Rajesh Khanna Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Middaydotcom
M
Middaydotcom
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 44 | Total Attempts: 57,674
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,531

SettingsSettingsSettings
Rajesh Khanna Quiz - Quiz

Bollywood’s original superstar Rajesh Khanna is no more. But there was a time when this actor used to rule over the hearts of all the Indian audiences. If you are also a Rajesh Khanna fan, then you will definitely find this quiz very interesting. It contains few simple questions that revolve around the life and career of Rajesh. Take this quiz to find out how much you know about the actor and his life.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who asked the actor to change his name from Jatin to Rajesh?

    • A.

      His uncle

    • B.

      His friend

    • C.

      His foster father

    Correct Answer
    A. His uncle
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "His uncle." The question is asking who asked the actor to change his name from Jatin to Rajesh. Out of the given options, the most likely person to make such a request would be a family member, specifically an uncle.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who was the director of Khanna’s debut film ‘Aakhri Khat'? 

    • A.

      Dev Anand

    • B.

      Vijay Anand

    • C.

      Chetan Anand

    Correct Answer
    C. Chetan Anand
    Explanation
    Chetan Anand was the director of Khanna's debut film 'Aakhri Khat'.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In which film did Khanna star with Waheeda Rehman?

    • A.

      Itefaq

    • B.

      Khamoshi

    • C.

      Aurat

    Correct Answer
    B. Khamoshi
    Explanation
    In the film "Khamoshi," Khanna starred with Waheeda Rehman.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    • Which Mehmood film had two characters named ‘Rajesh’ and ‘Khanna’?
    •  

    • A.

      Kunwara Baap

    • B.

      Ginny Aur Johnny

    • C.

      Bombay to Goa

    Correct Answer
    C. Bombay to Goa
    Explanation
    The film "Bombay to Goa" had two characters named 'Rajesh' and 'Khanna'.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who among these actresses made her debut opposite Khanna in the 1977 film 'Anurodh’?

    • A.

      Simple Kapadia

    • B.

      Tina Munim

    • C.

      Sulakshana Pandit

    Correct Answer
    A. Simple Kapadia
    Explanation
    Simple Kapadia made her debut opposite Khanna in the 1977 film 'Anurodh'.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What was the name of the documentary ffilm made on the life of Khanna by BBC?

    • A.

      Mumbai Superstar

    • B.

      Bombay Superstar

    • C.

      Indian Superstar

    Correct Answer
    B. Bombay Superstar
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Bombay Superstar." This documentary film was made by BBC and focused on the life of Khanna, a superstar from Bombay (now known as Mumbai).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

      In which film did David Dhawan direct Khanna?

    • A.

      Ghar Parivar

    • B.

      Khudai

    • C.

      Swarg

    Correct Answer
    C. Swarg
    Explanation
    David Dhawan directed the film "Swarg" in which Khanna was a part of.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these films did Khanna produce?

    • A.

      Police Ke Peeche Chor

    • B.

      Wafa

    • C.

      Birodh

    Correct Answer
    A. Police Ke Peeche Chor
    Explanation
    Khanna produced the film "Police Ke Peeche Chor".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Rajesh Khanna was offered this film, but he turned it down.

    • A.

      Namak Halaal

    • B.

      Mr. India

    • C.

      Shakti

    Correct Answer
    B. Mr. India
  • 10. 

    From which actor did Khanna purchase the bungalow ‘Aashirwad’, then named Dimple?

    • A.

      Rajendra Kumar

    • B.

      Raj Kumar

    • C.

      Raj Kapoor

    Correct Answer
    A. Rajendra Kumar
    Explanation
    Khanna purchased the bungalow 'Aashirwad', then named Dimple, from Rajendra Kumar.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 20, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Middaydotcom

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.