Test Your Knowledge On College Football

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 107

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Knowledge On College Football - Quiz

A fun and interesting quiz on everything College Football


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What school did quarterback Troy Aikman play football for?

    • A.

      Kansas State

    • B.

      Penn State

    • C.

      UCLA

    • D.

      Florida

    Correct Answer
    C. UCLA
  • 2. 

    Where did Eric Bieniemy have his college career?

    • A.

      TCU

    • B.

      Colorado

    • C.

      Florida

    • D.

      Notre Dame

    Correct Answer
    B. Colorado
  • 3. 

    What college did the Monsignor Bonner HS graduate, John Cappelletti play football at?

    • A.

      North Carolina State

    • B.

      Alabama

    • C.

      Miami - Florida

    • D.

      Penn State

    Correct Answer
    D. Penn State
  • 4. 

    What school did WR Anthony Carter play football for?

    • A.

      UCLA

    • B.

      California

    • C.

      Michigan

    • D.

      Texas Tech

    Correct Answer
    C. Michigan
  • 5. 

    Where did Ki-Jana Carter have his college career?

    • A.

      Penn State

    • B.

      Colorado

    • C.

      Brigham Young

    • D.

      Oklahoma

    Correct Answer
    A. Penn State
  • 6. 

    Which college did quarterback Tim Couch play football for?

    • A.

      Kentucky

    • B.

      Tennessee

    • C.

      UCLA

    • D.

      Ohio State

    Correct Answer
    A. Kentucky
  • 7. 

    At what college did the McAdory HS, McCalla, Alabama graduate, Bo Jackson, play football?

    • A.

      Auburn

    • B.

      Oklahoma

    • C.

      Mississippi

    • D.

      Temple

    Correct Answer
    A. Auburn
  • 8. 

    Where did Cade McNown have his college career?

    • A.

      UCLA

    • B.

      Pittsburgh

    • C.

      North Carolina State

    • D.

      Nebraska

    Correct Answer
    A. UCLA
  • 9. 

    Where did Gino Torretta have his college career?

    • A.

      North Carolina State

    • B.

      Notre Dame

    • C.

      Miami - Florida

    • D.

      Brigham Young

    Correct Answer
    C. Miami - Florida
  • 10. 

    At which college did Tom Tupa star as a punter/quarterback?

    • A.

      Ohio State University

    • B.

      Cornell University

    • C.

      University Of Tennessee

    • D.

      University Of Miami (Florida)

    Correct Answer
    A. Ohio State University
  • 11. 

    Where did Herschel Walker have his college career?

    • A.

      Northern Illinois

    • B.

      UCLA

    • C.

      Georgia

    • D.

      Florida State

    Correct Answer
    C. Georgia
  • 12. 

    Who was the head coach for Alabama's football team in 1979?

    • A.

      Bobby Bowden

    • B.

      Don James

    • C.

      Dennis Erickson

    • D.

      Paul "Bear" Bryant

    Correct Answer
    D. Paul "Bear" Bryant
  • 13. 

    Who coached Pittsburgh to a 12-0-0 record in the 1976 college football season?

    • A.

      Larry Coker

    • B.

      Jim Tressel

    • C.

      Dan Devine

    • D.

      Johnny Majors

    Correct Answer
    D. Johnny Majors
  • 14. 

    Who coached Miami (Fla) to a 11-1-0 record in the 1983 college football season?

    • A.

      Phillip Fulmer

    • B.

      Bob Stoops

    • C.

      Don James

    • D.

      Howard Schnellenberger

    Correct Answer
    D. Howard Schnellenberger
  • 15. 

    Who coached Miami (Fla) to a 12-0-0 record in the 1987 college football season?

    • A.

      Howard Schnellenberger

    • B.

      Jimmy Johnson

    • C.

      Dan Devine

    • D.

      Barry Switzer

    Correct Answer
    B. Jimmy Johnson
  • 16. 

