Test Your Korean - Find A Similar Expression (1)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Talktomeinkorean
T
Talktomeinkorean
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 10 | Total Attempts: 196,677
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 13,734

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Korean - Find A Similar Expression (1) - Quiz

This quiz is brought to you by TalkToMeInKorean.com and HaruKorean.com. Make your Korean more correct and natural by practicing and receiving corrections from native speakers at HaruKorean.com.  This quiz about finding the expression that has a similar meaning to that of a certain given phrases. 


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following has the same meaning as this sentence? "다음 주에 또 만나요." [da-eum ju-e tto man-na-yo.]

    • A.

      다음 주에 다시 봐요. [da-eum ju-e da-si bwa-yo.]

    • B.

      다음 주에 또 갈 거예요. [da-eum ju-e tto gal geo-ye-yo.]

    • C.

      지난 주에 또 만났어요. [ji-nan ju-e tto man-na-sseo-yo.]

    • D.

      다음 달에 또 만나요. [da-eum-da-re tto man-na-yo.]

    Correct Answer
    A. 다음 주에 다시 봐요. [da-eum ju-e da-si bwa-yo.]
  • 2. 

    Which of the following has the same meaning as this sentence? "이거 별로예요." [i-geo byeol-lo-ye-yo.]

    • A.

      이거 별이에요. [i-geo byeo-ri-e-yo.]

    • B.

      별로 안 샀어요. [byeol-lo an sa-sseo-yo.]

    • C.

      이거 별로 안 좋아요. [i-geo byeol-lo an jo-a-yo.]

    • D.

      이거 진짜 좋아요. [i-geo jin-jja jo-a-yo.]

    Correct Answer
    C. 이거 별로 안 좋아요. [i-geo byeol-lo an jo-a-yo.]
    Explanation
    The given sentence "이거 별로 안 좋아요" has the same meaning as "이거 별로예요" which means "I don't really like this." Both sentences convey a similar sentiment of not liking something.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following has the same meaning as this sentence? "머리가 아파요." [meo-ri-ga a-pa-yo.]

    • A.

      배가 아파요. [bae-ga a-pa-yo.]

    • B.

      두통이 있어요. [du-tong-i i-sseo-yo.]

    • C.

      졸려요. [jol-lyeo-yo.]

    • D.

      배고파요. [bae-go-pa-yo.]

    Correct Answer
    B. 두통이 있어요. [du-tong-i i-sseo-yo.]
    Explanation
    The sentence "머리가 아파요" means "I have a headache" in English. The sentence "두통이 있어요" also means "I have a headache" in Korean. Therefore, the sentence "두통이 있어요" has the same meaning as the given sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following has the same meaning as this sentence? "영어는 안 어려워요." [yeong-eo-neun an eo-ryeo-wo-yo.]

    • A.

      영어는 아주 어려워요. [yeong-eo-neun a-ju eo-ryeo-wo-yo.]

    • B.

      영어는 쉬워요. [yeong-eo-neun swi-wo-yo.]

    • C.

      영어는 어려운 것 같아요. [yeong-eo-neun eo-ryeo-un geot ga-ta-yo.]

    • D.

      영어를 배우고 싶어요. [yeong-eo-reul bae-u-go si-peo-yo.]

    Correct Answer
    B. 영어는 쉬워요. [yeong-eo-neun swi-wo-yo.]
    Explanation
    The sentence "영어는 쉬워요" has the same meaning as "영어는 안 어려워요" because both sentences convey the idea that English is not difficult. The phrase "안 어려워요" is a negative form of "어려워요" which means "difficult". Similarly, "쉬워요" means "easy". Therefore, both sentences express the same meaning that English is easy.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following has the same meaning as this sentence? "지금 몇 시인지 아세요?" [ji-geum myeot si-in-ji a-se-yo?]

    • A.

      지금 아홉 시예요. [ji-geum a-hop si-ye-yo.]

    • B.

      지금 몇 시예요? [ji-geum myeot si-ye-yo.]

    • C.

      지금 몇 시인지 알아요. [ji-geum myeot si-in-ji a-ra-yo.]

    • D.

      몇 시까지 시간 있어요? [myeot si-kka-ji si-gan i-sseo-yo?]

