Professional Development Guide (PDG) Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Catherine Halcomb
C
Catherine Halcomb
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1453 | Total Attempts: 5,802,580
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 2,278

SettingsSettingsSettings
PDG Quizzes & Trivia

This is information taken from chapters 2 through 19 of the 1 October 2011 PDG (AFPAM 36-2241).
Each question has a feedback/explanation section with further information on the answer as well as Wikipedia links to important places, peoples and things.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the name of the fort that was located on Liberty Island (Also known as Bedloes Island) in New York Harbor? (2.1)

    • A.

      Fort Meade

    • B.

      Fort Buckner

    • C.

      Fort Wood

    • D.

      Fort Walton

    Correct Answer
    C. Fort Wood
    Explanation
    This fort was named in honor of Eleazer Derby Wood who died in the War of 1812.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In 1907, which two individuals were told they would be learning to repair and inflate balloons? (2.1)

    • A.

      Corporal Edward Ward

    • B.

      Captain Charles Chandler

    • C.

      Private Joseph E. Barrett

    • D.

      Private First Class Vernon Burge

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Corporal Edward Ward
    C. Private Joseph E. Barrett
    Explanation
    Corporal Edward Ward and Private Joseph E. Barrett were told they would be learning to repair and inflate balloons in 1907.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who recorded the first successful and useful balloon reconnaissance mission for the Army? (2.2.1)

    • A.

      Thaddeus Lowe

    • B.

      John La Mountain

    • C.

      William Ivy Baldwin

    • D.

      Lieutenant Frank P. Lahm

    Correct Answer
    B. John La Mountain
    Explanation
    On 21 July 1861, he rose to 1,400 feet and, commanding a view 30 miles in radius, informed Major General Benjamin Butler that Confederate strength around Hampton, Virginia, was weaker that originally thought. (Para 2.2.1, AFPAM 36-2241)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What was the name of the 14,000 cubic foot silk balloon, built by William Ivy Baldwin and his wife, that was used during the Spanish-American War at the battle of San Juan Hill.

    • A.

      Santiago

    • B.

      Fernando

    • C.

      Alejandro

    • D.

      Roberto

    Correct Answer
    A. Santiago
    Explanation
    Baldwin enlisted in 1897 and was tasked to ready the balloon for Signal Corps service. (Para 2.2.1.1, AFPAM 36-2241)

    Also, yes, I took the other names from the Lady Gaga song "Alejandro" because that shit was just weird.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where did the Wright brothers fly their heavier-than-air contraption in 1903? (2.2.2.1)

    • A.

      Paris, France

    • B.

      Flying Dales, England

    • C.

      New York City, New York

    • D.

      Kitty Hawk, North Carolina

    Correct Answer
    D. Kitty Hawk, North Carolina
    Explanation
    Their flight helped spark and increase public enthusiasm for all things aeronautical. (Para 2.2.2.1, AFPAM 36-2241)

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In 1906, which two individuals competed in the first international balloon race from Paris, France to Flying Dales, England? (2.2.2.1)

    • A.

      Lieutenant Frank P. Lahm

    • B.

      Major Henry P. Hersey

    • C.

      Captain Charles Chandler

    • D.

      Private First Class Vernon Burge

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Lieutenant Frank P. Lahm
    B. Major Henry P. Hersey
    Explanation
    They won the 1906 Gordon Bennett trophy, sparking renewed national interest in aeronautics. (Para 2.2.2.1, AFPAM 36-2241)

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who were the first enlisted men to be assigned to the Signal Corps Small Aeronautical Division? (2.2.2.2)

    • A.

      Captain Charles Chandler

    • B.

      Private First Class Vernon Burge

    • C.

      Corporal Edward Ward

    • D.

      Private Joseph E. Barrett

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Corporal Edward Ward
    D. Private Joseph E. Barrett
    Explanation
    On 2 July 1907, the two individuals were sent to Leo Stevens balloon factory in New York City. (Para 2.2.2.2, AFPAM 36-2241)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who headed the newly created, three-person U.S. Army Signal Corps Aeronautical Division?

    • A.

      Captain Charles Chandler

    • B.

      Lieutenant Thomas E. Selfridge

    • C.

      Lieutenant Benjamin D. Foulois

    • D.

      Lieutenant Frank P. Lahm

    Correct Answer
    A. Captain Charles Chandler
    Explanation
    This division lasted from 1907 until 1914. (2.3 - 2.3.1, AFPAM 36-2241)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who became the U.S. Army's first enlisted pilot? (2.3.1)

    • A.

      Private First Class Vernon Burge

    • B.

      Corporal Edward Ward

    • C.

      Private Joseph E. Barrett

    • D.

      Private Glen Madole

    Correct Answer
    A. Private First Class Vernon Burge
    Explanation
    Private First Class Vernon Burge became the U.S. Army's first enlisted pilot.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did the U.S. Army receive its first airplane? (2.3.2)

    • A.