    Which football coach led Miami (FL) in 1989?

    • A.

      Bobby Bowden

    • B.

      Don James

    • C.

      Gene Stallings

    • D.

      Dennis Erickson

    Correct Answer
    D. Dennis Erickson
  • 17. 

    Who was the head coach in 1990 for the 11-1-1 Colorado football team?

    • A.

      Joe Paterno

    • B.

      Bill McCartney

    • C.

      Larry Coker

    • D.

      Dan Devine

    Correct Answer
    B. Bill McCartney
  • 18. 

    Who coached Miami, FL to a 12-0-0 record in the 1991 college football season?

    • A.

      Howard Schnellenberger

    • B.

      Paul "Bear" Bryant

    • C.

      Dennis Erickson

    • D.

      Joe Paterno

    Correct Answer
    C. Dennis Erickson
  • 19. 

    Who was the head coach for Washington's football team in 2010?

    • A.

      Steve Sarkisian

    • B.

      Bob Stoops

    • C.

      Don James

    • D.

      Barry Switzer

    Correct Answer
    A. Steve Sarkisian
  • 20. 

    Who was the head coach in 1993 for the 12-1-0 Florida State football team?

    • A.

      Bobby Bowden

    • B.

      Barry Switzer

    • C.

      Paul "Bear" Bryant

    • D.

      Jimmy Johnson

    Correct Answer
    A. Bobby Bowden
  • 21. 

    Who coached Nebraska to a 13-0-0 record in the 1994 college football season?

    • A.

      Johnny Majors

    • B.

      Tom Osborne

    • C.

      Bobby Bowden

    • D.

      Bob Stoops

    Correct Answer
    B. Tom Osborne
  • 22. 

    Which football coach led the University of Florida in 1996?

    • A.

      Johnny Majors

    • B.

      Steve Spurrier

    • C.

      Don James

    • D.

      Jim Tressel

    Correct Answer
    B. Steve Spurrier
  • 23. 

    Who was the head coach in 1998 for the 13-0-0 Tennessee football team?

    • A.

      Tom Osborne

    • B.

      Lou Holtz

    • C.

      Phillip Fulmer

    • D.

      Bobby Bowden

    Correct Answer
    C. Phillip Fulmer
  • 24. 

    Who was the head coach of the Oklahoma Sooners football team in 2000?

    • A.

      Tom Osborne

    • B.

      Bill McCartney

    • C.

      Bob Stoops

    • D.

      Joe Paterno

    Correct Answer
    C. Bob Stoops
  • 25. 

    Alabama's 2005 football team belongs to which division?

    • A.

      Big Ten

    • B.

      MAC

    • C.

      Mountain West

    • D.

      SEC

    Correct Answer
    D. SEC
  • 26. 

    Which conference did Boise State's 2005 football team belong to?

    • A.

      Independents

    • B.

      WAC

    • C.

      Sun Belt

    • D.

      Big Ten

    Correct Answer
    B. WAC
  • 27. 

    Which division does the 2005 football team from Connecticut belong to?

    • A.

      Sun Belt

    • B.

      SEC

    • C.

      Big East

    • D.

      Mountain West

    Correct Answer
    C. Big East
  • 28. 

    To which conference did Georgia Tech's 2005 football team belong?

    • A.

      MAC

    • B.

      Conference USA

    • C.

      Mountain West

    • D.

      ACC

    Correct Answer
    D. ACC
  • 29. 

    Which division included Indiana's 2005 football team?

    • A.

      Sun Belt

    • B.

      Big Ten

    • C.

      WAC

    • D.

      SEC

    Correct Answer
    B. Big Ten
  • 30. 

    Which conference did the 2005 football team from Iowa belong to?

    • A.

      Big Ten

    • B.

      SEC

    • C.

      MAC

    • D.

      ACC

    Correct Answer
    A. Big Ten

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 17, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 03, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.