Story Elements About Books

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anclark
A
Anclark
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 101
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 101

SettingsSettingsSettings
Story Elements About Books - Quiz


This quiz will serve as a formative assessment of your knowledge of story elements based on the short stories we've read in class. This is meant to be completed after we have read the stories from our textbook in class. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In "Raymond's Run" by Toni Cade Bambara, which event provides an example of rising action?

    • A.

      Raymond runs the race beside Squeaky.

    • B.

      Squeaky runs into Gretchen and her friends on the street.

    • C.

      Squeaky describes the May Pole Dance.

    • D.

      Gretchen and Squeaky become friends.

    Correct Answer
    B. Squeaky runs into Gretchen and her friends on the street.
    Explanation
    This is an example of rising action because it is an event that builds tension and leads up to the climax.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which event is the resolution of "Raymond's Run"?

    • A.

      Squeaky has a new respect for Gretchen and a new outlook for her future.

    • B.

      Squeaky wins the race.

    • C.

      Raymond decides to try-out for the track team.

    • D.

      Squeaky realizes that running is a waste of time.

    Correct Answer
    A. Squeaky has a new respect for Gretchen and a new outlook for her future.
    Explanation
    This is the best answer because it is at the end of the story when all of the problems are solved.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which event provides the exposition of "Ransom of Red Chief" by O. Henry?

    • A.

      The narrator describes the town of Summitt.

    • B.

      We learn of the plot to kidnap the boy for ransom.

    • C.

      Red Chief hits a cat with his slingshot.

    • D.

      The kidnappers write the ransom note.

    Correct Answer
    B. We learn of the plot to kidnap the boy for ransom.
    Explanation
    This is the best choice because it sets the scene for the story and the events to come.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which event is the best example of falling action in "The Ransom of Red Chief"?

    • A.

      Red Chief puts a hot potato down Bill's back.

    • B.

      Red Chief is returned safely to his father.

    • C.

      The kidnappers decide to take Red Chief back and pay the counter-ransom.

    • D.

      Bill sends Red Chief home (but he comes back!).

    Correct Answer
    C. The kidnappers decide to take Red Chief back and pay the counter-ransom.
    Explanation
    This is the correct answer because it comes after the climax and before the resolution of the story.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is an internal conflict in "Clean Sweep" by Joan Bauer?

    • A.

      Katie is sad about her father's death.

    • B.

      Katie fights with her brother about cleaning.

    • C.

      Mrs. Leonardo gets mad at Katie while she's cleaning the attic.

    • D.

      Katie struggles to keep up with her schoolwork.

    Correct Answer
    A. Katie is sad about her father's death.
    Explanation
    This is the best choice because it is a struggle Katie has within herself, not with an outside force.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the resolution of "Clean Sweep"?

    • A.

      Benjamin gets sick from all of the dust in the attic.

    • B.

      Katie takes time off work to focus on her grades.

    • C.

      Katie finds an old children's book her father used to read to her.

    • D.

      Mrs. Leonardo's sister is coming for dinner.

    Correct Answer
    D. Mrs. Leonardo's sister is coming for dinner.
    Explanation
    This is the best answer because it shows Mrs. Leonardo's problem being solved and makes KAtie think more about her life.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the exposition of Edgar Allan Poe's "The Tell-Tale Heart"?

    • A.

      The narrator insists that he is not crazy.

    • B.

      The narrator shines the light on the old man's eye.

    • C.

      The old man wakes up.

    • D.

      The police come to the house.

    Correct Answer
    A. The narrator insists that he is not crazy.
    Explanation
    This is the correct answer because it happens at the beginning of the story.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the resolution of "The Tell-Tale Heart"?

    • A.

      The narrator kills the old man.

    • B.

      The narrator describes the old man's eye.

    • C.

      The narrator confesses to the police.

    • D.

      The narrator hears the pounding heart.

    Correct Answer
    C. The narrator confesses to the police.
    Explanation
    This is the correct answer because it happens at the end of the story, thus "solving" the problems.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which is an example of rising action in "The Hitchhiker" by Lucille Fletcher?

    • A.

      Adams describes his journey at the beginning.

    • B.

      The woman on the phone tells Adams that he died on the Brooklyn Bridge.

    • C.

      Adams parks at the auto camp in Gallup to figure things out.

    • D.

      Adams sees the hitchhiker at various points along the way.

    Correct Answer
    D. Adams sees the hitchhiker at various points along the way.
    Explanation
    This is the best answer because this is the main event that leads up to the climax.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the climax of "The Hitchhiker"?

    • A.

      Adams' mother tells him to be careful.

    • B.

      The woman on the phone tells Adams that he died on the Brooklyn Bridge.

    • C.

      Adams tries to hit the hitchhiker.

    • D.

      The woman in the car with Adams escapes.

    Correct Answer
    B. The woman on the phone tells Adams that he died on the Brooklyn Bridge.
    Explanation
    This is the correct answer because it is the moment of greatest intensity in the story. All of the other options are examples of rising action.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.