Take This Easiest Computer Hardware Trivia Questions!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Hathead1990
H
Hathead1990
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 719
Questions: 9 | Attempts: 719

SettingsSettingsSettings
Take This Easiest Computer Hardware Trivia Questions! - Quiz

Take This Easiest Computer Hardware Trivia Questions if you have just learned about computer hardware. Computer hardware is actually the physical elements of a computer that are essential in helping the computer meet the needs of a user. There are four distinct categories of computer hardware. Give the quiz a try and get a chance to refresh your understanding!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is a computer?

    • A.

      A type of microwave

    • B.

      An animal

    • C.

      A device that enables users to make their life easier. For example spreadsheets, office documents. Connects people together

    • D.

      A movie

    Correct Answer
    C. A device that enables users to make their life easier. For example spreadsheets, office documents. Connects people together
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "A device that enables users to make their life easier. For example spreadsheets, office documents. Connects people together." This answer accurately describes what a computer is by highlighting its purpose of making tasks easier for users through applications like spreadsheets and office documents. It also mentions that computers connect people together, which refers to their ability to facilitate communication and collaboration among individuals.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A computer can be used to communicate with other users

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    A computer can be used to communicate with other users through various means such as email, instant messaging, video conferencing, social media platforms, and online forums. These communication tools allow users to exchange information, ideas, and messages in real-time or asynchronously, regardless of their physical location. Thus, it is true that a computer can be utilized as a medium for communication with other users.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What does BIOS stand for?

    • A.

      Basic input output system

    • B.

      Basic interconnect output system

    • C.

      Back input output system

    • D.

      Breif input output system

    Correct Answer
    A. Basic input output system
    Explanation
    the Basic Input/Output System (BIOS), also known as the system BIOS or ROM BIOS is a de facto standard defining a firmware interface.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Whats does CPU stand for?

    • A.

      Central Processing Unit

    • B.

      Computing Processing Unit

    • C.

      Computer Processing Unit

    • D.

      Computing Processing Utility

    Correct Answer
    A. Central Processing Unit
    Explanation
    The Central Processing Unit is the brain of a computer and handles all of the mathematical calculations. A computer will not work without one of these.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Whats does USB stand for?

    • A.

      Universal Serial Bus

    • B.

      United Serial Bus

    • C.

      Universal Serial Bag

    • D.

      Universal Serial Blocks

    Correct Answer
    A. Universal Serial Bus
    Explanation
    Universal Serial Bus (USB) is an industry standard developed in the mid-1990s that defines the cables, connectors and communications protocols used in a bus for connection, communication and power supply between computers and electronic devices

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What does GPU stand for?

    • A.

      Graphics processing unit

    • B.

      Graphics processing united

    • C.

      Graphics processing utility

    • D.

      Graphics power unit

    Correct Answer
    A. Graphics processing unit
    Explanation
    A graphics processing unit (GPU), also occasionally called visual processing unit (VPU), is a specialized electronic circuit designed to rapidly manipulate and alter memory to accelerate the building of images in a frame buffer intended for output to a display.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is a PSU?

    • A.

      Power Supply Unit

    • B.

      Power Supplement Unit

    • C.

      Power Unit

    • D.

      Pure Supply Unit

    Correct Answer
    A. Power Supply Unit
    Explanation
    The desktop computer power supply changes alternating current from a wall socket to low-voltage direct current to operate the processor and peripheral devices.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is a HDD?

    • A.

      Happy Disc Drive

    • B.

      Hard Drive Disc

    • C.

      Hard Disc Drive

    • D.

      Half Disc Drive

    • E.

      Hard Driver Disk

    Correct Answer
    C. Hard Disc Drive
    Explanation
    A Hard Disc Drive is a storage medium in a computer that enables users to store their images, music etc on.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is a SSD?

    • A.

      Structure Solid Drive

    • B.

      Significant State Drive

    • C.

      State Solid Drive

    • D.

      Solid State Drive

    Correct Answer
    D. Solid State Drive
    Explanation
    A solid-state drive (SSD) (also known as a "solid-state disk" or "electronic disk", though there are no actual "disks" present) is a data storage device that uses integrated circuit assemblies as memory to store data persistently.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.