Thalapathy Vijay Quiz Questions And Answers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Vijaysfan
V
Vijaysfan
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 18,782
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 18,799

SettingsSettingsSettings
Thalapathy Vijay Quiz Questions And Answers - Quiz

Greetings to all Tamil cinema fans out there! Here is a very interesting quiz for you all. Play this Thalapathy Vijay quiz with fun questions and answers and see how well you know about this actor. Only a true Vijay fan can pass this quiz. Vijay, as we know, is a super talented artist that has been in many popular Tamil movies and is also known as the prince-in-waiting to be crowned as the next superstar of Kollywood, as and when Rajinikanth calls it a day and joins politics full time. Take the quiz now and prove your affection for Read morethis actor.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was Ilayathalapathy Vijay's first movie?

    • A.

      Vishnu

    • B.

      Kadhalukku Mariyadhai

    • C.

      Naalaya Theerpu

    • D.

      Deva

    Correct Answer
    C. Naalaya Theerpu
    Explanation
    Ilayathalapathy Vijay's first movie was "Naalaya Theerpu".

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who was the heroine in the new movie "Velayutham"?

    • A.

      Asin

    • B.

      Sneha

    • C.

      Nayanthaara

    • D.

      Genelia

    Correct Answer
    D. Genelia
    Explanation
    The question asks for the heroine in the movie "Velayutham". Among the options provided, Genelia is the only actress mentioned. Therefore, Genelia is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In which movie did Vijay and his mother sing a popular song together?

    • A.

      Nerukku Ner

    • B.

      Sivakasi

    • C.

      Vishnu

    • D.

      Rasigan

    Correct Answer
    C. Vishnu
    Explanation
    The song is "Thotta Betta Rottu Mela" from Vishnu.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which movie did Vijay and Ajith act together?

    • A.

      3 idiots

    • B.

      Rajavin Parvaiyile

    • C.

      Selva

    • D.

      Chandralekha

    Correct Answer
    B. Rajavin Parvaiyile
    Explanation
    Rajavin Parvaiyile is the correct answer because it is the only movie listed where both Vijay and Ajith have acted together. The other movies listed, 3 idiots, Selva, and Chandralekha, do not feature both actors.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which was the first Vijay's movie shot in Malaysia?

    • A.

      Kaaval Kaadhal

    • B.

      Sura

    • C.

      Villu

    • D.

      Kuruvi

    Correct Answer
    D. Kuruvi
    Explanation
    Kuruvi was the first Vijay's movie shot in Malaysia.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is Vijay's late sister's name?

    • A.

      Lalitha

    • B.

      Mary

    • C.

      Kanchana

    • D.

      Sheela

    • E.

      Vidhya

    Correct Answer
    E. Vidhya
    Explanation
    The question is asking for the name of Vijay's late sister. Out of the given options, the correct answer is Vidhya.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Vijay acted as an Anti-hero in more than one movie. True or false? 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Ilayathalabathy acted as an anti hero in Azhagiya Thamizh Magan and 'Priyamudan'

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which Vijay movie was produced by the popular villain "Sangili Murugan"?

    • A.

      Poove Unakkaga

    • B.

      Kadhalukku Mariyadhai

    • C.

      Friends

    • D.

      Villu

    Correct Answer
    B. Kadhalukku Mariyadhai
    Explanation
    Kadhalukku Mariyadhai is the correct answer because it is a Vijay movie that was produced by the popular villain "Sangili Murugan".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which was the first movie Ilayaraja composed music for Vijay movie?

    • A.

      Kadhalukku Mariyadhai

    • B.

      Chandralekha

    • C.

      Vishnu

    • D.

      Rasigan

    Correct Answer
    B. Chandralekha
    Explanation
    Chandralekha was the first movie for which Ilayaraja composed music for a Vijay movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In which of these movies did Vijay act in double roles?

    • A.

      Villu

    • B.

      Nerukku Ner

    • C.

      Priyamudan

    • D.

      Selva

    • E.

      Azhagiya Thamizh Magan

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Villu
    E. Azhagiya Thamizh Magan
    Explanation
    Vijay acted in double roles in the movies Villu and Azhagiya Thamizh Magan.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Vijay acted as a child artist at the age of _______. 

    • A.

      11 years

    • B.

      10 years

    • C.

      8 years

    • D.

      4 years

    Correct Answer
    B. 10 years
    Explanation
    Vijay acted as a child artist at the age of 10 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Vijay made a cameo appearance in one of Akshay Kumar's popular films. What was the name of this movie?

    • A.

      Action Jackson

    • B.

      Rowdy Rathore

    • C.

      Hera Pheri

    • D.

      Holiday 

    Correct Answer
    B. Rowdy Rathore
    Explanation
    Vijay made a cameo appearance in the movie "Rowdy Rathore".

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the name of Vijay’s son?

    • A.

      Vikram

    • B.

      Sanjay

    • C.

      Saurav

    • D.

      Vinay 

    Correct Answer
    B. Sanjay
    Explanation
    The name of Vijay's son is Sanjay.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What religion does Vijay follow in real life? 

    • A.

      Hinduism

    • B.

      Buddhism

    • C.

      Christianity

    • D.

      Muslim

    Correct Answer
    C. Christianity
    Explanation
    The given answer states that Vijay follows Christianity in real life. This suggests that Vijay is a follower of the Christian faith.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Vijay constructed his beach house after taking inspiration from which Hollywood actor? 

    • A.

      Chris Hemsworth

    • B.

      Brad Pitt

    • C.

      Tom Cruise

    • D.

      Leonardo DiCaprio

    Correct Answer
    C. Tom Cruise
    Explanation
    Vijay constructed his beach house after taking inspiration from Tom Cruise.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.