Facebook Marketing With Brian Carter! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bobtripathi
B
Bobtripathi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 32 | Total Attempts: 12,234
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 243

SettingsSettingsSettings
Brian Carter Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    According to Brian Carter, Facebook users are in general much more...

    • A.

      Friendly

    • B.

      Pretentious

    • C.

      Positive

    • D.

      Negative

    Correct Answer
    C. Positive
    Explanation
    Compared to other platforms people on Facebook are much more positive. The Like button accentuates that as there is no dislike button. For marketers this means there messages are more likely to be received positively by fans.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    According to a recent comscore study, people who hear about your brand on social media are more likely to click on your brand on Google ads by ______

    • A.

      45%

    • B.

      50%

    • C.

      55%

    • D.

      60%

    Correct Answer
    C. 55%
    Explanation
    This recent comscore study proved that there is more Social & Search integration than previously thought. Social Media and Facebook in particular can work great to drive top level awareness of your products or services. This same audience will conduct a Google search and they are more likely to click on your ads on Google based on their awareness of your brand on Facebook.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    According to a recent study a Facebook Like is worth

    • A.

      $8

    • B.

      $14

    • C.

      $5

    • D.

      $9

    Correct Answer
    A. $8
    Explanation
    The way this study calculated a per Facebook "like" value is they took total sales generated from Facebook page and then divided that number by number of likes to arrive at a value per Like.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Google is great to fulfill demand but on Facebook you can

    • A.

      Generate new demand by generating interest

    • B.

      Find new fans who will buy your products

    • C.

      Target your audience

    • D.

      Send messages to fans

    Correct Answer
    A. Generate new demand by generating interest
    Explanation
    Demand generation is a critical element in customer acquisition lifecycle and Facebook can help generate that demand through Facebook ads, posts, shares, likes, and more.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When hiring someone to manage your social media program, one trait that person should not have is...

    • A.

      Be reactionary

    • B.

      Be Courteous

    • C.

      Poise

    • D.

      Good Writing skills

    Correct Answer
    A. Be reactionary
    Explanation
    Any social media specialist or community manager should not simply react to negative comments right away but instead take time to gather their thoughts or get manager approval before replying back to negative comments.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Less than _____% of your Fans will go back to your Facebook page after they like your page

    • A.

      17%

    • B.

      9%

    • C.

      5%

    • D.

      1%

    Correct Answer
    D. 1%
    Explanation
    Most Facebook users Like hundreds of Fan pages and as a result rarely visit a brand page once they become a Fan. The only way for companies to be visible to their fans is through their posts which may appear in their Fans NewsFeed.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The right type of Facebook fans you want for your business page are...

    • A.

      Passionate

    • B.

      Affordable

    • C.

      Action takers

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The right type of Facebook fans you want for your business page are passionate, affordable, and action takers. Having passionate fans means they are genuinely interested in your business and are more likely to engage with your content. Affordable fans are those who are willing to make purchases or support your business without breaking the bank. Action takers are fans who not only show interest but also take action, such as sharing your content, recommending your business, or making referrals. Having all of these qualities in your Facebook fans can greatly benefit your business and help it grow.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    "We have leading UV Filtering Technology in the industry. Click here to buy" is an ad copy example that focuses on...

    • A.

      Company Product

    • B.

      Product Feature

    • C.

      Product Benefit

    • D.

      Selling the Dream

    Correct Answer
    B. Product Feature
    Explanation
    This ad copy focuses on company product feature but does not say what benefits it has for users.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    During the presentation Brian Carter recommended to create a schedule where you have at least _______ post per day

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    It is recommended to have 1 post per day schedule for your Facebook Fan page.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    To engage your facebook fans it is recommended that you utilize posting tactics like...

    • A.

      New product promotions

    • B.

      Asking for a Like or Share

    • C.

      Sharing links from websites

    • D.

      Offering product discounts

    Correct Answer
    B. Asking for a Like or Share
    Explanation
    Since less than 1% of your Fans will visit your Fan page again the best way is by creating engagement so this way your post scores higher in Facebook's EdgeRank algorithm. One good way to create engagement is by explicitly asking your Fans to "Like" your page.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 12, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Bobtripathi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.