So You Think You Know All About Manchester United

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sharnig
S
Sharnig
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 100
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 100

SettingsSettingsSettings
So You Think You Know All About Manchester United - Quiz


This quiz is all do to with Manchester United Football Club


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which two players share the same birthday?

    • A.

      Rooney and Van De Sar

    • B.

      Scholes and Giggs

    • C.

      Ronaldo and Tevez

    • D.

      Nani and Hargreves

    Correct Answer
    C. Ronaldo and Tevez
    Explanation
    Tevez is exactly one year older than Ronaldo. Tevez was born on 5th February 1984. Ronaldo was born on 5th February 1985.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which club, also his previous club, was Wayne Rooney a fan of when he was a child?

    • A.

      Liverpool

    • B.

      Arsenal

    • C.

      Everton

    • D.

      Newcastle

    Correct Answer
    C. Everton
    Explanation
    He was a hardcore Everton fan. In the 2008-09 season, Rooney should have got his 100th club goal at Goodison Park where his career started, but that game didn't turn out how anyone expected. Rooney received a yellow card because of the Everton Fans, and Sir Alex took him off with the fear of him getting a red card. Instead, Rooney got his 100th club goal in the Manchester Derby on November 30, 2008, after a 7 game drought without scoring.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    During the penalty shootout in the Champions League, which Chelsea player could have taken the title from United, but slipped and watched his penalty hit the post?

    • A.

      Frank Lampard

    • B.

      John Terry

    • C.

      Ballack

    • D.

      Ashley Cole

    Correct Answer
    B. John Terry
    Explanation
    After Cristiano Ronaldo's penalty kick was saved by Petr Czech, John Terry could have won the game for Chelsea, but as he was kicking the ball, he slipped and his shot hit the post. Then Van der sar saved Anelka's penalty kick, and the red flag flew in Moscow

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which club did United sign Owen Hargreaves from?

    • A.

      Liverpool

    • B.

      Inter Milan

    • C.

      AC Milan

    • D.

      Bayern Munich

    Correct Answer
    D. Bayern Munich
    Explanation
    After about a year of negotiations between the clubs, on 31st May 2007, it was official that Owen would join United on 1st July 2007. It was one of the longest transfer sagas in the history of the sport

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which team did Cristiano Ronaldo get a hatrick against in the 2007-08 season?

    • A.

      Newcastle United

    • B.

      Chelsea

    • C.

      Villareal

    • D.

      Liverpool

    Correct Answer
    A. Newcastle United
    Explanation
    It was his first-ever hat trick, and it was a 6-0 win over Newcastle United on January 12, 2008. Tevez scored 2 and Rio Ferdinand scored 1.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many total goals did Tevez score in all competition in the 2007-08 season?

    • A.

      23

    • B.

      21

    • C.

      19

    • D.

      17

    Correct Answer
    C. 19
    Explanation
    Sir Alex Ferguson said, "He'll get me 15 goals, and what's more, they'll be important goals", and several of them were late game winning goals. One was in the Champions League Round of 16 against Lyon in the 87th minute, it was the goal that brought the score level, 1-1, and the goal that gave United the Quarter Final spot. United wouldn't have won the double without Tevez, that's for sure.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who did United play in their first game of the Champions League?

    • A.

      Villareal

    • B.

      Sporting Lisbon

    • C.

      Intermillan

    • D.

      Chelsea

    Correct Answer
    B. Sporting Lisbon
    Explanation
    United beat Lisbon 1-0. Ronaldo scored the goal with a diving header. It is ironic he scored because he calls Sporting Lisbon his "second home", because it was his first professional club.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who scored United first goal in the Champion Leagues Final?

    • A.

      Rio Ferdinand

    • B.

      Carlos Tevez

    • C.

      Cristiano Ronaldo

    • D.

      Wayne Rooney

    Correct Answer
    C. Cristiano Ronaldo
    Explanation
    There was a throw in from Wes Brown to Paul Scholes, back to Wes Brown. Brown produced a beautiful cross into the penalty box and Cristiano was there to head it home.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who did United beat by penalties in the 2007 Community Shield on 5th August 2007?

    • A.

      Liverpool

    • B.

      Chelsea

    • C.

      West Ham

    • D.

      Arsenal

    Correct Answer
    B. Chelsea
    Explanation
    Community Shields never go into extra time. United beat Chelsea 3-0 on penalties with Edwin Van der sar saving all 3 of them. The full time score was 1-1 with Ryan Giggs and Florent Malouda scoring them. Van der Sar saved penalties from Frank Lampard, Sean Wright-Phillips, and Claudio Pizarro.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Did Wayne Rooney get a hat-trick in the week of his 22nd birthday?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    Correct Answer
    B. No
    Explanation
    He scored a hat-trick in the week of his 21st birthday. He was very close to a hat-trick in the week of his 22nd. United was playing Aston Villa, with Villa scoring first. Rooney scored the the next 2, twice in 7 minutes. Rio Ferdinand scored the 3rd one. The Villa goalkeeper was then red carded for a foul on Carlos Tevez. Rooney took the penalty kick and the keeper saved it. Ryan Giggs scored United's last one for a score of 4-1

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.