TExES Tech Apps Review Quiz On Colour Schemes And System!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jholland
J
Jholland
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 8,830
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 508

SettingsSettingsSettings
TExES Tech Apps Review Quiz On Colour Schemes And System! - Quiz

This quiz covers the basics of colour schemes & systems. The TExES series is a group of exams conducted by the State Board for Educator Certification (SBEC) and managed by the Educational Testing Service (ETS). This quiz has been created to test your knowledge and the basic understanding of colour Schemes and System. So, let's try out the quiz. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which type of color scheme creates colors by combining different amounts of red, blue, and green?

    • A.

      RGB

    • B.

      CMYK

    • C.

      HSL

    • D.

      Hexachrome

    Correct Answer
    A. RGB
    Explanation
    RGB stands for Red, Green, Blue!

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following represents a hexadecimal color?

    • A.

      (34,122,94)

    • B.

      (21%, 12%, 0%, 45%)

    • C.

      DarkSeaGreen4

    • D.

      #5F9F9F

    Correct Answer
    D. #5F9F9F
    Explanation
    Choice A is an RGB value. Choice B is a CMYK value. Choice C is a named color in HTML.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    This graphic is an example of a...

    • A.

      Color Palette

    • B.

      Color Mixer

    • C.

      Color Picker

    • D.

      Gradient Mixer

    Correct Answer
    B. Color Mixer
    Explanation
    The graphic provided is an example of a color mixer. A color mixer is a tool or software that allows users to combine different colors to create new colors or gradients. In this graphic, there are various color swatches that can be selected and mixed together to create different color combinations. Therefore, the correct answer is color mixer.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which type of color scheme uses only one hue with various tints and shades of that hue to create a unifying effect?

    • A.

      Complementary

    • B.

      Analogous

    • C.

      Monochromatic

    • D.

      Primary triads

    Correct Answer
    C. Monochromatic
    Explanation
    Remember: "mono" means one while "chroma" means color.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The act of approximating colors that are not part of a file's color palette is referred to as...

    • A.

      Dithering

    • B.

      Anti-aliasing

    • C.

      Palettizing

    • D.

      Optimizing

    Correct Answer
    A. Dithering
    Explanation
    Dithering is the correct answer because it refers to the process of approximating colors that are not part of a file's color palette. Dithering uses a combination of existing colors to create the illusion of additional colors, reducing banding and creating smoother transitions between colors. This technique is commonly used in computer graphics and image processing to display a wider range of colors than the available color palette.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which type of color system is a subtractive color mixture that creates black when all three main colors are mixed?

    • A.

      RGB

    • B.

      Hexadecimal

    • C.

      CMYK

    • D.

      Web-safe

    Correct Answer
    C. CMYK
    Explanation
    Think of additive/subtractive color systems in terms of what it takes to make the "color" white. In CMYK, white is made by subtracting out all colors.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The amount of light a color allows to pass through (or it's transparency) is also called it's...

    • A.

      Depth

    • B.

      Saturation

    • C.

      Intensity

    • D.

      Opacity

    Correct Answer
    D. Opacity
    Explanation
    Opacity refers to the amount of light that can pass through a color, indicating its transparency. It is the opposite of transparency, with higher opacity meaning less light can pass through and lower opacity indicating more light can pass through. Depth, saturation, and intensity are not directly related to the transparency of a color.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    On the color wheel for pigments, which of the following are primary colors?

    • A.

      Red

    • B.

      Purple

    • C.

      Yellow

    • D.

      Blue

    • E.

      Green

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Red
    C. Yellow
    D. Blue
    Explanation
    For more information, see this website.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which color system is used by monitors to display color using light?

    • A.

      RGB

    • B.

      CMYK

    • C.

      HSB/HSL

    • D.

      LAB

    Correct Answer
    A. RGB
    Explanation
    Remember: RGB is an additive color system. White is created by combining all colors of light- that is how white is displayed by your monitor!

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When primary and secondary colors are mixed together into one color, _______________ colors are created.

    • A.

      Split complementary

    • B.

      Tertiary

    • C.

      Analagous

    • D.

      Additive

    Correct Answer
    B. Tertiary
    Explanation
    The word "tertiary" means the "third degree". This follows the sequence: primary, secondary, tertiary, quaternary, etc.

    For more information, see this website.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What type of colors are directly across from one another on the color wheel?

    • A.

      Complementary

    • B.

      Monochromatic

    • C.

      Analagous

    • D.

      Chroma-key

    Correct Answer
    A. Complementary
    Explanation
    For more information, see this website.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Colors which are 3-5 colors adjacent to one another on the color wheel are ___________ colors.

    • A.

      Complementary

    • B.

      Monochromatic

    • C.

      Analagous

    • D.

      High-contrast

    Correct Answer
    C. Analagous
    Explanation
    For more information, see this website.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Commercial printers use the RGB color system to ensure the accuracy of the printed colors.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    RGB uses light to make color. CMYK uses pigments/inks to produce color.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following colors and associated meanings/emotions are NOT correct?

    • A.

      Yellow- happiness & intellect

    • B.

      Green- growth & harmony

    • C.

      Purple- enthusiasm & creativity

    • D.

      Red- danger & passion

    • E.

      Blue- comfort & loyalty

    Correct Answer
    C. Purple- enthusiasm & creativity
    Explanation
    Purple means royalty, nobility or power. For more information see this website.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following is NOT a valid RGB value?

    • A.

      (0,0,0)

    • B.

      (255,0,0)

    • C.

      (125,224,246)

    • D.

      (34, 265, 19)

    Correct Answer
    D. (34, 265, 19)
    Explanation
    RGB values range from 0-255, allowing 256 possible values for each color- red, green, and blue. The 265 value for choice D is out of range and invalid.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 16, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Jholland
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.