Test Your Oakland Raiders Knowledge II

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By BANGQUIZ
B
BANGQUIZ
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 34 | Total Attempts: 88,037
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 10,852

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Oakland Raiders Knowledge II - Quiz

So you think you know a lot about the Raiders? Here's a hard-hitting quiz that could stump even the most ardent fan.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

      The Raiders’ first draft pick in the post Al Davis era was tackle Tony Bergstrom of Utah. Name the first pick for the Raiders in the Al Davis era, 1963, when he was named coach and general manager of the AFL team?

    • A.

      Hewritt Dixon

    • B.

      Butch Wilson

    • C.

      Dan Connors

    Correct Answer
    B. Butch Wilson
    Explanation
    B. The Raiders’ first pick in the 1963 American Football League draft was in the sixth round, and they used it on Alabama running back Butch Wilson. Wilson also was drafted in the second round by the Baltimore Colts that year and signed with the NFL team. He played tight end in the NFL for seven seasons, never starting a game. He played five seasons with the Colts and two with the New York Giants. He scored three touchdowns in his career.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which future quarterback for the Los Angeles Rams did the Raiders draft in the first round in 1962?

    • A.

      Roman Gabriel

    • B.

      John Hadl

    • C.

      Joe Namath

    Correct Answer
    A. Roman Gabriel
    Explanation
    A. Roman Gabriel. Like many American Football League teams, the Raiders drafted players who also were drafted by NFL teams. The Los Angeles Rams also drafted Gabriel in the first round, and he played in Los Angeles from 1962-72.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What Raiders player had three interceptions in Super Bowl XV?

    • A.

      Lester Hayes

    • B.

      Rod Martin

    • C.

      Ted Hendricks

    Correct Answer
    B. Rod Martin
    Explanation
    B. Linebacker Rod Martin plagued Philadelphia Eagles quarterback Ron Jaworski in the 1980 NFL title game. Martin had only two interceptions during the regular season.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who is the Raiders’ all-time leader in passing yards?

    • A.

      Ken Stabler

    • B.

      Daryle Lamonica

    • C.

      Rich Gannon

    Correct Answer
    A. Ken Stabler
    Explanation
    A. Ken Stabler threw for 19,078 yards in 10 seasons with the Raiders (1970-79), followed by Rich Gannon with 17,585 in six seasons (1999-2004) and Daryle Lamonica with 16,655 in eight seasons (1967-74).

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who was the last Raider to win The Associated Press MVP award?

    • A.

      Ken Stabler

    • B.

      Marcus Allen

    • C.

      Rich Gannon

    Correct Answer
    C. Rich Gannon
    Explanation
    C. Rich Gannon won the honor in 2002 when he completed 67.6 percent of his passes for 4,689 yards and 26 touchdowns.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What Raider did Pittsburgh Steelers coach Chuck Noll refer to as part of the "criminal element" in football?

    • A.

      George Atkinson

    • B.

      Jack Tatum

    • C.

      Al Davis

    Correct Answer
    A. George Atkinson
    Explanation
    A. Safety George Atkinson infuriated the Steelers in the 1976 season opener when he delivered a forearm to the back of receiver Lynn Swann’s helmet, knocking Swann out of the lineup for two games.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What wide receiver scored the Raiders’ first touchdown upon their return to Oakland from Los Angeles in the 1995 season opener?

    • A.

      Cliff Branch

    • B.

      James Jett

    • C.

      Tim Brown

    Correct Answer
    C. Tim Brown
    Explanation
    C. Tim Brown scored on a 5-yard pass from Jeff Hostetler, sparking the Raiders to a 17-7 victory over the San Diego Chargers.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which Raider was MVP of the team’s Super Bowl XI win over the Minnesota Vikings?

    • A.

      Fred Biletnikoff

    • B.

      Willie Brown

    • C.

      Ken Stabler

    Correct Answer
    A. Fred Biletnikoff
    Explanation
    A. Receiver Fred Biletnikoff was the MVP of Super Bowl XI as the Raiders beat the Vikings 32-14 on Jan. 9, 1977. Biletnikoff had four catches for 79 yards, including a 48-yarder that set up a touchdown.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    George Blanda set an NFL record with 2,002 points, which now ranks sixth all time. Which two positions did he play?

    • A.

      Quarterback and kicker

    • B.

      Running back and wide receiver

    • C.

      Running back and kicker

    Correct Answer
    A. Quarterback and kicker
    Explanation
    A. George Blanda played quarterback and kicker during an NFL career that spanned from 1949-75. He spent his final nine season with the Raiders.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Mike White, Joe Bugel, Jon Gruden, Bill Callahan, Norv Turner, Art Shell, Lane Kiffin, Tom Cable and Hue Jackson are the Raiders head coaches since 1994. Which coach(es) lasted more than two seasons?

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      One

    • C.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    B. One
    Explanation
    B. Jon Gruden coached the Raiders from 1998-2001. Tom Cable was interim coach for the final 12 games in 2008 and was coach from 2009-10.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Former Raiders running back Napoleon Kaufman rushed for 1,294 yards in 1997. He retired at the end of the 2000 season after a six-year NFL career, all with the Raiders. What is his current occupation?

    • A.

      Police officer

    • B.

      High school teacher

    • C.

      Pastor

    Correct Answer
    C. Pastor
    Explanation
    C. Kaufman is the pastor of The Well Christian Community Church in Dublin.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which three NFL stadiums are older than the Oakland Coliseum, which opened in 1966?

    • A.

      Candlestick Park, Ralph Wilson Stadium and Arrowhead Stadium

    • B.

      Soldier Field, Candlestick Park and Lambeau Field

    • C.

      Cowboys Stadium, Cleveland Browns Stadium and Soldier Field

    Correct Answer
    B. Soldier Field, Candlestick Park and Lambeau Field
    Explanation
    B. Soldier Field opened in 1924, Lambeau Field in 1957 and Candlestick Park in 1960.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Counting the current roster, how many Raiders have won Heisman Trophy?

    • A.

      Nine

    • B.

      Six

    • C.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    A. Nine
    Explanation
    A. The Raiders have had nine Heisman Trophy winners: Billy Cannon (1959 winner); Jim Plunkett (1970); Marcus Allen (1981); Bo Jackson (1985); Tim Brown (1987); Desmond Howard (1991); Charles Woodson (1997); Carson Palmer (2002); Matt Leinart (2004).

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

     In how many Super Bowls was John Madden the Raiders coach?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      One

    Correct Answer
    C. One
    Explanation
    C. John Madden coached in one Super Bowl, a 32-14 victory over the Minnesota Vikings on Jan. 9, 1977, in Super Bowl XI.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Of these three former Raiders enshrined in the Pro Football Hall of Fame, which one wasn’t drafted by the Raiders — Willie Brown, Gene Upshaw and Fred Biletnikoff?

    • A.

      Brown

    • B.

      Upshaw

    • C.

      Biletnikoff

    Correct Answer
    A. Brown
    Explanation
    A. Cornerback Willie Brown came to the Raiders in a trade with the Denver Broncos in 1967.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 22, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    BANGQUIZ

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement