Test Your Warriors Knowledge

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By BANGQUIZ
B
BANGQUIZ
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 34 | Total Attempts: 87,753
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 3,417

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Warriors Knowledge - Quiz

So you think you know a lot about the Golden State Warriors? Here's a hard-hitting quiz that could stump even the most ardent fans of the blue and gold.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Chris Mullin became the sixth Warrior to have his number retired. Which of the following has not had his number retired by the Warriors?

    • A.

      Alvin Attles

    • B.

      Nate Thurmond

    • C.

      Purvis Short

    Correct Answer
    C. Purvis Short
    Explanation
    Purvis Short’s No. 45 is not hanging in the rafters at Oracle Arena.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who is the Warriors’ all-time scoring leader since the team moved to the Bay Area?

    • A.

      Rick Barry

    • B.

      Wilt Chamberlain

    • C.

      Chris Mullin

    Correct Answer
    A. Rick Barry
    Explanation
    Rick Barry scored 16,447 points with the Warriors. Most of Wilt Chamberlain's 17,783 Warrior points came when the team was in Philadelphia.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who was the last Warriors All-Star?

    • A.

      Latrell Sprewell

    • B.

      Monta Ellis

    • C.

      Baron Davis

    Correct Answer
    A. Latrell Sprewell
    Explanation
    Latrell Sprewell in 1997, his third All-Star appearance as a Warrior.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Sleepy Floyd set an NBA record for most points in a quarter on May 10, 1987. How many did he score?

    • A.

      25

    • B.

      29

    • C.

      30

    Correct Answer
    B. 29
    Explanation
    Sleepy Floyd scored 29 points in the fourth quarter against the Los Angeles Lakers. He had 51 for the game.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following was not a member of the starting five in the final NBA championship game against the Washington Bullets in 1975?

    • A.

      Butch Beard

    • B.

      Keith Wilkes

    • C.

      Phil Smith

    Correct Answer
    C. Phil Smith
    Explanation
    Phil Smith, one of the Warriors’ best players in the late ’70s, came off the bench as a rookie.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What Warrior was the first recipient of the NBA’s short-lived comeback player of the year award?

    • A.

      Bernard King

    • B.

      John Lucas

    • C.

      World B. Free

    Correct Answer
    A. Bernard King
    Explanation
    Bernard King earned the honor in 1980-81 after averaging 21.9 points per game. The award was only given out for five more years.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The Warriors traded center Robert Parish and the No. 3 pick to Boston in 1980 for two first-round picks. Whom did the Celtics take with the No. 3 pick?

    • A.

      Larry Bird

    • B.

      Kevin McHale

    • C.

      Danny Ainge

    Correct Answer
    B. Kevin McHale
    Explanation
    Power forward Kevin McHale, along with Parish, helped the Celtics win three NBA titles.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What Warriors coach became the oldest NBA rookie coach at age 58 in 1983-84?  

    • A.

      John Bach

    • B.

      Don Nelson

    • C.

      Eric Musselman

    Correct Answer
    A. John Bach
    Explanation
    John Bach replaced Alvin Attles and went 89-157 in three seasons.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who was the last Warrior to score 50 points in a game?

    • A.

      Antawn Jamison

    • B.

      Jamal Crawford

    • C.

      Troy Murphy

    Correct Answer
    B. Jamal Crawford
    Explanation
    Jamal Crawford scored 50 on Dec. 20, 2008, in his 15th game with the Warriors after a midseason trade.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In 1993, the Warriors traded their No. 3 pick and future choices to Orlando for Chris Webber. Who was that No. 3 pick?   In 1993, the Warriors traded their No. 3 pick and future choices to Orlando for Chris Webber. Who was that No. 3 pick?  

    • A.

      Anfernee Hardaway

    • B.

      Tim Hardaway

    • C.

