Quiz On Week 2 Material

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Eng4820
E
Eng4820
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,861
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,861

SettingsSettingsSettings
Phonetics Quizzes & Trivia

Test your understanding of phonetics and phonology!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Choose the best description for the first sound in the American pronunciation of the word 'teeth.'

    • A.

      Labial

    • B.

      Dental

    • C.

      Alveolar

    • D.

      Alveopalatal

    • E.

      Velar

    Correct Answer
    C. Alveolar
    Explanation
    The first sound in the American pronunciation of the word 'teeth' is an alveolar sound. This means that the sound is produced by placing the tip of the tongue against the alveolar ridge, which is the bumpy area just behind the upper front teeth. This sound is commonly found in English words like "tongue" and "time."

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Choose the best description for the first sound in the American pronunciation of the word 'teeth.'

    • A.

      Stop

    • B.

      Fricative

    • C.

      Nasal

    • D.

      Lateral

    • E.

      Affricate

    Correct Answer
    A. Stop
    Explanation
    The first sound in the American pronunciation of the word 'teeth' is a stop. This is because the /t/ sound in 'teeth' is produced by completely stopping the airflow at the alveolar ridge and then releasing it abruptly. It is not a fricative, nasal, lateral, or affricate sound, as those involve different manners of airflow or articulation.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Choose the best description for the vowel sound in the American pronunciation of the word 'teeth.'

    • A.

      High back

    • B.

      High back lax

    • C.

      Low central

    • D.

      High front lax

    • E.

      High front

    Correct Answer
    E. High front
    Explanation
    A high front LAX vowel is what you hear in words like "it" or "pit"

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Choose the best description for the first sound in the American pronunciation of the word 'teeth."

    • A.

      Bilabial fricative

    • B.

      Labiodental fricative

    • C.

      Alveolar stop

    • D.

      Interdental fricative

    • E.

      Alveopalatal fricative

    Correct Answer
    C. Alveolar stop
  • 5. 

    Choose the best description for the first sound in the American pronunciation of the word 'gnat.'

    • A.

      Voiced velar stop

    • B.

      Voiced alveolar nasal

    • C.

      Voiced alveolar stop

    • D.

      Voiceless alveolar nasal

    • E.

      Voiced velar nasal

    Correct Answer
    B. Voiced alveolar nasal
    Explanation
    The modern spelling is archaic, and only the second written letter corresponds to the spoken sound.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Choose the best description for the vowel sound in the American pronunciation of the word 'gnat.'

    • A.

      High front lax

    • B.

      Mid front lax

    • C.

      Low front

    • D.

      Low central

    • E.

      Mid back lax

    Correct Answer
    C. Low front
    Explanation
    Notice how your jaw opens when you say the vowel. That's a clue that you're dealing with a low vowel. Now look in the mirror as you say the vowel. Can you see the back of your throat? No. That's because your tongue is bunched up in the frong part of your mouth.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Choose the best description for the first sound in the American pronunciation of the word 'cask.'

    • A.

      Voiced aspirated alveolar stop

    • B.

      Voiced alveolar stop

    • C.

      Voiceless alveolar fricative

    • D.

      Voiceless aspirated velar stop

    • E.

      Voiceless velar stop

    Correct Answer
    D. Voiceless aspirated velar stop
  • 8. 

    Choose the best description for the last sound in the American pronunciation of the word 'cask.'

    • A.

      Voiced aspirated alveolar stop

    • B.

      Voiced alveolar stop

    • C.

      Voiceless alveolar fricative

    • D.

      Voiceless aspirated velar stop

    • E.

      Voiceless velar stop

    Correct Answer
    E. Voiceless velar stop
    Explanation
    The last sound in the American pronunciation of the word 'cask' is a voiceless velar stop. This means that the sound is produced by completely blocking the airflow at the back of the mouth using the back part of the tongue (velum), while not using the vocal cords to produce any voicing.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Choose the best description for the second-to-last sound in the American pronunciation of the word 'cask.'

    • A.

      Voiced aspirated alveolar stop

    • B.

      Voiced alveolar stop

    • C.

      Voiceless alveolar fricative

    • D.

      Voiceless aspirated velar stop

    • E.

      Voiceless velar stop

    Correct Answer
    C. Voiceless alveolar fricative
    Explanation
    The second-to-last sound in the American pronunciation of the word 'cask' is a voiceless alveolar fricative. This sound is produced by placing the tip of the tongue against the alveolar ridge and allowing air to pass through the narrow opening, creating a friction sound.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Choose the best description for the second-to-last sound in the American pronunciation of the word 'true'

    • A.

      High front rounded

    • B.

      Mid front unrounded

    • C.

      Low central rounded

    • D.

      Mid back unrounded

    • E.

      High back rounded

    Correct Answer
    E. High back rounded

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 06, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Eng4820
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.