    Correct Answer
    B. 지금 몇 시예요? [ji-geum myeot si-ye-yo.]
    Explanation
    The correct answer, "지금 몇 시예요?" [ji-geum myeot si-ye-yo], has the same meaning as the given sentence, "지금 몇 시인지 아세요?" [ji-geum myeot si-in-ji a-se-yo?]. Both sentences are asking for the current time.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following has a similar meaning to this sentence? "효진 씨 최고예요!" [hyo-jin ssi choe-go-ye-yo!]

    • A.

      효진 씨 이상해요. [hyo-jin ssi i-sang-hae-yo.]

    • B.

      효진 씨는 최 씨예요. [hyo-jin ssi-neun choe ssi-ye-yo.]

    • C.

      효진 씨가 누구예요? [hyo-jin ssi-ga nu-gu-ye-yo?]

    • D.

      효진 씨 정말 대단해요! [hyo-jin ssi jeong-mal dae-dan-hae-yo!]

    Correct Answer
    D. 효진 씨 정말 대단해요! [hyo-jin ssi jeong-mal dae-dan-hae-yo!]
  • 7. 

    Listen to the audio clip and choose a sentences that has a similar meaning. (Don't have flash? Click here.)

    • A.

      이거 조금 이상해요. [i-geo jo-geum i-sang-hae-yo.]

    • B.

      이거 정말 좋아요. [i-geo jeong-mal jo-a-yo.]

    • C.

      이거 너무 비싸요. [i-geo neo-mu bi-ssa-yo.]

    • D.

      이거 주세요. [i-geo ju-se-yo.]

    Correct Answer
    B. 이거 정말 좋아요. [i-geo jeong-mal jo-a-yo.]
    Explanation
    The correct answer, "이거 정말 좋아요" (i-geo jeong-mal jo-a-yo), translates to "This is really good." This sentence expresses a positive opinion or liking towards something. The other options in the question are "This is a little strange," "This is too expensive," and "Please give me this," which convey different meanings and do not have the same meaning as the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Listen to the audio clip and choose a sentences that has a similar meaning. (Don't have flash? Click here.)

    • A.

      지금 시간 있어요. [ji-geum si-gan i-sseo-yo.]

    • B.

      저 괜찮아요. [jeo gwaen-cha-na-yo.]

    • C.

      지금 바빠요. [ji-geum ba-ppa-yo.]

    • D.

      시간이 없어요. [si-ga-ni eop-seo-yo.]

    Correct Answer
    A. 지금 시간 있어요. [ji-geum si-gan i-sseo-yo.]
  • 9. 

    Listen to the audio clip and choose a sentences that has a similar meaning. (Don't have flash? Click here.)

    • A.

      지금은 약간 바빠요. [ji-geu-meun yak-gan ba-ppa-yo.]

    • B.

      저는 하나도 안 바빠요. [jeo-neun ha-na-do an ba-ppa-yo.]

    • C.

      저는 지금 자고 싶어요. [jeo-neun ji-geum ja-go si-peo-yo.]

    • D.

      저는 지금 조금 아파요. [jeo-neun ji-geum jo-geum a-pa-yo.]

    Correct Answer
    A. 지금은 약간 바빠요. [ji-geu-meun yak-gan ba-ppa-yo.]
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "지금은 약간 바빠요" which means "I'm a little busy right now". This sentence is the most similar in meaning to the audio clip.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Listen to the audio clip and choose a sentences that has a similar meaning. (Don't have flash? Click here.)

    • A.

      잠시 후에 가야 돼요. [jam-si hu-e ga-ya dwae-yo.]

    • B.

      저 곧 도착해요. [jeo got do-cha-kae-yo.]

    • C.

      저 꽃 좋아해요. [jeo kkot jo-a-hae-yo.]

    • D.

      안 가도 돼요. [an ga-do dwae-yo.]

    Correct Answer
    A. 잠시 후에 가야 돼요. [jam-si hu-e ga-ya dwae-yo.]
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "잠시 후에 가야 돼요." [jam-si hu-e ga-ya dwae-yo.] This sentence means "I have to go in a little while." It is the most similar in meaning to the audio clip because it also expresses the need to go somewhere, indicating that there is a time constraint. The other options, "저 곧 도착해요." [jeo got do-cha-kae-yo.] (I will arrive soon), "저 꽃 좋아해요." [jeo kkot jo-a-hae-yo.] (I like flowers), and "안 가도 돼요." [an ga-do dwae-yo.] (You don't have to go), do not convey the same meaning as the audio clip.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.