Test Your Olympic Knowledge 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By BANGQUIZ
B
BANGQUIZ
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 34 | Total Attempts: 87,737
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 58

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Olympic Knowledge 2 - Quiz


So you think you know a lot about the Olympics? Here's a hard-hitting quiz that could stump even the most ardent fan of the rings.
By Randy Sumimoto & Dennis Pimentel
sports@mercurynews. Com


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was the leading scorer on the "Dream Team" in the 1992 Barcelona Olympics?  

    • A.

      Michael Jordan

    • B.

      Chris Mullin

    • C.

      Charles Barkley

    Correct Answer
    C. Charles Barkley
    Explanation
    Charles Barkley led the team in scoring averaging 18 points per game.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many gold medals did sprint/long jump king Carl Lewis win?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      11

    Correct Answer
    A. 9
    Explanation
    9 (4, 1984 Los Angeles; 2, 1988 Seoul; 2, 1992 Barcelona; 1, 1996 Atlanta)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who won the gold medal as a heavyweight boxer in the 1968 Mexico City Olympics?

    • A.

      George Foreman

    • B.

      Muhammad Ali

    • C.

      Joe Frazier

    Correct Answer
    A. George Foreman
    Explanation
    Foreman, who beat Russian Ionas Chepulis in the gold medal bout.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How old was Michael Phelps when he competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics?

    • A.

      16

    • B.

      15

    • C.

      14

    Correct Answer
    B. 15
    Explanation
    Michael Phelps was just 15 years old when he competed in Sydney.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which country won the most medals at the 2008 Beijing Olympics?

    • A.

      United States

    • B.

      China

    • C.

      Russia

    Correct Answer
    A. United States
    Explanation
    The United States won 110 medals in Beijing.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who did the "Dream Team" beat in the gold medal basketball game in the 1992 Barcelona Olympics?

    • A.

      Brazil

    • B.

      Croatia

    • C.

      Spain

    Correct Answer
    B. Croatia
    Explanation
    Croatia lost to the United States 117-85.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these cities was the first to host an Olympics in the United States?

    • A.

      Los Angeles

    • B.

      Chicago

    • C.

      St. Louis

    Correct Answer
    C. St. Louis
    Explanation
    St. Louis in 1904.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these was never an Olympic sport?

    • A.

      Bowling

    • B.

      Golf

    • C.

      Tug-of-war

    Correct Answer
    A. Bowling
    Explanation
    Bowling. Golf was part of the 1900 and 1904 Olympics. Tug of war was contested from 1900 to 1920.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Between the 1936 Games in Berlin and the 1948 Games in London, two Olympic were canceled. Why?

    • A.

      Economics

    • B.

      War

    • C.

      Lack of Sponsors

    Correct Answer
    B. War
    Explanation
    War. World War II caused the Games in Tokyo (1940) and London (1944) to be canceled.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these future U.S. Army generals finished fifth in the modern pentathlon?

    • A.

      Dwight D. Eisenhower

    • B.

      George S. Patton

    • C.

      Douglas MacArthur

    Correct Answer
    B. George S. Patton
    Explanation
    Patton. He was a lieutenant when he participated in the 1912 Games in Stockholm. The modern pentathlon is essentially a soldiering exercise based on having to ride a horse, fight with a sword, shoot a pistol, swim, and run to deliver a message.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.