The World's Highest Mountains: Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mind Waves
M
Mind Waves
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 1,459
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 593

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Worlds Highest Mountains: Quiz! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the height of Mount Everest?

    • A.

      8889 m

    • B.

      8848 m

    • C.

      8849 m

    • D.

      8850 m

    Correct Answer
    B. 8848 m
    Explanation
    Mount everest(Nepal) is the 1st highest mountain in the world.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Mount Karakoram is in which Country?

    • A.

      Nepal

    • B.

      Bhutan

    • C.

      China

    • D.

      Afghanistan

    Correct Answer
    C. China
    Explanation
    2nd Highest mountain. It is also known as K2 and its height is 8611 m.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the 3rd Highest Mountain in the world?

    • A.

      Kanchenjunga

    • B.

      Karakoram(K2)

    • C.

      Makalu

    • D.

      Nanga Prabat

    Correct Answer
    A. Kanchenjunga
    Explanation
    3rd highest mountain,height 8586 m(Nepal/India).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the height of Lhotse Himalayas?

    • A.

      7516 m

    • B.

      6516 m

    • C.

      8516 m

    • D.

      9516 m

    Correct Answer
    C. 8516 m
    Explanation
    4th highest mountain (china) in the world.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the Height of Mount Makalu?

    • A.

      8184 m

    • B.

      8841 m

    • C.

      8148 m

    • D.

      8485 m

    Correct Answer
    D. 8485 m
    Explanation
    It is also located in china. 5th highest mountain in the world.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the height of Cho Oyu mountain?

    • A.

      8000 m

    • B.

      9000 m

    • C.

      7500 m

    • D.

      8188 m

    Correct Answer
    D. 8188 m
    Explanation
    6th highest mountain in the world, Cho oyu means in china is 'Turquoise Goddesses'.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Mount Dhaulagiri is in which Country?

    • A.

      China

    • B.

      Nigeria

    • C.

      Nepal

    • D.

      India

    Correct Answer
    C. Nepal
    Explanation
    Its height is 8167 m.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Manaslu Mountain is in which country?

    • A.

      Bhutan

    • B.

      Bhurma

    • C.

      Bangladesh

    • D.

      Nepal

    Correct Answer
    D. Nepal
    Explanation
    Manaslu is also known as Kutang,

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the 9th highest mountain in the World?

    • A.

      Dhaulagiri

    • B.

      Manaslu

    • C.

      Nuptse

    • D.

      Nanga Parbat

    Correct Answer
    D. Nanga Parbat
    Explanation
    It is in Pakistan.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the 10th Highest Mountain in the world?

    • A.

      Annapurna-1

    • B.

      Himalchuli

    • C.

      Nanda Devi

    • D.

      Kamet

    Correct Answer
    A. Annapurna-1
    Explanation
    Height - 8091 m.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 15, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Mind Waves
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.