SAT Prefixes And Suffixes Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Vaibhav Agarwal
V
Vaibhav Agarwal
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 58 | Total Attempts: 602,073
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 25,604

SettingsSettingsSettings
SAT Prefixes And Suffixes Quiz - Quiz

This is a 25-question quiz that is not based on the SAT Reasoning test. It is designed to test your knowledge of key SAT prefixes and suffixes to help you prepare for the exam. Read the questions carefully and answer. So, let's try out the quiz. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    "Pre-" as in "precede"

    • A.

      Against

    • B.

      Before

    • C.

      Move

    • D.

      Liveliness

    • E.

      Sad

    Correct Answer
    B. Before
    Explanation
    "precede" is to come before in time

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    "-ant" as in "sycophant"

    • A.

      Behavioral

    • B.

      Type of person

    • C.

      Disposed to

    • D.

      Sad

    • E.

      Classification

    Correct Answer
    B. Type of person
    Explanation
    "sycophant" is a type of person who agrees with another (yes-man)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    "poly-" as in "polygamy"

    • A.

      Rating

    • B.

      Poverty

    • C.

      Disposed to sickness

    • D.

      Many

    • E.

      Variety

    Correct Answer
    D. Many
    Explanation
    "polygamy" means practice of having many wives or partners

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    "iso-" as in "isolation"

    • A.

      Periodic

    • B.

      Manipulative

    • C.

      Single

    • D.

      Variety

    • E.

      Predictable

    Correct Answer
    C. Single
    Explanation
    "isolation" means to be single and apart from others. Note that "iso-" also means "the same"

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    "-ign" as in "benign"

    • A.

      Having quality of

    • B.

      Very large

    • C.

      Similar to

    • D.

      Predisposed to

    • E.

      Very small or hard to detect

    Correct Answer
    A. Having quality of
    Explanation
    "benign" means having quality of benevolence or goodness

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    "arch-" as in "archrival"

    • A.

      Crying out

    • B.

      Water

    • C.

      Related to law

    • D.

      Supreme

    • E.

      Overbearing

    Correct Answer
    D. Supreme
    Explanation
    "archrival" is the first or highest (supreme) rival

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    "-opoly" as in "monopoly"

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Having a controlling interest

    • C.

      Retrospective

    • D.

      Missing an obvious point

    • E.

      Many

    Correct Answer
    B. Having a controlling interest
    Explanation
    "monopoly" means one having a controlling interest in a business market

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    "ambi-" as in "ambivalent"

    • A.

      Quickness

    • B.

      Lethargy

    • C.

      Determinated

    • D.

      Both

    • E.

      Too much

    Correct Answer
    D. Both
    Explanation
    "ambivalent" means considering both options or indecisive

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    "dys-" as in "dysfunctional"

    • A.

      Well

    • B.

      Terrified

    • C.

      The same

    • D.

      Aligned

    • E.

      Abnormally

    Correct Answer
    E. Abnormally
    Explanation
    "dysfunctional" means not normally functional (badly functional)

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    "mono-" as in "monotheism"

    • A.

      Powerful

    • B.

      Single

    • C.

      The same

    • D.

      Too much

    • E.

      Quickness

    Correct Answer
    B. Single
    Explanation
    "monotheism" means a religion with one deity or god

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    "a-" as in "atypical"

    • A.

      The same

    • B.

      Not

    • C.

      Very

    • D.

      Excessively

    • E.

      Around the same time

    Correct Answer
    B. Not
    Explanation
    "atypical" means not typical

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    "-tude" as in "platitude"

    • A.

      Condition

    • B.

      Determination

    • C.

      Painted

    • D.

      Sequential

    • E.

      Modified

    Correct Answer
    A. Condition
    Explanation
    "platitude" means something in the state of being unoriginal

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    "-fy" as in "petrify"

    • A.

      To modify

    • B.

      To become

    • C.

      Misleading

    • D.

      To drop

    • E.

      To close

    Correct Answer
    B. To become
    Explanation
    "petrify" means to become preserved (or terrified)

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    "-ble" as in "miscible"

    • A.

      Characterized by

    • B.

      Capable of

    • C.

      Uncommon

    • D.

      Bewildered by

    • E.

      Inappropriate

    Correct Answer
    B. Capable of
    Explanation
    "miscible" means able to be mixed

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    "-ary" as in "corollary"

    • A.

      Immediate

    • B.

      Center

    • C.

      Around

    • D.

      Relating to

    • E.

      Sending

    Correct Answer
    D. Relating to
    Explanation
    "corollary" is a statement immediately relating to (as a logical consequence of) another statement

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    "circ-" as in "circumnavigation"

    • A.

      Centered

    • B.

      Mystical

    • C.

      Circling

    • D.

      Mastered

    • E.

      Byproduct

    Correct Answer
    C. Circling
    Explanation
    "circumnavigation" is traveling around in a circle

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    "magni-" as in "magnify"

    • A.

      Scale

    • B.

      Around

    • C.

      Periodicity

    • D.

      Crying out

    • E.

      Death

    Correct Answer
    A. Scale
    Explanation
    "magnify" means "to increase scale"

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    "ampli-" as in "amplitude"

    • A.

      Goodness

    • B.

      Death

    • C.

      Relating to

    • D.

      Size

    • E.

      Parental

    Correct Answer
    D. Size
    Explanation
    "amplitude" is the size or scale of a particular event (amplitude of sound waves, for example)

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    "mor-" as in "morose"

    • A.

      Bad

    • B.

      Death

    • C.

      Cheerfulness

    • D.

      Beauty

    • E.

      Relating to

    Correct Answer
    B. Death
    Explanation
    "morose" means dour, gloomy, or relating to death

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    "-ous" as in "porous"

    • A.

      Pulling

    • B.

      Capable of

    • C.

      Full of

    • D.

      Underrated

    • E.

      Oversized

    Correct Answer
    C. Full of
    Explanation
    "porous" means full of pores

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    "-gen-" as in "octogenarian"

    • A.

      Relating to race

    • B.

      Relating to age

    • C.

      Large in size

    • D.

      Small in size

    • E.

      Predictable

    Correct Answer
    B. Relating to age
    Explanation
    "octogenarian" is a person who is 8 * 10 or around 80 years old (in age)

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    "pro-" as in "progenitor"

    • A.

      Coming afer

    • B.

      Preceding

    • C.

      Ancient

    • D.

      Hypothetical

    • E.

      Malignant

    Correct Answer
    B. Preceding
    Explanation
    "progenitor" is a person who is an ancestor

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    "-ile" as in "infantile"

    • A.

      Characterized by

    • B.

      Stopping

    • C.

      Estimating

    • D.

      Esteemed

    • E.

      Corrupt

    Correct Answer
    A. Characterized by
    Explanation
    "infantile" means infant-like

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which suffix can you not add to the word love to make a new word?

    • A.

      Ly

    • B.

      Ful

    • C.

      Er

    Correct Answer
    B. Ful
    Explanation
    Loveful isn't a proper word. Lovely and lover are proper words

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which suffix can you add to the word sincere to make a new word?

    • A.

      Ly

    • B.

      Ful

    • C.

      Er

    Correct Answer
    A. Ly
    Explanation
    ‘ly’ as it makes the word sincerely. The other two suffixes do not
    make words.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.