Russian Space

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Beinstein100
B
Beinstein100
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 604
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 638

SettingsSettingsSettings
Russia Quizzes & Trivia

10 question quiz about Russian Space accomplishments.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was the name of the first woman in space?   

    • A.

      Maria Sharipova

    • B.

      Valentina Tereshkova

    • C.

      Sally Ride

    • D.

      Svetlana Savitskaya

    Correct Answer
    B. Valentina Tereshkova
    Explanation
    On June 16, 1963, Cosmonaut Valentina Tereshkova piloted Vostok 6 and orbited the Earth a record 48 times. Maria Sharipova is a world-class Russian tennis player. Sally Ride was the first American woman in space. She flew onboard the Space Shuttle Challenger almost 20 years after Tereshkova on June 18, 1983. Svetlana Savitskaya was a Russian cosmonaut. She was the second woman in space (August 19, 1982)--the first woman to perform a spacewalk.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What was the name of the first man-made satellite to orbit the Earth?

    • A.

      Luna 1

    • B.

      Vostok 1

    • C.

      Apollo

    • D.

      Sputnik 1

    Correct Answer
    D. Sputnik 1
    Explanation
    Sputnik 1 is correct. On October 4, 1957, the USSR launched this satellite. Its name means "traveling companion." Luna 1 was a Russian moon probe. Luna means "moon." Vostok 1 was the name of Yury Gagarin's spaceship. Vostok means "East." Apollo is the name given to American missions to the moon. Apollo was the name of the Greek/Roman Sun God.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which animal species was the first to be launched into orbit around the Earth?

    • A.

      A turtle

    • B.

      A cat

    • C.

      A dog

    • D.

      A chimp

    Correct Answer
    C. A dog
    Explanation
    The Russian dog, Laika, is the first animal to orbit the Earth. The first chimpanzee was named HAM. He survived his January 31, 1961, flight and paved the way to the stars for the first American Astronaut, Alan Shepherd. In October, 1963, the French launched a cat named Felix into space aboard one of their Veronique AGI sounding rockets. In November 1968, The Russians launched turtles aboard the Zond series of probes.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Name the first joint mission between the United States and the Soviet Union?

    • A.

      Apollo-Soyuz

    • B.

      Apollo

    • C.

      Venera

    • D.

      Zond

    Correct Answer
    A. Apollo-Soyuz
    Explanation
    On July 1, 1075, the crews of the Soviet (Russian) spaceship Soyuz and the American spaceship, Apollo, rendezvouz in space for the first internation space docking. Apollo was the name for American misssions to the moon. Luna was the name of Russian missions to the moon. Venera is the Russian word for Venus. Zond is the Russian word for "probe."

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What year did the United States and the Russian Federation begin to build the International Space Station?

    • A.

      1957

    • B.

      1975

    • C.

      2000

    • D.

      1917

    Correct Answer
    C. 2000
    Explanation
    In July of 2000, the US and Russian began to build the ISS. Sputnik 1, the first man-made satellite to orbit the Earth was launched in October of 1957. The first International Rendezvous occurred with Apollo-Soyuz in July, 1975. The Russian Revolution took place in 1917. Space flight was not poassible for another 40 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What was the name of the first man in space?

    • A.

      Alan Shepherd

    • B.

      Yury Leonov

    • C.

      Vladimir Putin

    • D.

      Yury Gagarin

    Correct Answer
    D. Yury Gagarin
    Explanation
    On April 12, 1961, Yury Gagarin became the first man to orbit the Earth in his ship, Vostok 1. (Vostok is the Russian word for "East.") Alan Shepherd was the first American man in space. I made up the name Yury Leonov. Vladimir Putin was the 2nd President of the Russian Federation (2000-2008) and current Prime Minister (2008-?).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What was the first Earth Artifact to "impact" the moon?

    • A.

      The Coat of Arms of the Soviet Union

    • B.

      The Flag og the United States of America

    • C.

      A copy of Jules Verne's Science Fiction novel, "From the Earth to the Moon"

    • D.

      The moonrover, Lunokhod 1

    Correct Answer
    A. The Coat of Arms of the Soviet Union
    Explanation
    On September 13, 1959, the Luna 2 spacecraft slammed into the moon's surface. It carried with it a copy of the Coat of Arms of the Soviet Union. The US flag was planted on the moon during the Apollo 11 moon landing by Neil Armstrong, Michael Collins and Edwin "Buzz" Aldrin on July 16, 1969. In 2007 the Eurpean Space Agency sent a beautiful edition of Jules Verne's novel, "From the Earth to the Moon" to the ISS aboard the very first Automated Transfer Vehicle. The ATV was named "Jules Verne." Lunokhod 1 was the first wheeled vehicle on the moon. It was carried there by Luna 17 on November 17, 1970, and driven by remote control.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The Russians named one of their longest-lasting space stations MIR.  What does MIR mean in English?

    • A.

      East

    • B.

      Peace

    • C.

      Dawn

    • D.

      Soyuz

    Correct Answer
    B. Peace
    Explanation
    MIR has two English translations. It can mean Peace or World. The Russian word for East is Vostok. The Russian word for Dawn is Voskhod. The Russian word for Union is Soyuz.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The Russian abbreviation for USSR is CCCP.  What do these letters sound like?

    • A.

      USSR

    • B.

      ZZZT

    • C.

      SSSR

    • D.

      KKKM

    Correct Answer
    C. SSSR
    Explanation
    The Russian letter C sounds like "S." The Russian letter P sounds like "R." USSR is the abbreviation for the English name of the country that Russia was a part of from 1917-1991: Union of Soviet Socialist Republics. I made KKKM and ZZZT up.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the Russian word for astronaut? 

    • A.

      Astronaut

    • B.

      Cosmonaut

    • C.

      Luntik

    • D.

      Cheburashka

    Correct Answer
    B. Cosmonaut
    Explanation
    The Russian word for astronaut is cosmonaut. Luntik is the name of a Russian cartoon creature who was born on the moon and then came to Earth. Cheburashka is the name of a Russian cartoon creature who has been used as the unofficial mascot of the Russian Olympic teams.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 22, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Beinstein100

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.