Quiz For Earth Day

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By N.Nagaraja
N
N.Nagaraja
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 177
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 181

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz For Earth Day - Quiz

15 trivia questions about our planet. See how many of them you can answer correctly and grab your certificate.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where is the Earth located in the Solar System?

    • A.

      It's the second planet from the Sun.

    • B.

      It's the third planet from the Sun.

    • C.

      It's the fourth planet from the Sun.

    Correct Answer
    B. It's the third planet from the Sun.
    Explanation
    The order of the planets from the Sun:
    Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune,Pluto (which is no longer considered to be a planet)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How old is the Earth?

    • A.

      5 million years old.

    • B.

      10 billion years old.

    • C.

      4.5 billion years old.

    Correct Answer
    C. 4.5 billion years old.
    Explanation
    That is 4,500,000,000 years - quite a long time indeed.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which is the largest ocean on our planet?

    • A.

      The Pacific Ocean.

    • B.

      The Atlantic Ocean.

    • C.

      The Indian Ocean.

    Correct Answer
    A. The Pacific Ocean.
    Explanation
    It covers more than 32% of the globe, which is more than the total surface of land combined.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which is the largest island?

    • A.

      Madagascar.

    • B.

      New Guinea.

    • C.

      Greenland.

    Correct Answer
    C. Greenland.
    Explanation
    The total area of Greenland is 2,166,086 km2 (836,109 sq miles).

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which extinct bird lived on Mauritius?

    • A.

      The phoenix.

    • B.

      The emu.

    • C.

      The dodo.

    Correct Answer
    C. The dodo.
    Explanation
    You can read more about the dodo, which became extinct in the 17th century, here:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dodo

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How old are the oldest trees?

    • A.

      3000 years old.

    • B.

      6000 years old.

    • C.

      9000 years old.

    Correct Answer
    B. 6000 years old.
    Explanation
    These are the African Baobab trees.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which is the fastest land animal?

    • A.

      The ostrich.

    • B.

      The giraffe.

    • C.

      The cheetah.

    Correct Answer
    C. The cheetah.
    Explanation
    Cheetahs can run at the speed of 110 km/hours for a few seconds.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the percentage of oxygen in the Earth's atmosphere?

    • A.

      18

    • B.

      21

    • C.

      31

    Correct Answer
    B. 21
    Explanation
    Dry air contains roughly 78% nitrogen, 21% oxygen, 0.93% argon, 0.038% carbon dioxide, and small amounts of other gases.(wikipedia)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What percentage of the Earth's surface is covered in water?

    • A.

      50

    • B.

      60

    • C.

      70

    Correct Answer
    C. 70
    Explanation
    Approximately 70% of the Earth's surface is covered in water. This includes the oceans, seas, lakes, rivers, and other bodies of water. The remaining 30% consists of landmasses, such as continents and islands.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which is the longest mountain range on the planet?

    • A.

      The Himalayas.

    • B.

      The Rockies.

    • C.

      The Andes.

    Correct Answer
    C. The Andes.
    Explanation
    The range of the Andes is over 7,000 km (4,300 miles) long.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which is the highest waterfall in the world?

    • A.

      Niagara

    • B.

      Angel

    • C.

      Iguazú

    Correct Answer
    B. Angel
    Explanation
    The Angel waterfall is in Venezuela and it's 980 m / 3,212 ft tall.

    video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BVR5CvekD7s

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who was the first explorer to reach the South Pole?

    • A.

      Roald Amundsen

    • B.

      Ernest Shackleton

    • C.

      Robert Falcon Scott

    Correct Answer
    A. Roald Amundsen
    Explanation
    The Norwegian explorer and his party reached the South Pole in 1911.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What do you call the variation of life forms within an ecosystem?

    • A.

      Evolution

    • B.

      Biology

    • C.

      Biodiversity

    Correct Answer
    C. Biodiversity
    Explanation
    Full definition of biodiversity on wikipedia:

    "Biodiversity is the variation of life forms within a given ecosystem, biome, or on the entire Earth. Biodiversity is often used as a measure of the health of biological systems. The biodiversity found on Earth today consists of many millions of distinct biological species. The year 2010 has been declared as the International Year of Biodiversity."

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Do dolphins have teeth?

    • A.

      Yes.

    • B.

      No.

    • C.

      Only the bottlenose dolphins.

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes.
    Explanation
    Dolphins are intelligent and cute and even funny at times, but they are predators. They eat fish and squid. They need to have teeth.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Above what altitude are travelers considered to be astronauts?

    • A.

      30 kms (18.6 miles).

    • B.

      50 kms (31 miles).

    • C.

      80 kms (50 miles).

    Correct Answer
    C. 80 kms (50 miles).
    Explanation
    This height is a US definition of being an astronaut. In other parts of the world it can be different. Space doesn't have a clear boundary.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 22, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    N.Nagaraja
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.