Reading Comprehension Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By HELEN22107
H
HELEN22107
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,700
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,702

SettingsSettingsSettings
Reading Comprehension Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Reading comprehension is used at the beginning level to test the reader's reading skills. Here is a reading comprehension trivia quiz that is created to check the quiz taker's ability to process text, understand its meaning, and integrate it with what they already know. If the concept of this quiz sounds interesting to you, then you must try playing it. In this quiz, you have to read the text in questions and pick the correct answer. We'll show your final scores at the end.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Before leaving the train you must check you have all your luggage. 

    • A.

      Passengers mustn’t put any luggage near the train doors.

    • B.

      Passengers should remember to take all their bags with them.

    • C.

      Passengers with large suitcases may leave them between the seats.

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Passengers should remember to take all their bags with them.
    Explanation
    Passengers should remember to take all their bags with them because it is important to ensure that they do not leave any luggage behind when they leave the train. This is necessary to avoid losing or forgetting their belongings.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    To        Gina From Andrea Sorry to hear your knee is so painful you’re not able to play tennis with me. Why don’t we meet in town on Friday or Saturday instead? Which is better? What will be the main purpose of the email?

    • A.

      Suggest something

    • B.

      Apologise for something

    • C.

      Recommend something

    • D.

      Report about something

    Correct Answer
    A. Suggest something
    Explanation
    The main purpose of the email is to suggest an alternative plan to Gina since she is unable to play tennis due to her painful knee. The sender, Andrea, apologizes for Gina's condition and offers to meet in town on either Friday or Saturday instead. The question is asking for the main purpose of the email, and suggesting an alternative plan fits this purpose.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Make sure you have enough money with you before filling your car with petrol.  What is the speaker trying to say here? 

    • A.

      You must check you have chosen the right petrol before filling your car.

    • B.

      You can pay with cash or credit card after filling your car with petrol.

    • C.

      You shouldn’t put petrol in your car without checking you are able to pay.

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. You shouldn’t put petrol in your car without checking you are able to pay.
    Explanation
    The speaker is trying to convey the message that one should not fill their car with petrol without first ensuring that they have enough money to pay for it.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Jake – You’re coming to Sonia’s party tonight, aren’t you? You needn’t worry about food – there’ll be plenty there. Why not bring your new CDs though? Ring me, I’ll pick you up.     Lena- 

    • A.

      Lena wants Jake to give her a lift to Sonia’s party.

    • B.

      Lena thinks Jake should take some music to Sonia’s party.

    • C.

      Lena would like Jake to bring something to eat to Sonia’s party.

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Lena thinks Jake should take some music to Sonia’s party.
    Explanation
    Lena suggests that Jake should bring his new CDs to Sonia's party.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    One cold morning, a Bear named Ted woke up from the middle of his long winter sleep. He wandered outside his den and noticed that the lake had frozen over. “Good thing I’m not made of water,” he said, “or I’d turn to ice.” “But you are made of water,” said Hare, who was tumbling around in a snowbank beside him. “Over half your body is water.” “You must be fooling,” said Bear. He looked at his body. His arms didn’t look like water. His legs didn’t look like water. His paws didn’t look like water. “Think of all your blood,” said Hare. “Your blood’s made of water. In fact, all your parts are made of cells, and cells are made of water.” Now, based on what you've read above, answer the question.  Why does Bear have a hard time believing his body is made up of mostly water? 

    • A.

      Because he doesn't hear any water sloshing around inside of him.

    • B.

      Because he didn't had any water to drink recently.

    • C.

      Because he looked at himself and doesn't see any water.

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Because he looked at himself and doesn't see any water.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is because he looked at himself and doesn't see any water. In the passage, Bear examines his body and doesn't see any visible signs of water. He sees his arms, legs, and paws, which don't appear to be made of water. This leads him to doubt Hare's statement that over half of his body is water.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A robot is a machine. But it is not just any machine. It is a special kind of machine. It is a machine that moves. It follows instructions. The instructions come from a computer. Because it is a machine, it does not make mistakes. And it does not get tiring. And it never complains. Unless you tell it to! Robots are all around us. Some robots are used to make things. For example, robots can help make cars. Some robots are used to explore dangerous places. For example, robots can help explore volcanoes. Some robots are used to clean things. These robots can help vacuum your house. Some robots can even recognize words. They can be used to help answer telephone calls. Some robots look like humans. But most robots do not. Most robots just look like machines. Long ago, people imagined robots. Over 2,000 years ago, a famous poet imagined robots. The poet’s name was Homer. His robots were made of gold. They cleaned things and they made things. But they were not real. They were imaginary. Nobody was able to make a real robot. The first real robot was made in 1961. It was called Unimate. It was used to help make cars.  According to this passage, what is the best use of a robot?

    • A.

      Make sandwiches

    • B.

      Explore planets like Mars

    • C.

      Read a book

    • D.

