Sydney Festival Volunteer Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Flavia Fontes
F
Flavia Fontes
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 16 | Total Attempts: 2,782
Questions: 40 | Attempts: 117

SettingsSettingsSettings
Sydney Festival Volunteer Quiz - Quiz


This quiz is designed for you to get to know the Sydney Festival program in preparation for your shifts and the volunteer briefing on the 5th of January. In most questions there is a url link for you to head to the Sydney Festival website and find out more about what is in store for January!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    'Tabac Rouge' is a...(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/tabac-rouge)

    • A.

      Performance

    • B.

      Music event

    • C.

      Installation

    • D.

      Opera event

    Correct Answer
    A. Performance
    Explanation
    Directed, choreographed and performed by James Thierrée

    One of the world’s greatest circus performers, James Thierrée has lured Sydney audiences inside his surreal imagination three times before, in The Junebug Symphony, Bright Abyss and Au Revoir Parapluie – but nothing will quite prepare you for the sublime pandemonium that awaits you in Tabac Rouge.

    Tabac Rouge, Thierrée’s latest creation, is an opium hallucination on a breathtaking scale. Thierrée plays a once glorious ruler held captive in a hall of mirrors, haunted by visions of his own downfall and surrounded by the exhilarating frenzied movements and contortions of his subjects.

    A vibrant carnival of circus, dance and theatre that builds to an unforgettable climax, Tabac Rouge is an assault of stunning imagery, ideas and atmospherics. It evokes everything from Alice in Wonderland and King Lear to Hieronymus Bosch – but we promise you’ve seen nothing like it.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What show is being held at the Parramatta Gaol?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/parramatta-gaol)

    • A.

      Timber!

    • B.

      Far From Folsom

    • C.

      Disco Dome

    • D.

      Puncture

    Correct Answer
    B. Far From Folsom
    Explanation
    Parramatta Gaol (Parramatta Correctional Centre) is a state-listed heritage site with exceptional historical significance. The prison was decommissioned as a medium-security gaol in 2011, having been used as a place as a place of incarceration since 1798. The Parramatta Gaol is recognised as having beenthe longest serving jail in the Australia.

    Parramatta Gaol is the venue for Far From Folsom.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who conducts the Latvian Radio Choir?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/latvian-radio-choir)

    • A.

      Pēteris Vasks

    • B.

      Sigvards Kļava

    • C.

      Maria Schneider

    • D.

      Henry Purcell

    Correct Answer
    B. Sigvards Kļava
    Explanation
    Conducted by Sigvards Kļava

    Tireless explorers of the possibilities of the human voice, the 24-piece Latvian Radio Choir is one of the boldest and most boundary-defying chamber choirs in the world.

    For their a cappella Sydney performances, the singers lend their virtuosic voices to a repertoire spanning centuries: pieces of prayerful intensity by Henry Purcell and Arvo Pärt; Immortal Bach, a bold reimagining of a Bach chorale; and the vigorous Zīles ziņa by Latvian composer Pēteris Vasks.

    Don’t miss the chance to witness the Grammy Award-winning Latvian Radio Choir’s power, passion and sumptuous harmonies in their first ever performances in Australia

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How much are the ticket prices for Tix for Next to Nix?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2014/Plan-Your-Festival/Tix-for-Next-to-Nix/)

    • A.

      $10

    • B.

      $25

    • C.

      $50

    • D.

      $20

    Correct Answer
    B. $25
    Explanation
    The Tix for Next to Nix booth is located at the Festival Village, Hyde Park.
    During Festival dates (9-26 January), $25 tickets are available for all performances that take place from 3pm that day until 2.30pm the following day. Tickets are limited and it's first in best dressed.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What day is the Festival Village at Hyde Park closed?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/festival-village)

    • A.

      Monday

    • B.

      Tuesday

    • C.

      Wednesday

    • D.

      Thursday

    Correct Answer
    A. Monday
    Explanation
    The Festival Village will be closed on Mondays. It will be located at Hyde Park and is the go-to destination for pre or post show eats and treats.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The Pavilion is a ...

    • A.

      Shopping centre

    • B.

      Restaurant/bar

    • C.

      Circus

    • D.

      Cricket stand

    Correct Answer
    B. Restaurant/bar
    Explanation
    The Pavilion on The Domain is a five minute walk from Sydney’s CBD and the heart of the Sydney Festival. Relax in the spacious restaurant or on the outdoor terrace area that offers leafy views over the Domain and the city skyline. The contemporary, seasonal menu is matched with attentive service.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How should I travel to the Festival Village? (Select all that apply)(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2014/Venues/Festival-Village/)

    • A.

