Test Your Olympic Knowledge 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By BANGQUIZ
B
BANGQUIZ
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 34 | Total Attempts: 88,046
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 381

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Olympic Knowledge 1 - Quiz

So you think you know a lot about the Olympics? Here's a hard-hitting quiz that could stump even the most ardent fan of the rings.
By Randy Sumimoto & Dennis Pimentel
sports@mercurynews. Com


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which nation captured the most medals at the first modern Summer Games in Athens (1896)?  

    • A.

      Greece

    • B.

      Germany

    • C.

      United States

    Correct Answer
    A. Greece
    Explanation
    Greece captured a whopping 47 medals, compared with 19 for the second-place United States.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which future world heavyweight champion did not win an Olympic gold medal?

    • A.

      Muhammad Ali

    • B.

      Evander Holyfield

    • C.

      Lennox Lewis

    Correct Answer
    B. Evander Holyfield
    Explanation
    Despite dominating the light-heavyweight division, Evander Holyfield settled for bronze in 1984 after he was disqualified during the semifinals for delivering a knockout blow after the break against New Zealand's Kevin Barry.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who was the first gymnast to score a perfect 10 in Olympic competition?

    • A.

      Olga Korbut

    • B.

      Nadia Comaneci

    • C.

      Mary Lou Retton

    Correct Answer
    B. Nadia Comaneci
    Explanation
    Romania's Nadia Comaneci became the first gymnast in Olympic history to earn a perfect score of 10.0 for her performance on the uneven bars in Montreal in 1976. The scoreboard wasn't even equipped to flash "10.00," so the operator went with "1.00." Comaneci went on to earn the perfect 10.0 six more times.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of these sports has been a part of every Summer Olympics?

    • A.

      Basketball

    • B.

      Wrestling

    • C.

      Fencing

    Correct Answer
    C. Fencing
    Explanation
    Fencing has always been included in the Summer Olympics.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who scored the winning basket for the U.S.S.R. in the controversial win over the U.S. in the 1972 Men's Basketball gold medal game?

    • A.

      Alexander Belov

    • B.

      Sarunas Marciulionis

    • C.

      Arvydas Sabonis

    Correct Answer
    A. Alexander Belov
    Explanation
    Belov hit the shot for the U.S.S.R.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who is the first female athlete to win six medals in one Olympics?

    • A.

      Amanda Beard

    • B.

      Natalie Coughlin

    • C.

      Dana Torres

    Correct Answer
    B. Natalie Coughlin
    Explanation
    Coughlin. In 2008 she won the 100-meter backstroke, took silver in the 4 x 100 freestyle relay and the 4 x 100 medley relay. She also added bronze medals in the 200 meter individual medley, 4 x 200 freestyle relay, and the 100 freestyle.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many gold medals did Jesse Owens win in the 1936 Games in Berlin?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    Correct Answer
    B. 4
    Explanation
    Jesse Owens won four gold medals: in the 100, 200, long jump and 4 x 100 relay.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these has never been an Olympic sport?

    • A.

      Checkers

    • B.

      Croquet

    • C.

      Tug-of-war

    Correct Answer
    A. Checkers
    Explanation
    Checkers.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Including 2012, how many times has London hosted the Summer Olympics?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    London hosted the Olympics in 1908 and 1948 and is the first city to host the Olympic Games three times.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which European city hosted the first modern Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Paris

    • B.

      London

    • C.

      Athens

    Correct Answer
    C. Athens
    Explanation
    Athens in 1896.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 04, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    BANGQUIZ

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement