Schwa Sound Part 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By ESEonline
E
ESEonline
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 16,739
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 999

SettingsSettingsSettings
Sound Quizzes & Trivia

Direction: This quiz is reserved only for students in Jenna's private pronunciation class. For this test, identify the number of syllables according to the dictionary not phonectically, the stressed syllable, and schwa in each word. Label main stressed use (''), secondary stressed use ('), and (3) schwa use (E). Dictionary is NOT allow when taking the test. You will have 10 minutes to complete 15 questions and the quiz will be turn on April 1st and turn off April 2nd. To take the quiz, you need to enter your name and email address. You will have one attempt and must Read morebe taken on the mentioned date. Failure to do so will receive a zero. . . Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Identify the the number of syllables according to the dictionary, the stressed syllable, and schwa in 'AVENUE'. Label main stressed use (''), secondary stressed use ('), and (3) schwa use (E).

    • A.

      Ave' - E - nue''

    • B.

      Av'' - e - nue'

    • C.

      Av'' - E - nue'

    • D.

      Ave'' - E - nue'

    Correct Answer
    C. Av'' - E - nue'
    Explanation
    The word "avenue" has three syllables, the main stressed is on the first syllable, schwa is on the second syllable, and the secondary stressed is on the third syllable.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Identify the the number of syllables according to the dictionary, the stressed syllable, and schwa in 'INNOCENT'. Label main stressed use (''), secondary stressed use ('), and (3) schwa use (E).

    • A.

      In'' - E - cEnt

    • B.

      Inn- no' - cEnt

    • C.

      In' - E'' - cent

    • D.

      Inn'' - E - cent

    • E.

      In' - no'' - cEnt

    Correct Answer
    A. In'' - E - cEnt
    Explanation
    The word "excellent" has three syllables, the main stressed is on the first syllable, schwa is on both second and third syllables.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Identify the the number of syllables according to the dictionary, the stressed syllable, and schwa in 'AUTOBIOGRApHY'. Label main stressed use (''), secondary stressed use ('), and (3) schwa use (E).

    • A.

      Au'' - to - bE - og' - rE - phy

    • B.

      Au' - to - bi'' - o - gra' - phy

    • C.

      Au' - to - bi - og'' - rE - phy

    • D.

      Auto - bi' - og'' - rE - phE

    Correct Answer
    C. Au' - to - bi - og'' - rE - phy
    Explanation
    The word "autobiography" has six syllables, the main stressed is on the fourth syllable, secondary stressed is on the first syllable, and schwa sound on the fifth and sixth syllables.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Identify the the number of syllables according to the dictionary, the stressed syllable, and schwa in 'COURAGEOUS'. Label main stressed use (''), secondary stressed use ('), and (3) schwa use (E).

    • A.

      Cou' - ra'' - gEs

    • B.

      Co'' - u - rE' - gEs

    • C.

      Cou'' - rE - geous'

    • D.

      CE - ra'' - gEs

    Correct Answer
    D. CE - ra'' - gEs
    Explanation
    The word "courageous" has three syllables, the main stressed is on the second syllable, and both first and third syllable are schwa sound.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Identify the the number of syllables according to the dictionary, the stressed syllable, and schwa in 'OVERWHELMING'. Label main stressed use (''), secondary stressed use ('), and (3) schwa use (E).

    • A.

      O' - vEr - whelm'' - ing

    • B.

      O'' - vEr - whelm' - ing

    • C.

      Over' - whelm'' - ing

    • D.

      O - vEr - whelm'' - ing'

    Correct Answer
    A. O' - vEr - whelm'' - ing
    Explanation
    The word "overwhelming" has four syllables, the main stressed is on the third syllable, the secondary stressed is on the first syllable, and the schwa sound is in the second syllable.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Identify the the number of syllables according to the dictionary, the stressed syllable, and schwa in 'PROVOKE'. Label main stressed use (''), secondary stressed use ('), and (3) schwa use (E).

    • A.

      Pro' - voke''

    • B.

      Pro - E - voke''

    • C.

      PrE - voke''

    • D.

      Pro' - E - voke''

    Correct Answer
    C. PrE - voke''
    Explanation
    The word "provoke" has two syllable, the main stressed is on the second syllable and schwa sound is on the first syllable.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Identify the the number of syllables according to the dictionary, the stressed syllable, and schwa in 'EXCELLENT'. Label main stressed use (''), secondary stressed use ('), and (3) schwa use (E).

    • A.

      Ex' - cel - lent''

    • B.

      Ex'' - cE - lEnt

    • C.

      Ex'' - ce' - lEnt

    • D.

      Ex' - cE - lEnt

    Correct Answer
    B. Ex'' - cE - lEnt
    Explanation
    The word "excellent" has three syllables, the main stress is on the first syllable and the schwa sounds are in both second and third syllable.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Identify the the number of syllables according to the dictionary, the stressed syllable, and schwa in 'EXPERIMENT'. Label main stressed use (''), secondary stressed use ('), and (3) schwa use (E).

    • A.

      Ex' - pEr - E'' - ment

    • B.

      Ex - per'' - E - mEnt'

    • C.

      Ex'' - per' - E - mEnt

    • D.

      Ex - per'' - E - mEnt

    Correct Answer
    D. Ex - per'' - E - mEnt
    Explanation
    The word "experiment" has four syllables, the main stressed is on the second syllable and schwa on both third and fourth syllable.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Identify the the number of syllables according to the dictionary, the stressed syllable, and schwa in 'DICTIONARY'. Label main stressed use (''), secondary stressed use ('), and (3) schwa use (E).

    • A.

      Dic'' - tEn - ar' - y

    • B.

      Dic' - tion - ar'' - y

    • C.

      DEc - tion'' - ar' - y

    • D.

      Dik'' - shE - nar' - y

    Correct Answer
    A. Dic'' - tEn - ar' - y
    Explanation
    The word "dictionary" has four syllables, the main stressed is on the first syllable and schwa sound is on the second.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Identify the the number of syllables according to the dictionary, the stressed syllable, and schwa in 'PRONUNCIATION'. Label main stressed use (''), secondary stressed use ('), and (3) schwa use (E).

    • A.

      Pro - nun'' - ci' - a' - tEn

    • B.

      Pro'' - nun' - cE - E - tion

    • C.

      Pro' - nEn - ci - a - tion

    • D.

      PrE - nun' - ci - a'' - tEn

    Correct Answer
    D. PrE - nun' - ci - a'' - tEn
    Explanation
    The word "pronunciation" has five syllables, the main stressed is on the fourth syllable and schwa sound on the first and fifth syllable.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Identify the the number of syllables according to the dictionary, the stressed syllable, and schwa in 'SYLLABLE'. Label main stressed use (''), secondary stressed use ('), and (3) schwa use (E).

    • A.

      Syl'' - E - ble

    • B.

      Syl'' - E - bEl

    • C.

      Syll'' - E - bel

    • D.

      Syll - E - bEl

    Correct Answer
    B. Syl'' - E - bEl
    Explanation
    The word "syllable" has three syllables, the main stressed is on the first and schwa sound on second and third.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Identify the the number of syllables according to the dictionary, the stressed syllable, and schwa in 'AMERICAN'. Label main stressed use (''), secondary stressed use ('), and (3) schwa use (E).

    • A.

      A' - mer'' - E - can

    • B.

      A'' - mer - i'' - cEn

    • C.

      E - mer' - 'i - kEn

    • D.

      A ' - mer''i - kEn

    Correct Answer
    C. E - mer' - 'i - kEn
    Explanation
    The word "American" has four syllables, the main stressed is on the second and schwa sound on first and fourth syllable.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Identify the the number of syllables according to the dictionary, the stressed syllable, and schwa in 'AMONG'. Label main stressed use (''), secondary stressed use ('), and (3) schwa use (E).

    • A.

      A'' - mEng

    • B.

      A' - mEng''

    • C.

      E - mong'

    • D.

      E - mong''

    Correct Answer
    D. E - mong''
    Explanation
    The word "among" has two syllables, the main stressed is on the second syllable and schwa on the first.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Identify the the number of syllables according to the dictionary, the stressed syllable, and schwa in 'CONFESS'. Label main stressed use (''), secondary stressed use ('), and (3) schwa use (E).

    • A.

      CEn - fess''

    • B.

      CEn - fess'

    • C.

      Con - fess''

    • D.

      CEn - fEss''

    Correct Answer
    A. CEn - fess''
    Explanation
    The word "confess" has two syllables, and the main stressed is on the second and schwa on the first syllable.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Identify the the number of syllables according to the dictionary, the stressed syllable, and schwa in 'SUCCESS'. Label main stressed use (''), secondary stressed use ('), and (3) schwa use (E).

    • A.

      Suc - cess'

    • B.

      SEc - cess''

    • C.

      Suc'' - cess

    • D.

      SEc - cess'

    Correct Answer
    B. SEc - cess''
    Explanation
    The word "success" has two syllables, the main stressed is on the second and schwa on the first syllable.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 31, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    ESEonline
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.