      By car

    • B.

      Walking or cycling if possible

    • C.

      By train

    • D.

      By bus

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Walking or cycling if possible
    C. By train
    D. By bus
    Explanation
    Parking is limited in the city and Sydney Festival recommends using public transport when traveling to the Festival Village.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Where can tickets be purchased from? (Select all that apply)(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2014/Plan-Your-Festival/How-to-Book/)

    • A.

      Online through the Sydney Festival website

    • B.

      Over the phone

    • C.

      Ticketmaster outlets

    • D.

      At information booths

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Online through the Sydney Festival website
    B. Over the phone
    C. Ticketmaster outlets
    Explanation
    Tickets can then be purchased:
    - Online through the following link https://tickets.sydneyfestival.org.au/WebPages/EntaWebShow/SHOWLISTVENUES2.ASPX
    - Ticketmaster outlets.
    - Over the phone on 1300 856 876

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Guest must be 18 years or over to to enter the Sky terrace event. Is this statement true or false?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/sky-terrace)

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    As the sun goes down over the city, Sky Terrace lights up with an impressive line-up of local and international DJ talent. From Norman Jay to Total Eclipse of NYC’s legendary turntablist crew, The X-Ecutioners, they’ll be serving up a hefty dose of musical gems: from hip-hop, funk and soul to cumbia, boogie and disco (and everything in between).

    With alfresco eats and drinks, this is the destination to start your night before a show or kick back into the night. Take in the sweeping panoramic views this January with Sydney Festival and The Star Sydney.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Where is the Opening Party held at?

    • A.

      Carriageworks

    • B.

      Sydney Opera House

    • C.

      Parramatta

    • D.

      Hawkley Park Mud arena

    Correct Answer
    C. Parramatta
    Explanation
    The Parramatta Opening Party will take place on Friday 9 January, 6–11pm at Centenary Square
    (near Parramatta Town Hall).

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following events are for free? (Select all that apply)(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/free)

    • A.

      Waterfall Swing at Darling Harbour

    • B.

      Parramatta Opening Party

    • C.

      Ferrython

    • D.

      Limbo

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Waterfall Swing at Darling Harbour
    B. Parramatta Opening Party
    C. Ferrython
    Explanation
    The Waterfall Swing at Darling Harbour, Parramatta Opening Party and Ferrython are among the many free events to the public.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    When is family week?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/family-week)

    • A.

      8-15 January

    • B.

      12-18 January

    • C.

      20-25 January

    • D.

      19-26 January

    Correct Answer
    C. 20-25 January
    Explanation
    Family Week is during 20-25 January from 10am-3pm at the Festival Village. There will be free workshops, music and art for kids.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Where is the Masquerade event held at?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/masquerade)

    • A.

      Circular Quay

    • B.

      Sydney Opera House

    • C.

      Carriageworks

    • D.

      Walsh Bay

    Correct Answer
    B. Sydney Opera House
    Explanation
    Masquerade will be held at the Sydney Opera House, Drama Theatre, Bennelong Point,
    East Circular Quay.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Where is the Kiss & Cry event located at?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/kiss-and-cry)

    • A.

      Circular Quay

    • B.

      Hyde Park

    • C.

      Carriageworks

    • D.

      Walsh Bay

    Correct Answer
    C. Carriageworks
    Explanation
    Kiss & Cry will take place at Carriageworks, Bay 17, 245 Wilson Street (Corner of Codrington Street)
    Eveleigh.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What type of events will there be at Sydney Festival? Tick for all those correct. (Select all that apply)(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/all)

    • A.

      Music

    • B.

      Theatre and Dance

    • C.

      Opera and Classical

    • D.

      Circus and Cabaret

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Music
    B. Theatre and Dance
    C. Opera and Classical
    D. Circus and Cabaret
    Explanation
    The Sydney Festival will feature a variety of events including music performances, theatre and dance shows, opera and classical performances, and circus and cabaret acts.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Where is 'About an Hour' held at?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/about-an-hour)

    • A.

      Carriageworks

    • B.

      Seymour Centre

    • C.

      Hyde Park

    • D.

      Enmore theatre

    Correct Answer
    B. Seymour Centre
    Explanation
    About an Hour will be held at Seymour Centre on 14-18 January. There will be nine ticketed events happening over five days for a total of 42 perfectly priced performances.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    'Blak Cabaret' is held on what dates?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/blak-cabaret)

    • A.

      January 12 to 20

    • B.

