Are You An Agatha Christie Fan?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tnywebedit
T
Tnywebedit
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 13 | Total Attempts: 30,221
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 2,145

SettingsSettingsSettings
Are You An Agatha Christie Fan? - Quiz

Agatha Christie is certainly one of the finest novelists of all time. With over 60 novels to her name she certainly is a mistress of crime. Her character Hercule Poirot and Miss Marple are her most renowned characters. Are you her fan of Agatha Christie? Then congratulations, this quiz is for you.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Agatha Christie, whom Joan Acocella writes about in The New Yorker this week, is

    • A.

      A duchess

    • B.

      A lady

    • C.

      A dame

    • D.

      A wench

    Correct Answer
    C. A dame
    Explanation
    Agatha Christie is referred to as a "dame" because she was awarded the title of Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE) in 1971. This title is given to women who have made significant contributions to their field and have achieved great success. It is a prestigious honor bestowed by the British monarchy, recognizing Christie's accomplishments as a renowned author and her impact on the literary world.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is the pseudonym that Christie has used?

    • A.

      Jane Marple

    • B.

      Mary Westmacott

    • C.

      Martine Crackenthorpe

    • D.

      Lord Windlesham

    Correct Answer
    B. Mary Westmacott
    Explanation
    "Mary Westmacott" was the pseudonym under which Christie wrote six romance novels.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which actor has not played Christie’s foppish lead detective Hercule Poirot, who, as Acocella describes, “wears pointy patent-leather shoes ill-suited to walking the grounds of the country houses where he must often do his sleuthing” and “deplores the English preference for fresh air, thin women, and tea”?

    • A.

      Alfred Molina

    • B.

      Albert Finney

    • C.

      Jason Alexander

    • D.

      Patrick Stewart

    Correct Answer
    D. Patrick Stewart
    Explanation
    Jason Alexander's portrayal of Poirot, perhaps the least known of the three, was for an episode of "Muppets Tonight." Kermit the Frog played the train conductor, and the passengers confuse Hercule Poirot with Hercules.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In “Elephants Can Remember,” Poirot notes that his initials are the same as HP Brown sauce, which he calls “such a fine delicacy, a good English creation." Where did HP Brown sauce get its initials?

    • A.

      Herman Plottsville, in honor of the inventor of the sauce

    • B.

      Holland Pride, after its founder’s country of origin

    • C.

      Hot and Pucker, to describe the sauce’s spicy yet sour taste

    • D.

      The Houses of Parliament, which the founder claimed was serving it

    Correct Answer
    D. The Houses of Parliament, which the founder claimed was serving it
    Explanation
    The bottle features a picture of Westminster Palace, where the House of Lords and House of Commons meet.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Agatha Christie’s “Murder on the Orient Express” was based in part on what real-life murder?

    • A.

      Elizabeth Short, known as “The Black Dahlia”

    • B.

      Lizzie Borden’s father

    • C.

      Charles Lindbergh’s son

    • D.

      Jack the Ripper’s fourth victim

    Correct Answer
    C. Charles Lindbergh’s son
    Explanation
    The Lindbergh kidnapping also makes appearances in Philip Roth's "The Plot Against America" and Danielle Steele's "Vanished."

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In 1993, the scientist Douglas Erwin used the phrase “Murder on the Orient Express” to describe his model of what?

    • A.

      Climate change

    • B.

      A predicted asteroid collision in 2182

    • C.

      The Permian–Triassic extinction event

    • D.

      That year’s oil spill in the Persian Gulf

    Correct Answer
    C. The Permian–Triassic extinction event
  • 7. 

    Christie’s book “Curtain” topped the New York Times best-seller list for fiction on January 11, 1976, the day before she died. What was in second place?

    • A.

      “Ragtime,” by E. L. Doctorow

    • B.

      “Slapstick,” by Kurt Vonnegut

    • C.

      “1876,” by Gore Vidal

    • D.

      “Sleeping Murder,” by Agatha Christie

    Correct Answer
    A. “Ragtime,” by E. L. Doctorow
    Explanation
    On January 11, 1976, the day before Agatha Christie died, her book "Curtain" topped the New York Times best-seller list for fiction. The question asks for the book that was in second place on that list, and the correct answer is "Ragtime" by E. L. Doctorow.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who invented the detective story?

    • A.

      Charles Dickens

    • B.

      Edgar Allen Poe

    • C.

      Raymond Chandler

    • D.

      Louisa Mae Alcott

    Correct Answer
    B. Edgar Allen Poe
    Explanation
    Edgar Allen Poe is credited with inventing the detective story. He is known for his famous detective character, C. Auguste Dupin, who appeared in three of Poe's stories. Poe's stories laid the foundation for the modern detective genre, introducing elements such as a brilliant detective, a mysterious crime, and the use of deductive reasoning to solve the case. His works greatly influenced future detective fiction writers and established the conventions that are still used in the genre today.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When Christie disappeared for eleven days in 1926 following her first husband’s request for a divorce, she was finally discovered by whom?

    • A.

      Her bridge partner at the hotel where she was staying

    • B.

      Nancy Neele, her husband’s mistress

    • C.

      A police officer, who served as the model for a character in “4:50 from Paddington”

    • D.

      The drummer and saxophonist whose shows she was frequenting

    Correct Answer
    D. The drummer and saxophonist whose shows she was frequenting
    Explanation
    The reward was a hundred pounds.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Christie wrote “The Mousetrap,” which is the longest continually running play in history, as a birthday present for Queen Mary. What was President Obama’s birthday present for Queen Elizabeth II, who turned eighty last year?

    • A.

      A sonnet that he wrote

    • B.

      A signed copy of “Dreams of My Father”

    • C.

      Tickets to “The Lion King” on Broadway

    • D.

      An iPod

    Correct Answer
    D. An iPod
    Explanation
    It was loaded with show tunes.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In “The Secret Adversary,” Christie’s 1922 book that introduces the detective duo Tommy and Tuppence, what does Tuppence say she thinks about “morning, noon and night!”?

    • A.

      Justice

    • B.

      Love

    • C.

      Money

    • D.

      Truth

    Correct Answer
    C. Money
    Explanation
    The duo started their career as blackmailers.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who attacked Agatha Christie and the entire mystery genre in three essays in The New Yorker in the nineteen- forties?

    • A.

      Edmund Wilson

    • B.

      E. B. White

    • C.

      Roald Dahl

    • D.

      George Orwell

    Correct Answer
    A. Edmund Wilson
    Explanation
    Of Christie, Wilson said, "I did not care for Agatha Christie and never expect to read another one of her books!"

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 11, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Tnywebedit

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.