SAT Writing: Identifying Sentence Errors IV Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Vaibhav Agarwal
V
Vaibhav Agarwal
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 58 | Total Attempts: 602,645
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 10,974

SettingsSettingsSettings
SAT Writing: Identifying Sentence Errors IV Test - Quiz

It is not uncommon to make errors when we write down something or try and pronounce certain words. With adequate practice, one can pronounce words with ease and notice errors made in a sentence. How good are you at identifying errors as of now? Take the SAT Writing: Identifying Sentence Errors IV Test below and find out!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Both teams, including the Bruins and the Spurs, has a good chance at making the playoffs.

    • A.

      Both

    • B.

      Including

    • C.

      Has

    • D.

      Good

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    C. Has
    Explanation
    Subject/verb agreement - Both teams is plural while has is singular

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    She is a much better student that him.

    • A.

      She

    • B.

      Is

    • C.

      Better

    • D.

      Him

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    D. Him
    Explanation
    Him should be he, changing from the object to the subject.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    As a expert on the subject, I would be able to assist you a great deal.

    • A.

      A expert

    • B.

      On

    • C.

      I would

    • D.

      Great deal

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    A. A expert
    Explanation
    The article "an" preceeds a vowel sound.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    John asked me why Eric could not just see that he is under too much pressure.

    • A.

      Asked

    • B.

      Could not

    • C.

      That he is

    • D.

      Too

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    C. That he is
    Explanation
    The "he" in this case is quite ambiguous.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Give it to me when you are completed using it.

    • A.

      It

    • B.

      To me

    • C.

      You are

    • D.

      Using it

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    C. You are
    Explanation
    The correct construction for the past perfect tense is: you have completed.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Simply put, they did not have much people left to do complete the project and were forced to hire more workers.

    • A.

      Simply put

    • B.

      They

    • C.

      Did not have

    • D.

      Much

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    D. Much
    Explanation
    Much describes an uncountable set, but people should be countable. Much should be many people.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    We can learn much from Augustus Caesar on the importance of leadership, the power of oratory, and conquering.

    • A.

      Can

    • B.

      Much

    • C.

      On

    • D.

      Conquering

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    D. Conquering
    Explanation
    To maintain parallelism, "conquering" should be in the form of "the _________ of conquering."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    I told him that I will be quite frank and not mincing my words.

    • A.

      Told

    • B.

      Will be

    • C.

      Mincing

    • D.

      My words

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    C. Mincing
    Explanation
    "Mincing" is the gerund version of "to mince." Mince should be conjugated as "mince."

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You didn't seem to even care when I wore my special red dress.

    • A.

      You

    • B.

      Didn't

    • C.

      Even

    • D.

      Special

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    E. No Error
    Explanation
    This sentence is correct as written.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Russian cinema must be careful examined and studied as we would not want to disregard years of valuable film.

    • A.

      Must be

    • B.

      Careful

    • C.

      Studied

    • D.

      We would not

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    B. Careful
    Explanation
    Careful is an adjective, but it must be in the adverb form to describe how it will be examined: carefully.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Savage behavior is the mark of regression from maturation via childhood.

    • A.

      Is

    • B.

      The mark

    • C.

      Of

    • D.

      Via

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    D. Via
    Explanation
    Via is the wrong preposition; it should be "to."

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Coffee addicts can rest assured because researchers have determined that a little coffee is actually quite good for you, adding a little bit of relief to his or her minds.

    • A.

      Can rest

    • B.

      Have determined

    • C.

      A little

    • D.

      His or her

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    D. His or her
    Explanation
    "His or her" implies something singular whereas "coffee addicts" are plural.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    When it comes down to me practicing for the big meet, I always work harder during crunch time.

    • A.

      It

    • B.

      Me

    • C.

      Practicing

    • D.

      For

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    B. Me
    Explanation
    Studying is a noun, so you must have the adjective "my" to describe possession of studying.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    If I was a betting man, I would pick the Dallas Cowboys to win the Super Bowl next year.

    • A.

      Was

    • B.

      I would pick

    • C.

      To win

    • D.

      Next year

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    A. Was
    Explanation
    The correct formation of the conditional is: If ... were ... would (not If ... was ... would)

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    No matter how good you think things are going, a cloud will always burst on your sunny day.

    • A.

      No matter

    • B.

      How

    • C.

      Good

    • D.

      Will always

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    C. Good
    Explanation
    Good is an adjective; well is an adverb. You should describe "how things are going" with an adverb "well."

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    I do not believe in discriminating towards people based on their race.

    • A.

      Do not believe

    • B.

      In

    • C.

      Towards

    • D.

      Based on

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    C. Towards
    Explanation
    The correct preposition is "against"

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    If you do not rely in books and studies for academic fulfillment, you are probably looking to the wrong sources for help.

    • A.

      You do not

    • B.

      In books and studies

    • C.

      For academic fulfillment

    • D.

      For help

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    B. In books and studies
    Explanation
    The correct formation is "rely ON"

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Of all the atendees to the event, myself included, not one have experience with the new version of the software.

    • A.

      Of all

    • B.

      To the event

    • C.

      Myself

    • D.

      Have

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    D. Have
    Explanation
    The subject is "not one," which is not plural but singular. Has should be had.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Carl explained to Mark that he had some work to do and had better get going.

    • A.

      Explained

    • B.

      That he

    • C.

      Work to do

    • D.

      Get going

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    B. That he
    Explanation
    The "he" is ambiguous and should reflect the subject rather than a simple pronoun.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    I wish I knew whose going to the party next weekend.

    • A.

      I wish

    • B.

      I knew

    • C.

      Whose going

    • D.

      To the party

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    C. Whose going
    Explanation
    Whose is the wrong word. It should be "who's" or "who is"

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    If you are so worried about the test, why don't you study instead of complaining?

    • A.

      If you are

    • B.

      So worried

    • C.

      Don't you

    • D.

      Instead of

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    E. No Error
    Explanation
    This sentence is correct as written.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Theodore Roosevelt was the rough rider, distant cousin of the refined Franklin Delano Roosevelt.

    • A.

      Was the

    • B.

      Distant

    • C.

      Of the

    • D.

      Refined

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    E. No Error
    Explanation
    This sentence is correct as written.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    I guess I'm just use to the harsh treatment from the headmaster.

    • A.

      I guess

    • B.

      Use

    • C.

      Harsh treatment

    • D.

      From the

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    B. Use
    Explanation
    "Use to" should be "used to, so the wrong word is employed.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Even though the President has a fairly positive opinion, most people do not favor his cabinet selections.

    • A.

      Even though

    • B.

      The President

    • C.

      Positive opinion

    • D.

      Do not

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    C. Positive opinion
    Explanation
    The President does not have a "positive opinion" - people have a positive opinion of him.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Johan needed to learn how to blow off steam without going overboard.

    • A.

      Needed to

    • B.

      How to

    • C.

      Blow off

    • D.

      Without

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    E. No Error
    Explanation
    This sentence is correct as written.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.