Test Your Culinary Acumen! Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Housekeeper
H
Housekeeper
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 3,337
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 3,341

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Culinary Acumen! Trivia - Quiz

Everybody loves food, but do you think you know enough about it to be able to land a job in the field? Take the following quiz and we’ll find out if your knowledge of food goes beyond what tastes good and what doesn’t – whether it’s figuring out the original names of popular foods, the best oils to use, the proper method of storage shrimp and much more. Test your culinary prowess!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

     What was Cotton Candy originally called?

    • A.

      Cloud Candy

    • B.

      Sugar Suckers

    • C.

      Fairy Floss

    • D.

      Cotton Puff

    Correct Answer
    C. Fairy Floss
    Explanation
    Floss was introduced in 1904 at the St. Louis World Fair.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How are shrimps categorized?

    • A.

      By size

    • B.

      By expiration date

    • C.

      By quality

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. By size
    Explanation
    Shrimp count is the number of a particular size shrimp it takes to make a pound.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is a pork butt?

    • A.

      The meat from the rear end of the pig

    • B.

      The meat from the shoulder of the pig

    • C.

      The meat near the ribs of the pig

    • D.

      Both A & B

    Correct Answer
    B. The meat from the shoulder of the pig
    Explanation
    Pork butt is the meat from the shoulder of the pig. Meat from this section is relatively fatty, which makes for juicy, tender, and flavorful roasts as well as clogged arteries.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What oil has the highest smoking point?

    • A.

      Peanut Oil

    • B.

      Canola Oil

    • C.

      Olive Oil

    • D.

      Avocado Oil

    Correct Answer
    D. Avocado Oil
    Explanation
    The smoking point of avocado oil is 520 degrees F.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the proper way of handling a knife when cutting items like cucumbers? a.   b.      c.

    • A.

      Picture 1

    • B.

      Picture 2

    • C.

      Picture 3

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Picture 3
    Explanation
    The Pinch Grip is the correct way to hold a knife. Pinch the top of the blade, near the handle, with your thumb and index finger. Wrap your other fingers around the handle.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When you poach something, you cook it with what?

    • A.

      Vegetables

    • B.

      Liquid

    • C.

      Oil

    • D.

      Noodles

    Correct Answer
    B. Liquid
    Explanation
    Poaching is the process of gently simmering food in liquid, generally water, milk, stock or wine.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is Al Dente?

    • A.

      Firm but not hard

    • B.

      Soft to the touch

    • C.

      Very hard

    • D.

      Very soft

    Correct Answer
    A. Firm but not hard
    Explanation
    Al dente refers to the desired texture of cooked pasta in Italian cooking. It literally means "to the tooth". When the pasta is cooked al dente, there should be a slight resistance in the center when the pasta is chewed.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is called “Food of the gods?”

    • A.

      Caviar

    • B.

      Coffee

    • C.

      Steak

    • D.

      Chocolate

    Correct Answer
    D. Chocolate
    Explanation
    The scientific name of the Cacao tree where chocolate comes from is “Theobroma Cacao” which literally translates to “food of the gods.”

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Why did Hector Boiardi change his name to Chef Boyardee?

    • A.

      He wants to make sure that Americans pronounce his name properly

    • B.

      His employees had a hard time spelling it

    • C.

      “Boyardee” has a greater mass appeal than Boiardi

    • D.

      To make it sound more American

    Correct Answer
    A. He wants to make sure that Americans pronounce his name properly
    Explanation
    Hector Boiardi was very proud of his Italian heritage, and "Boyardee" was nothing more than a phonetic spelling of his surname. Finally, all Americans could pronouce the celebrated chef's last name!

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Coca Cola was originally marketed as what?

    • A.

      Water substitute

    • B.

      Sports drink

    • C.

      Fruit juice

    • D.

      Medicinal drink

    Correct Answer
    D. Medicinal drink
    Explanation
    The maker of Coca-Cola, John Pemberton, claimed Coca-Cola cured many diseases, including morphine addiction, dyspepsia, neurasthenia, headache, and impotence.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    An ingredient prominent to many Indian dishes is:

    • A.

      Curry

    • B.

      Tofu

    • C.

      Anise

    • D.

      Five-Spice

    Correct Answer
    A. Curry
    Explanation
    Curry originated in India, and is used to flavor food across Asia.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What do you call the cook who makes sauces?

    • A.

      Sommelier

    • B.

      Saucier

    • C.

      Sous Chef

    • D.

      Sauce Guy

    Correct Answer
    B. Saucier
    Explanation
    A saucier is in charge of sauces and sautéed items. A sommelier is a wine steward. If you were to dine out he would help you decide which wine would go best with the meal you ordered. A sous chef is the assistant of the head chef.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    When you add white wine to the bottom of a pan that has brown bits, what is that technique called?

    • A.

      Deglazing

    • B.

      Flambe

    • C.

      Cleaning

    • D.

      Mucking

    Correct Answer
    A. Deglazing
    Explanation
    Never throw out that stuff on the bottom. When meat browns it creates many new flavors, known as the Maillard reaction. It has tons of flavor that you could make a lovely sauce with.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What has been historically referred to as the Master Spice?

    • A.

      Salt

    • B.

      Pepper

    • C.

      Garlic

    • D.

      Saffron

    Correct Answer
    B. Pepper
    Explanation
    Although cheaper and easier to find now, pepper still makes up a fourth of the world's spice trade.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is Panko?

    • A.

      Japanese bread crumbs

    • B.

      A deep-frying pan

    • C.

      A Chinese noodle

    • D.

      A Korean herb

    Correct Answer
    A. Japanese bread crumbs
    Explanation
    Panko is a variety of bread crumb used in Japanese cuisine as a crunchy coating for fried foods such as tonkatsu.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.