      January 8 to 19

    • C.

      January 15 to 18

    • D.

      January 20 to 25

    Correct Answer
    D. January 20 to 25
    Explanation
    Blak Cabaret will take place on January 20-25 at Hyde Park North. It is a deadly take on black–white relations, a vision of blak invasion that flips our Australian history on its head.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    'Darkness and Light' is a...(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/blak-cabaret)

    • A.

      Audiovisual

    • B.

      Installation

    • C.

      Opera

    • D.

      Comedy

    Correct Answer
    A. Audiovisual
    Explanation
    Belgian organist Bernard Foccroulle and groundbreaking Australian video artist Lynette Wallworth have joined forces to create the remarkable new audiovisual work Darkness and Light.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    'Long Grass' is at what location?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/long-grass) 

    • A.

      Sydney Recital Hall Angel Place

    • B.

      Sydney Opera House

    • C.

      Seymour Centre

    • D.

      Walsh Bay

    Correct Answer
    C. Seymour Centre
    Explanation
    Long Grass will take place at the Seymour Centre. It is a powerful new dance theatre work from Indigenous choreographer Vicki Van Hout.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The Aurora is located in...(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/the-aurora)

    • A.

      Hyde Park South

    • B.

      Hyde Park North

    • C.

      Hyde Park East

    • D.

      Hyde Park West

    Correct Answer
    B. Hyde Park North
    Explanation
    The Aurora is a mirrored tent in the style of the Famous Spiegeltent. Entering The Aurora feels like a taking a step back in to far more luxurious and debaucherous time!

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    The Disco Dome is located at?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/disco-dome)

    • A.

      Parramatta

    • B.

      Carriageworks

    • C.

      Sydney Town Hall

    • D.

      Festival Village

    Correct Answer
    A. Parramatta
    Explanation
    Disco Dome will be located at the ICE (INFORMATION AND CULTURAL EXCHANGE) in Parramatta.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    'The Well-Tempered Clavier' is held on?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/js-bach-the-well-tempered-clavier)

    • A.

      January 19

    • B.

      January 22

    • C.

      January 18

    • D.

      January 20

    Correct Answer
    C. January 18
    Explanation
    The Well-Tempered Clavier will be held on January 18 at 4pm.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    The Famous Spiegeltent venue is located at...(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/the-famous-spiegeltent)

    • A.

      Sydney Recital Hall Angel Place

    • B.

      Circular quay

    • C.

      Carriageworks

    • D.

      Hyde Park North

    Correct Answer
    D. Hyde Park North
    Explanation
    The Famous Spiegeltent is a part of the Festival Village, a temporary Sydney Festival venue in Hyde Park North. The Village plays host to a cornucopia of musical and theatrical delights and has several bars and food outlets.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    'Timber!' is taking place at...

    • A.

      Sydney Recital Hall Angel Place

    • B.

      Riverside Theatres

    • C.

      Seymour Centre

    • D.

      Sydney Opera House

    Correct Answer
    B. Riverside Theatres
    Explanation
    Timber! will take place at Riverside Theatres in Parramatta. It combines circus with theatre, physical comedy, live traditional music, folklore and the tools of the lumberjack trade.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    'Atomic Bomb!' is located at...(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/atomic-bomb-the-music-of-william-onyeabor)

    • A.

      Enmore Theatre

    • B.

      Riverside Theatres

    • C.

      Sydney Opera House

    • D.

      Seymour Centre

    Correct Answer
    A. Enmore Theatre
    Explanation
    Atomic Bomb! will be located at the Enmore Theatre in Newtown. It presents a joyous celebration of Onyeabor’s futuristic grooves and electro explosions as they piece together a musical puzzle that connects the cult musician with the beginnings of synth-pop and new wave.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    What theatre is 'The Kitchen' taking place at?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/the-kitchen)

    • A.

      Enmore Theatre

    • B.

      York Theatre

    • C.

      Riverside Theatres

    • D.

      Sydney Theatre at Walsh Bay

    Correct Answer
    B. York Theatre
    Explanation
    The Kitchen will take place at the York Theatre in the Seymour Centre.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    'Fez Hamadcha' will be located at ...(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/fez-hamadcha) 

    • A.

      Sydney Opera House

    • B.

      Seymour Centre

    • C.

      Hyde Park

    • D.

      Grand Lodge at The Sydney Masonic Centre

    Correct Answer
    D. Grand Lodge at The Sydney Masonic Centre
    Explanation
    Fez Hamadcha will be held at the Grand Lodge at The Sydney Masonic Centre.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Jazzamatazz is held at...(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/jazzamatazz)

    • A.

