What Do You Know About Softball Tryout? Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
At ProProfs Quizzes, our dedicated in-house team of experts takes pride in their work. With a sharp eye for detail, they meticulously review each quiz. This ensures that every quiz, taken by over 100 million users, meets our standards of accuracy, clarity, and engagement.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| Written by Mikelax18
M
Mikelax18
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 93
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 93

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Softball Tryout? Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Softball is an exciting sport that was designed to be an indoor sport in the, but it progressed to be an outdoor sport later on. Over the years the fame has grown in popularity, and Dot Richardson is considered one of the best players if all time by many. Take up this test and see just how much you know about softball tryouts. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who are your coaches this season?

    • A. 

      Coach Tom & Coach Jerry

    • B. 

      Coach Ruth & Coach Dimaggio

    • C. 

      Coach Thomas & Coach Karen

    • D. 

      Coach Moore & Coach Fiorentino

    Correct Answer
    C. Coach Thomas & Coach Karen
    Explanation
    You can call us coach!!

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who won the MLB World Series last season?

    • A. 

      New York Yankees

    • B. 

      Boston Red Sox

    • C. 

      Philadelphia Phillies

    • D. 

      New York Mets

    • E. 

      Tampa Bay Rays

    Correct Answer
    C. Philadelphia Phillies
    Explanation
    You should be watching baseball/softball games whenever you are able can in order to get better acquainted with the game.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What should you do with your jersey at the end of the season?

    • A. 

      Wear gym uniform shirt underneath jersey at last game & return to coach following game

    • B. 

      Keep it

    • C. 

      Throw it away

    • D. 

      Wear gym uniform shirt underneath jersey at last game & trade with opposing team

    Correct Answer
    A. Wear gym uniform shirt underneath jersey at last game & return to coach following game
    Explanation
    You pay for it if you do not return it. See signed policy...

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What happens if you throw the bat (after warning has been issued by umpire)?

    • A. 

      You are out

    • B. 

      You are ejected

    • C. 

      You are fined

    • D. 

      Nothing

    • E. 

      You are warned again

    Correct Answer
    A. You are out
    Explanation
    Throwing the bat is a good way to injure someone. This is not acceptable. You may find yourself benched.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    If you are not on the field what is your role?

    • A. 

      Sitting back & Relaxing

    • B. 

      Paying attention & cheering on teammates

    • C. 

      Talking to friends & family that came to the game

    • D. 

      Do your homework

    Correct Answer
    B. Paying attention & cheering on teammates
    Explanation
    You should be at the fence & asking to be put in.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is our steal sign?

    • A. 

      Clap hands as last sign

    • B. 

      Touch brim of cap as last sign

    • C. 

      Head shoulder knees & toes knees & toes

    • D. 

      Eyes and ears & mouth & nose

    • E. 

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Touch brim of cap as last sign
    Explanation
    I may change it mid-game but the cap as the last move before my clipboard is the one to follow. If at first...listen to first base coach but also look my ay at third. If on second base...all eyes on me!

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What happens if you hit the ball over the outfield fence in fair territory?

    • A. 

      Ground rule double

    • B. 

      Get as far as you can before the ball is returned to play

    • C. 

      Home run

    • D. 

      You get fined

    Correct Answer
    C. Home run
    Explanation
    You would be the first to do it in CCCS Softball history!

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What should you do if you are on base and a ball is hit in the air with less than two outs?

    • A. 

      Run

    • B. 

      Stay close to see if the ball will be caught...tag up & then decide

    • C. 

      Tag up....see if it will be caught....then decide

    • D. 

      Stay on the base & wait for a coach to direct you

    Correct Answer
    B. Stay close to see if the ball will be caught...tag up & then decide
    Explanation
    Don't get doubled up. Coaches will help but be ready to make decision on your own.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What happens if you bunt the ball foul with two strikes?

    • A. 

      You are out

    • B. 