      Tie the shoes

    Correct Answer
    B. Explore planets like Mars
    Explanation
    The passage states that robots can be used to explore dangerous places, such as volcanoes. It also mentions that the first real robot, Unimate, was used to help make cars. Therefore, the best use of a robot according to the passage would be to explore planets like Mars, as it falls under the category of exploring dangerous places.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    There is a famous expression in English: "Stop the world, I want to get off!" This expression refers to a feeling of panic, or stress, that makes a person want to stop whatever they are doing, try to relax, and become calm again. 'Stress' means pressure or tension. It is one of the most common causes of health problems in modern life. Too much stress results in physical, emotional, and mental health problems. There are numerous physical effects of stress. Stress can affect the heart. It can increase the pulse rate, make the heart miss beats, and can cause high blood pressure. Stress can affect the respiratory system. It can lead to asthma. It can cause a person to breathe too fast, resulting in a loss of important carbon dioxide. Stress can affect the stomach. It can cause stomach aches and problems digesting food. These are only a few examples of the wide range of illnesses and symptoms resulting from stress. Which of these is NOT a problem caused by stress?

    • A.

      Emotional problems

    • B.

      Physical problems

    • C.

      Anecdotal problems

    • D.

      Mental problems

    Correct Answer
    C. Anecdotal problems
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "anecdotal problems." The passage states that stress can result in physical, emotional, and mental health problems. Anecdotal problems are not mentioned as a specific type of problem caused by stress.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Floods are second only to fire as the most common of all natural disasters. They occur almost everywhere in the world, resulting in widespread damage and even death. Consequently, scientists have long tried to perfect their ability to predict floods. So far, the best that scientists can do is to recognize the potential for flooding in certain conditions. There are a number of conditions, from deep snow on the ground to human error, that cause flooding. When deep snow melts it creates a large amount of water. Although deep snow alone rarely causes floods, when it occurs together with heavy rain and sudden warmer weather it can lead to serious flooding. If there is a fast snowmelt on top of frozen or very wet ground, flooding is more likely to occur than when the ground is not frozen. Frozen ground or ground that is very wet and already saturated with water cannot absorb the additional water created by the melting snow. Melting snow also contributes to high water levels in rivers and streams. Whenever rivers are already at their full capacity of water, heavy rains will result in the rivers overflowing and flooding the surrounding land.  Which of the following are considered the cause of floods in the passage? 

    • A.

      Droughts

    • B.

      Large lakes

    • C.

      Melting snow

    • D.

      Poorly built roads

    Correct Answer
    C. Melting snow
    Explanation
    The passage explains that melting snow can contribute to floods. When deep snow melts, it creates a large amount of water. If this occurs together with heavy rain and sudden warmer weather, it can lead to serious flooding. Additionally, melting snow contributes to high water levels in rivers and streams, which can cause them to overflow and flood the surrounding land. Therefore, melting snow is considered one of the causes of floods in the passage.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    As Andrea turned off the motorway onto the road to Brockbourne, the small village in which she lived, it was four o'clock in the afternoon, but already the sun was falling behind the hills. At this time in December, it would be completely dark by five o'clock. Andrea shivered. The interior of the car was not cold, but the trees bending in the harsh wind and the patches of yesterday's snow still heaped in the fields made her feel chilly inside.  Name the place where Andrea worked. 

    • A.

      Mickley

    • B.

      London

    • C.

      New York

    • D.

      Brockbourne

    Correct Answer
    D. Brockbourne
    Explanation
    Based on the given passage, Andrea turned onto the road to Brockbourne, the small village in which she lived. Therefore, it can be inferred that Brockbourne is the place where Andrea worked.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Edgar Rice Burroughs wrote a very famous story called Tarzan of the Apes. This story involves a shipwreck on the West coast of Africa. The passengers on the ship include a certain Lord and Lady Greystoke from England. Lord and Lady Greystoke are the only survivors of the shipwreck. Lord Greystoke builds a kind of shelter high up in the trees - a treehouse - for his pregnant wife and does his best to make them comfortable in their new jungle home. Lady Greystoke gives birth to a boy. They call the boy John. Unfortunately, she dies and leaves Lord Greystoke to take care of the baby on his own. Lord Greystoke is killed by an enormous ape that comes to investigate the strange house in the trees. The baby is left all alone. Fortunately, a female ape, whose baby has recently died, finds the human baby alone in the treehouse. Even though the baby is white and hairless, she feels a mother's love for it and begins to feed and take care of it. She becomes John's mother. John - who later takes the name Tarzan, never having known his real identity - grows strong and powerful living among the apes. He has the advantage of human intelligence and eventually grows up to be the leader of the apes and, eventually, lord of the jungle. Where was Tarzan during the shipwreck?

    • A.

      He was in a treehouse.

    • B.

      He was in the jungle

    • C.

      He was at his home

    • D.

      He wasn't born by that time. 

    Correct Answer
    A. He was in a treehouse.
    Explanation
    During the shipwreck, Tarzan was in a treehouse. Lord Greystoke, Tarzan's father, built a treehouse high up in the trees as a shelter for his pregnant wife. Tarzan's mother gave birth to him in the treehouse, but unfortunately, she died, leaving Lord Greystoke to take care of the baby on his own. It was in this treehouse that Tarzan was found by a female ape, who became his mother and raised him as her own. Thus, Tarzan's presence during the shipwreck was in the treehouse.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jul 01, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 01, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    HELEN22107
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.