      August 1907

    • B.

      August 1908

    • C.

      September 1908

    • D.

      August 1909

    Correct Answer
    B. August 1908
    Explanation
    The Wright brothers arrived at Fort Myer (Note: "Fort Myers" is a city in Florida while for "Fort Myer" is the actual military installation.) with the first plane the U.S. government purchased. (2.3.2, AFPAM 36-2241) The airplane was formally accepted on 2 August 1909. (2.3.3, AFPAM 36-2241)

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What was the designation of the first airplane the U.S. Army received? (2.3.3)

    • A.

      Dirigible No. 1

    • B.

      Airplane No. 1

    • C.

      Plane No. 1

    • D.

      Aeroplane No. 1

    Correct Answer
    D. Aeroplane No. 1
    Explanation
    The Wright brothers themselves, along with their civilian mechanics, tinkered with the airplane during the trial and training period. (2.3.3, AFPAM 36-2241)

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who was in charge of the one airplane the U.S. Army received? (2.3.4)

    • A.

      Orville Wright

    • B.

      The Wright Brothers

    • C.

      Lieutenant Thomas E. Selfridge

    • D.

      Lieutenant Benjamin D. Foulois

    Correct Answer
    D. Lieutenant Benjamin D. Foulois
    Explanation
    The airplane and division were moved from Fort Myer, Virginia to Fort Sam Houston, San Antonio, Texas in the fall of 1909. Foulois taught himself to fly and used his own salary to keep up the repairs of the plane. (2.3.4, AFPAM 36-2241)

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who was the first individual to die in an accident in a military aircraft? (2.3.5)

    • A.

      Lieutenant Thomas E. Selfridge

    • B.

      Corporal Frank Scott

    • C.

      Orville Wright

    • D.

      Lieutenant Benjamin D. Foulois

    Correct Answer
    B. Corporal Frank Scott
    Explanation
    On 28 September 1912, Scott was flying as a passenger when the aircraft's pilot lost control and crashed. Scott Air Force Base, Illinois (Formerly, Scott Field) was named after him. (Para 2.3.5, AFPAM 36-2241)

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    When was the 1st Aero Squadron (Provisional) activated? (2.3.5)

    • A.

      5 March 1913

    • B.

      October 1912

    • C.

      28 September 1912

    • D.

      18 July 1914

    Correct Answer
    A. 5 March 1913
    Explanation
    1st Aero Squadron

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    When did the U.S. House Resolution 5304 pass allowing the U.S. Army Signal Corps to receive official status? (2.4.1)

    • A.

      18 July 1914

    • B.

      March 1916

    • C.

      February 1917

    • D.

      October 1912

    Correct Answer
    A. 18 July 1914
    Explanation
    This resolution authorized the Signal Corps to establish an aviation section consisting of 60 officers and 260 enlisted men. (Para 2.4.1, AFPAM 36-2241)

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    When was the second aero squadron created? (2.5.2)

    • A.

      1914

    • B.

      1916

    • C.

      1917

    • D.

      1915

    Correct Answer
    B. 1916
    Explanation
    This second aero squadron was assigned to duty in the Philippine Islands. (Para 2.5.2, AFPAM 36-2241)

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What were the two largest special schools and technical institutions that began training mechanics and others by the end of 1917? (2.5.4)

    • A.

      St Paul, MN

    • B.

      San Antonio, TX

    • C.

      Kelly Field, TX

    • D.

      Kitty Hawk, NC

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. St Paul, MN
    C. Kelly Field, TX
    Explanation
    St Paul, MN and Kelly Field, TX were the two largest special schools and technical institutions that began training mechanics and others by the end of 1917.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What Defense Act authorized the training of enlisted aviators? (2.5.5)

    • A.

      National Defense Act of 1916

    • B.

      National Defense Act of 1915

    • C.

      National Defense Act of 1917

    • D.

      National Defense Act of 1914

    Correct Answer
    A. National Defense Act of 1916
    Explanation
    Despite the enactment of this act, institutional bias limited the number of enlisted pilots before the United States entered the war. (Para 2.5.5, AFPAM 36-2241)

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Who was known as the "Father of Blind Flight"? (2.5.5)

    • A.

      Sergeant William C. Ocker

    • B.

      Private First Class Vernon Burge

    • C.

      General Billy Mitchell

    • D.

      Corporal Eugene Bullard

    Correct Answer
    A. Sergeant William C. Ocker
    Explanation
    Sergeant Ocker was commissioned in January 1917 and commanded a flight school in Pennsylvania. He also flight-tested modified aircraft, served as a flight instructor and was hand-picked by General Billy Mitchell to scout land parcels near the Potomac River to serve as airfields. (Para 2.5.5, AFPAM 33-2241)

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.