      Hyde Park

    • B.

      Walsh Bay

    • C.

      Carriageworks

    • D.

      Parramatta Town Hall

    Correct Answer
    A. Hyde Park
    Explanation
    Jazzamatazz will take place at The Aurora in Hyde Park.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Maser is the artist of what installation?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/installations)

    • A.

      Inside There Falls

    • B.

      Waterfall Swing

    • C.

      Higher Ground

    • D.

      Sydney Buddha

    Correct Answer
    C. Higher Ground
    Explanation
    Maser’s Higher Ground reimagines a world of converging architecture and geometry on a grand scale.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Between what times is the Waterfall Swing at Darling Harbour going to be opened?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/waterfall-swing-at-darling-harbour)

    • A.

      8am-6pm

    • B.

      9:30am-8pm

    • C.

      9am-9pm

    • D.

      10am-9pm

    Correct Answer
    C. 9am-9pm
    Explanation
    The Waterfall Swing at Darling Harbour will be opened to the public between 9am-9pm. The installation is a cascading curtain of water that miraculously opens just in time to allow the rider to pass through.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Beat the Drum is an 18+ event. Is this statement true of false?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Beat the Drum is an 18+ event with a general admission fee of $86. The event is no BYO food or drinks.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    'Seu Jorge' is held at what venue? (select all that apply)(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/seu-jorge)

    • A.

      The Aurora

    • B.

      The Domain

    • C.

      The Opera House

    • D.

      The Star

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. The Domain
    D. The Star
    Explanation
    Seu Jorge will be held at The Star Event Centre. Under 18s must be accompanied by a responsible adult.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    The 'Artist Live in Concert' is taking place on what day(s)?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/the-artist-live-in-concert)

    • A.

      23 January

    • B.

      24 January

    • C.

      23 and 24 January

    • D.

      25 January

    Correct Answer
    C. 23 and 24 January
    Explanation
    'The Artist Live in Concert' will take place on 23 January at 8pm and 24 January at 2pm & 8pm.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    'Inside There Falls' is a ticketed event. Is this statement true or false?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/inside-there-falls)

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    'Inside There Falls' is a free event that will run from 8-17 January.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Where is the 'Sydney Buddha' installation held at?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/sydney-buddha)

    • A.

      Festival Village

    • B.

      Museum of Contemporary Art

    • C.

      Carriageworks

    • D.

      Hyde Park

    Correct Answer
    C. Carriageworks
    Explanation
    The Sydney Buddha will be held at Carriageworks from 8 January to 15 March.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Which event will take place on Australia Day (26 January)?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/ferrython)

    • A.

      Festival in the Domain

    • B.

      Symphony in the Domain

    • C.

      Opera in the Domain

    • D.

      Ferrython

    Correct Answer
    D. Ferrython
    Explanation
    The Ferrython event will take place on 26 January at 11am. It is a free event in Sydney Harbour.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Which of these events will not be held at Carriageworks? (Select all that apply)(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/?filter=yes)

    • A.

      Limbo

    • B.

      Sound/On Sound

    • C.

      SpongeBob Squaretimes

    • D.

      The Experiment

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Limbo
    B. Sound/On Sound
    Explanation
    Limbo will be held at The Aurora.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Where will Bill Culbert's exhibition take place?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/bill-culbert)

    • A.

      Museum of Contemporary Art

    • B.

      Sydney College of the Arts

    • C.

      National Art School Gallery

    • D.

      Carriageworks

    Correct Answer
    C. National Art School Gallery
    Explanation
    Bill Culbert's exhibition will take place at the National Art School Gallery. It is a free event that will run during the whole Sydney Festival duration.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    What type of event is 'Puncture'?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/puncture)

    • A.

      Circus

    • B.

      Opera

    • C.

      Musical

    • D.

      Dance

    Correct Answer
    D. Dance
    Explanation
    PUNCTURE embraces the risk and ritual of intimacy on a dance floor. Watching bodies moving in rhythm, you are guided from the restraint and formality of classical dance through the sensuality of the tango, to the rebellion of youth and the freedom of dance.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    What is the suitable age for 'The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show'?(For more information, head to http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2015/the-very-hungry-caterpillar-show)

    • A.

      1-7

    • B.

      5-9

    • C.

      3-10

    • D.

      9-15

    Correct Answer
    A. 1-7
    Explanation
    The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show is suitable for ages 1 to 7.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 12, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 17, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Flavia Fontes
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.