Romeo And Juliet: Who Said IT

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bposeysgirl
B
Bposeysgirl
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 5,930
Questions: 22 | Attempts: 5,960

SettingsSettingsSettings
Romeo And Juliet: Who Said IT - Quiz

Who Said It


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    "Therefore I will push Montague's men from the wall and thrust his maids to the wall."

    • A.

      Sampson

    • B.

      Gregory

    • C.

      Tybalt

    Correct Answer
    A. Sampson
    Explanation
    Samson and Gregory are talking at the beginning of the play of how much they hate all Montagues.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    "Do you bite your thumb at us, sir?"

    • A.

      Sampson

    • B.

      Gregory

    • C.

      Abram

    Correct Answer
    C. Abram
    Explanation
    Sampson has just bit his thumb at Abram, a sign of flipping someone off, and Abram is testing him to see if it was directed at him. Of course Abram knows it was Sampson and they are both looking to pick a fight against the enemy family.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    "That quench the fire of your pernicious rate with purple mountains issuing from your veins!"

    • A.

      Lord Capulet

    • B.

      Benvolio

    • C.

      Prince

    Correct Answer
    C. Prince
    Explanation
    The Prince is complaining about the fighting in the middle of the streets of Verona. He tells the two families to stop their quarrels.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    "Why, such is love's transgression. Griefs of mine own lie in my breast..."

    • A.

      Montague

    • B.

      Romeo

    • C.

      Benvolio

    Correct Answer
    B. Romeo
    Explanation
    Romeo is lamenting about how is love, Rosaline, doesn't love him back.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    "Let two summers wither in their pride ere we may think her ripe to be a bride."

    • A.

      Paris

    • B.

      Capulet

    • C.

      Lady Capulet

    Correct Answer
    B. Capulet
    Explanation
    Lord Capulet is telling Paris that she is too young to be a bride -- maybe in 2 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    "Enough of this. I pray thee hold thy peace."

    • A.

      Prince

    • B.

      Benvolio

    • C.

      Lady Capulet

    Correct Answer
    C. Lady Capulet
    Explanation
    Lady Capulet is telling Nurse to stop talking about their old memories. She has to get Juliet ready for the party.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    "What shall this speech be spoke for our excuse? Or shall we on without apology?"

    • A.

      Benvolio

    • B.

      Mercutio

    • C.

      Romeo

    Correct Answer
    C. Romeo
    Explanation
    Romeo is deciding if they should follow custom by announcing their name as they enter the party. Benvolio then decides that they shouldn't, since they weren't even supposed to be there in the first place.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    "...A villain, that is hither come in spite to scorn at our solemnity of this night."

    • A.

      Mercutio

    • B.

      Tybalt

    • C.

      Capulet

    Correct Answer
    B. Tybalt
    Explanation
    Tybalt spots Romeo at the party and complains to Lord Capulet. Capulet, however, does not want to make a scene out of it, so he ignores Romeo's presence altogether.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    "Can I go forward when my heart is here? Turn back, dull earth, and find thy center out."

    • A.

      Romeo

    • B.

      Juliet

    • C.

      Friar

    Correct Answer
    A. Romeo
    Explanation
    Romeo is saying that without Juliet is lifeless and nothing.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    "God pardon sin! Was thou with Rosaline?"

    • A.

      Friar

    • B.

      Mercutio

    • C.

      Benvolio

    Correct Answer
    A. Friar
    Explanation
    The Friar is trying to figure out where Romeo has been all night, and he automatically assumes he was with Rosaline.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    "Alas, poor Romeo, he already dead: stabbed with a white wench's black eye; run through the ear with a love song..."

    • A.

      Benvolio

    • B.

      Tybalt

    • C.

      Mercutio

    Correct Answer
    C. Mercutio
    Explanation
    Mercutio is making fun of Romeo for loving Rosaline so much. If only he knew that Romeo no longer love Rosaline.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    "I am aweary, give me a leave awhile. Fie, how my bones ache! What a jaunce have I!"

    • A.

      Lady Capulet

    • B.

      Nurse

    • C.

      Juliet

    Correct Answer
    B. Nurse
    Explanation
    Nurse has just come home from speaking with Romeo, and is now messing with Juliet who is overly eager to hear what went down.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    "For, by your leaves, you shall not stay alone till Holy Church incorporate two in one."

    • A.

      Friar

    • B.

      Prince

    • C.

      Montague

    Correct Answer
    A. Friar
    Explanation
    This is what the Friar says as he marries Romeo and Juliet.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    "Ay, ay, a scratch, a scratch."

    • A.

      Tybalt

    • B.

      Romeo

    • C.

      Mercutio

    Correct Answer
    C. Mercutio
    Explanation
    This is after Mercutio is stabbed. He is trying to wave it off like it is nothing, but the stabbing proves to be fatal.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    "Prince, as thou art true, for blood of ours shed blood of Montague."

    • A.

      Lady Capulet

    • B.

      Juliet

    • C.

      Lord Capulet

    Correct Answer
    A. Lady Capulet
    Explanation
    This is after Tybalt is dead. Lady Capulet is expressing her grief, but also recognizing that Tybalt killed Mercutio.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    "...and when I shall die, take him and cut him out in little stars, and he will make the face of heaven so fine that all the world will be in love with night..."

    • A.

      Nurse

    • B.

      Juliet

    • C.

      Lady Capulet

    Correct Answer
    B. Juliet
    Explanation
    Who else would it be? This is before Juliet knows of Romeo's banishment. They are just married and she already misses him.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    "There's no trust, no faith, no honesty in men; all perjured, all forsworn, all naught, all dissemblers."

    • A.

      Juliet

    • B.

      Rosaline

    • C.

      Nurse

    Correct Answer
    C. Nurse
    Explanation
    Nurse is grieving over Tybalt's death and is blaming Romeo for it.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    "O, then I see that madmen have no ears."

    • A.

      Mercutio

    • B.

      Tybalt

    • C.

      Friar

    Correct Answer
    C. Friar
    Explanation
    Friar is beginning to become frustrated with Romeo, for he keeps complaining about the banishment. The Friar is accusing Romeo have being crazy and not listening to him.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    "Would none but I might venge my cousin's death!"

    • A.

      Romeo

    • B.

      Juliet

    • C.

      Mercutio

    Correct Answer
    B. Juliet
    Explanation
    Of course Juliet has to pretend to hate Romeo, for no one but the Nurse knows of their marriage. She has to pretend to be angry at what Romeo did.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    "When the sun sets the earth doth drizzle dew, but for the sunset of my brother's son it rains downright."

    • A.

      Lord Capulet

    • B.

      Lady Capulet

    • C.

      Lord Montague

    Correct Answer
    A. Lord Capulet
    Explanation
    Lord Capulet is still grieving over the loss of his nephew.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    "My father Capulet will have it so, and I am no thing slow to slack his haste."

    • A.

      Juliet

    • B.

      Romeo

    • C.

      Paris

    Correct Answer
    C. Paris
    Explanation
    Paris is speaking with the Friar and arranging his marriage with Juliet. Friar is then put in a very difficult situation, for he just married Juliet to Romeo a few hours earlier.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    "What are you busy, ho? Need you my help?"

    • A.

      Nurse

    • B.

      Benvolio

    • C.

      Lady Capulet

    Correct Answer
    C. Lady Capulet
    Explanation
    Lady Capulet comes into Juliet's room asking if she needs any help preparing for the wedding.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.