      You get to stay at bat with two strikes

    • C. 

      You are awarded first base

    • D. 

      Runners are allowed to advance

    Correct Answer
    A. You are out
    Explanation
    You should only bunt if you are given the sign (ours will be removal of cap as last sign).

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What happens if you are hit by a pitch?

    • A. 

      You are allowed to hit the pitcher back

    • B. 

      You are awarded first base

    • C. 

      Nothing but you are still allowed to bat

    • D. 

      It counts as a ball

    • E. 

      The pitcher is tossed without warning

    Correct Answer
    B. You are awarded first base
    Explanation
    Run down the line without anything to say to the picher (unless you are injured of course...you will be attended to if need be).

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    If the ball is hit to Right or Right-Centerfield who is the cut-off player?

    • A. 

      1st baseman

    • B. 

      2nd baseman

    • C. 

      Shortstop

    • D. 

      3rd baseman

    Correct Answer
    B. 2nd baseman
    Explanation
    You should call for the ball & run toward the outfielder (especially if you think it will be hard for the player to reach you with a throw).

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    If the ball is hit to the right side of the infield on the ground...who covers second base?

    • A. 

      1st baseman

    • B. 

      2nd baseman

    • C. 

      Shortstop

    • D. 

      3rd baseman

    Correct Answer
    C. Shortstop
    Explanation
    Second baseman is fielding the ball or backing up the 1st baseman.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    If you are a runner...what should you do with two outs?

    • A. 

      Run on contact

    • B. 

      Listen to the coaches after the ball is hit

    • C. 

      Look to see if the hit ball will be caught first...then decide

    • D. 

      No wrong answer

    Correct Answer
    A. Run on contact
    Explanation
    The first & third base coaches will remind you but you should be aware of this rule.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What times are practices (Monday/Wednesday/Friday)?

    • A. 

      4:00-5:00

    • B. 

      4:00-5:30

    • C. 

      4:00-5:45

    • D. 

      4:00-6:00

    • E. 

      4:00-6:30

    Correct Answer
    C. 4:00-5:45
    Explanation
    Make sure you are changed & stretched by 4:00 & your ride is there by 5:45 if you are getting a ride.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What happens if you have 3 unexcused absences for practices/games?

    • A. 

      You are given a warning

    • B. 

      You are put on probation

    • C. 

      You are allowed to practice but not play

    • D. 

      You are off the team

    Correct Answer
    D. You are off the team
    Explanation
    See Athletic Participation Policy that you have or will sign before pending acceptance

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What rule(s) apply on the field?

    • A. 

      Have fun

    • B. 

      Hustle

    • C. 

      Pay attention

    • D. 

      Be a good sport

    • E. 

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    "Believe in your own magnificence!!!"

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What is the name of our team?

    • A. 

      CCCS Yankees

    • B. 

      CCCS Phillies

    • C. 

      CCCS Cougars

    • D. 

      CCCS Explorers

    • E. 

      CCCS Pirates

    Correct Answer
    D. CCCS Explorers
    Explanation
    "We are loyal to our past..forward to our future....we sail on the seas of our ancestors breeze & know we can make them come true!"

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Who has the most runs in CCCS Softball history with 14?

    • A. 

      Brenda Nguyen

    • B. 

      Megan Rose

    • C. 

      Maryellen Rachubinski

    • D. 

      Angelique D'Orazio

    • E. 

      Both A & D

    Correct Answer
    E. Both A & D
    Explanation
    Both great players but we have a few poised at breaking that record (if they make the squad).

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What should you say while playing the field (defensively) before each batter?

    • A. 

      "We want a batter not a chicken platter!"

    • B. 

      How many outs there are

    • C. 

      The score of the Phillies game

    • D. 

      The score of our game

    • E. 

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. How many outs there are
    Explanation
    You may also show the proper number of fingers for outs. Just be careful with one out!

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.