      Vince Carter

    Correct Answer
    A. Anfernee Hardaway
    Explanation
    Anfernee "Penny" Hardaway was a four-time All-Star before injuries derailed his career.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What Warriors forward led the NBA with a .633 field-goal percentage in 1994-95, setting a team record?

    • A.

      Tyrone Hill

    • B.

      Chris Mullin

    • C.

      Chris Gatling

    Correct Answer
    C. Chris Gatling
    Explanation
    Chris Gatling, a 6-foot-10 forward, also is second in team history with a career .581 field-goal percentage.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who led the Warriors in scoring during the "We Believe" 2006-07 season with 20.1 points per game?  

    • A.

      Baron Davis

    • B.

      Jason Richardson

    • C.

      Stephen Jackson

    Correct Answer
    A. Baron Davis
    Explanation
    Baron Davis also led the team with 8.1 assists and 2.14 steals per game.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    During a practice, Latrell Sprewell choked this Warriors head coach:

    • A.

      Don Nelson

    • B.

      B. Bob Lanier

    • C.

      P.J. Carlesimo

    Correct Answer
    C. P.J. Carlesimo
    Explanation
    P.J. Carlesimo’s demand that Latrell Sprewell put a little mustard on his passes resulted in the nasty confrontation.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Warriors fans once wore hard hats to games in tribute to what player?

    • A.

      Clifford Ray

    • B.

      Larry Smith

    • C.

      Troy Murphy

    Correct Answer
    B. Larry Smith
    Explanation
    Larry Smith earned the nickname "Mr. Mean" because of his no-nonsense approach to the game.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What Warriors owner moved the team from Philadelphia to San Francisco in 1962?

    • A.

      Charlie Finley

    • B.

      Franklin Mieuli

    • C.

      Chris Cohan

    Correct Answer
    B. Franklin Mieuli
    Explanation
    Franklin Mieuli, a San Jose native, led a group that bought the team when it still was in Philadelphia.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Whom did the Warriors select with the No. 11 pick in the 1996 draft with Kobe Bryant, Peja Stojakovic, Steve Nash and Jermaine O’Neal still on the board? Whom did the Warriors select with the No. 11 pick in the 1996 draft with Kobe Bryant, Peja Stojakovic, Steve Nash and Jermaine O’Neal still on the board?

    • A.

      Todd Fuller

    • B.

      Clifford Rozier

    • C.

      Adonal Foyle

    Correct Answer
    A. Todd Fuller
    Explanation
    Todd Fuller, a 6-foot-11 center out of North Carolina State, played two seasons with the Warriors and averaged 4.0 points and 3.4 rebounds.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Who scored the Warriors’ final seven points in the clinching victory in the 1975 NBA finals against Washington?  

    • A.

      Butch Beard

    • B.

      Phil Smith

    • C.

      Rick Barry

    Correct Answer
    A. Butch Beard
    Explanation
    Point guard Butch Beard capped his run with two free throws for a 96-95 victory to complete a four-game sweep.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    During the 2007 playoffs, Baron Davis posterized what Utah Jazz player with a thunderous dunk?  

    • A.

      Carlos Boozer

    • B.

      Deron Williams

    • C.

      Andrei Kirilenko

    Correct Answer
    C. Andrei Kirilenko
    Explanation
    Andrei Kirilenko, a 6-foot-9 forward, couldn’t stop the 6-3 Davis on a baseline drive.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of Rick Barry's son also won an NBA championship?

    • A.

      Brent

    • B.

      Scooter

    • C.

      Jon

    Correct Answer
    A. Brent
    Explanation
    Brent Barry, with the San Antonio Spurs in 2007 and 2009.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What Warriors player is the son of a No. 1 overall pick in the NBA draft?

    • A.

      Stephen Curry

    • B.

      Klay Thompson

    • C.

      David Lee

    Correct Answer
    B. Klay Thompson
    Explanation
    Klay Thompson’s father, Mychal, was taken by the Portland Trail Blazers in 1978. Stephen Curry’s father, Dell, also played in the NBA.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.