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the title of their fourth single? 

    • A.

      Sometimes 

    • B.

      Super Power 

    • C.

      I will Rejoice 

    • D.

      Thanksgiving 

    Correct Answer
    A. Sometimes 
    Explanation
    The title of their fourth single is Sometimes.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the origin of the duo?

    • A.

      United States 

    • B.

      United Kingdom 

    • C.

      New Zealand 

    • D.

      Canada 

    Correct Answer
    B. United Kingdom 
    Explanation
    The origin of the duo is the United Kingdom.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of these genres is usually not played by the duo?

    • A.

      Raggae 

    • B.

      New wave 

    • C.

      Synth-pop 

    • D.

      Dance 

    Correct Answer
    A. Raggae 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Raggae. This genre is usually not played by a duo because it typically features a full band with multiple instruments and vocalists. Raggae music is known for its complex rhythms and layered instrumentation, making it difficult for just two people to recreate the full sound. On the other hand, genres like New wave, Synth-pop, and Dance can be performed by a duo as they often rely heavily on electronic instruments and synthesized sounds, which can be easily controlled and manipulated by two individuals.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these music labels is not associated with Erasure? 

    • A.

      Reprise Records 

    • B.

      Maverick 

    • C.

      Elektra Records 

    • D.

      Ray Music 

    Correct Answer
    D. Ray Music 
    Explanation
    Ray Music is not associated with Erasure. The question asks for the music label that is not associated with Erasure, and out of the given options, Ray Music is the only label that is not associated with them.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When did Erasure win the best English Group award? 

    • A.

      1988

    • B.

      1989

    • C.

      1977

    • D.

      1991 

    Correct Answer
    B. 1989
    Explanation
    Erasure won the best English Group award in 1989.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did the group release "Chains of Love"? 

    • A.

      1991 

    • B.

      1983

    • C.

      1981 

    • D.

      1988 

    Correct Answer
    D. 1988 
    Explanation
    The group released "Chains of Love" in 1988.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these is not one of the Erasure songs? 

    • A.

      Always 

    • B.

      Chains of Love 

    • C.

      A Little Respect 

    • D.

      No Pain 

    Correct Answer
    D. No Pain 
    Explanation
    The given options are all titles of songs by the band Erasure, except for "No Pain".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In what year did the popularity of the group receive a major boost? 

    • A.

      1982 

    • B.

      1981

    • C.

      1989

    • D.

      1988

    Correct Answer
    D. 1988
    Explanation
    In 1988, the popularity of the group received a major boost.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the title of their debut album?

    • A.

      Wonderland 

    • B.

      The Circus 

    • C.

      The Innocents 

    • D.

      A Little Respect 

    Correct Answer
    A. Wonderland 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Wonderland". This is the title of their debut album.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 25, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.