T20 Cricket World Cup! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Prashantvictory
P
Prashantvictory
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 12 | Total Attempts: 217,092
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 5,445

SettingsSettingsSettings
T20 Cricket World Cup! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Twenty20 or abbreviated as T20 cricket is a professional form of cricket introduced by the England Wales Cricket Board in 2003 for an inter-county competition. If you are a fan of this game, take this quiz and find out how much you know.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Yuvraj Singh was credited with hitting the longest six of the Twenty20 World Cup.  How long was it?

    • A.

      117 meters

    • B.

      119 meters

    • C.

      105 meters

    • D.

      126 meters

    Correct Answer
    B. 119 meters
    Explanation
    Yuvraj Singh smashed the longest six for 119m on Brett Lee's bowling.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which Indian cricketer scored the highest runs in an Innings in the Twenty20 World Cup?

    • A.

      Yuvraj Singh

    • B.

      Robin Uthappa

    • C.

      Gautam Gambhir

    • D.

      Virender Sehwag

    Correct Answer
    C. Gautam Gambhir
    Explanation
    G Gambhir has the highest score of 75 against Pakistan.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many Australian batsmen were bowled out by India during the Finals of the Twenty20 World Cup?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    D. 5
    Explanation
    During the Finals of the Twenty20 World Cup, India bowled out a total of 5 Australian batsmen.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which Indian cricketer had the highest batting average in the Twenty20 World Cup?

    • A.

      Y Pathan

    • B.

      Yuvraj Singh

    • C.

      R Sharma

    • D.

      V Sehwag

    Correct Answer
    B. Yuvraj Singh
    Explanation
    Yuvraj Singh has a strike rate of 194.73 in 6 matches.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many fours where smashed during the Semi-Final match of Twenty20 World Cup between India vs New Zeland ?

    • A.

      40

    • B.

      36

    • C.

      23

    • D.

      52

    Correct Answer
    A. 40
  • 6. 

    Which Indian bowler had the best figures in the  ICC World Twenty20?

    • A.

      S.Sreesanth

    • B.

      Joginder Sharma

    • C.

      R.P.Singh

    • D.

      Irfan Pathan

    Correct Answer
    C. R.P.Singh
    Explanation
    R.P. Singh had the best figures in the ICC World Twenty20.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which Indian cricketer has scored the most 50s in Twenty20 Internationals?

    • A.

      R Uthappa

    • B.

      G Gambhir

    • C.

      Yuvraj Singh

    • D.

      R Sharma

    Correct Answer
    B. G Gambhir
    Explanation
    G Gambhir has scored three 50's in 7 matches.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which bowler was hit by Yuvraj Singh for six 6s in an over, the first such feat in Twenty20 World Cup?

    • A.

      A Flintoff

    • B.

      S Broad

    • C.

      J Anderson

    • D.

      K peterson

    Correct Answer
    B. S Broad
    Explanation
    Yuvraj Singh hit Stuart Broad for six 6s in an over during the inaugural T20 World Cup in 2007. This was the first time in the history of the tournament that a batsman had achieved this feat. Stuart Broad, who was bowling for England at the time, became the unfortunate bowler to be on the receiving end of Yuvraj's powerful hitting.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following Indian batsmen figured in the top three run-scorers of the  ICC World Twenty20?

    • A.

      Gautam Gambhir

    • B.

      M.S.Dhoni

    • C.

      Yuvraj Singh

    • D.

      Gautam Gambhir & M.S.Dhoni

    Correct Answer
    A. Gautam Gambhir
    Explanation
    Gautam Gambhir is the correct answer because he was one of the top three run-scorers in the ICC World Twenty20 tournament. The question asks for an Indian batsman who achieved this feat, and Gautam Gambhir fits the criteria.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which Indian bowler has taken the most wickets in Twenty20 Internationals?

    • A.

      Harbhajan Singh

    • B.

      Irfan Pathan

    • C.

      RP Singh

    • D.

      S Sreesanth

    Correct Answer
    C. RP Singh
    Explanation
    RP Singh is the correct answer because he has taken the most wickets in Twenty20 Internationals among the given options.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who were the Top 3 Indian batsmen in the ICC World Twenty20 in terms of the total runs scored in the tournament?

    • A.

      M.S.Dhoni, Gautam Gambhir & Yuvraj Singh

    • B.

      Gautam Gambhir, M.S.Dhoni & Yuvraj Singh

    • C.

      Gautam Gambhir, Yuvraj Singh & Virender Sehwag

    • D.

      Gautam Gambhir, Virender Sehwag & Yuvraj Singh

    Correct Answer
    B. Gautam Gambhir, M.S.Dhoni & Yuvraj Singh
    Explanation
    Gautam Gambhir = 227 runs
    M.S.Dhoni = 154 runs
    Yuvraj Singh = 148 runs
    Virender Sehwag = 133 runs

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which team recorded the highest innings total in the ICC World Twenty20 Tournament?

    • A.

      Australia

    • B.

      India

    • C.

      South Africa

    • D.

      Sri Lanka

    Correct Answer
    D. Sri Lanka
    Explanation
    Sri Lanka scored 260/6 in 20.0 overs vs. Kenya on 14th Sep 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which Bowler has the  best figures in an innings  of ICC World Twenty20 Tournament?

    • A.

      M Gillespie

    • B.

      Bret Lee

    • C.

      R Singh

    • D.

      S Afridi

    Correct Answer
    A. M Gillespie
    Explanation
    M Gillespie (New Zeland) has the figures of 4 wickets -7 runs- 0 maidens.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which Indian player made his Twenty20 International debut during India's Final against Pakistan in Johannesberg on 24th September 2007?

    • A.

      S Sreesanth

    • B.

      I.K.Pathan

    • C.

      Joginder Sharma

    • D.

      Y.K.Pathan

    Correct Answer
    D. Y.K.Pathan
    Explanation
    Y.K.Pathan is the correct answer because he made his Twenty20 International debut during India's Final against Pakistan in Johannesberg on 24th September 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is India's highest total in Twenty20 Internationals?

    • A.

      220

    • B.

      218

    • C.

      209

    • D.

      224

    Correct Answer
    B. 218
    Explanation
    The highest total by India is 218/4 against England.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which two teams smashed 20 sixes in a match in the ICC World Twenty20 Tournament?

    • A.

      England & India

    • B.

      Bangladesh & Pakistan

    • C.

      Australia & India

    • D.

      South Africa & West Indies

    Correct Answer
    C. Australia & India
    Explanation
    Australia and India are the two teams that smashed 20 sixes in a match in the ICC World Twenty20 Tournament.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which captain played the most matches in his T20 career ?

    • A.

      M Dhoni

    • B.

      S Malik

    • C.

      G Smith

    • D.

      R Ponting

    Correct Answer
    C. G Smith
    Explanation
    Greme Smith (South Africa) played 10 matches as a captain.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following statements is True about India's games in the ICC World Twenty20 Tournament?

    • A.

      India won the toss in the semi-finals against Australia

    • B.

      India won the toss in the finals against Pakistan

    • C.

      India never won a single toss in the Twenty20 World Cup Matches

    • D.

      India won the toss in both the semi-finals and finals

    Correct Answer
    D. India won the toss in both the semi-finals and finals
    Explanation
    India won the toss in both the semi-finals and finals of the ICC World Twenty20 Tournament.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which is India's Lowest total in Twenty20 Internationals?

    • A.

      139

    • B.

      154

    • C.

      140

    • D.

      141

    Correct Answer
    D. 141
    Explanation
    The lowest total by India is 141/9 against Pakistan.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 08, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Prashantvictory
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.