Police Vault Quiz - Abstract And Verbal Reasoning

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Matt
M
Matt
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 84,197
Questions: 106 | Attempts: 3,044

SettingsSettingsSettings
Police Vault Quiz - Abstract And Verbal Reasoning - Quiz


The abstract and verbal reasoning measures your lateral thinking skills which are your ability to quickly identify patterns, logical rules, and trends in new data, integrate this information expressed in words. These skills are actually important in the police. Take this police vault quiz and get to see what you understand about their application in real life. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is 50% of 12?

    • A.

      1.2

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    B. 6
    Explanation
    To find 50% of a number, we divide it by 2. In this case, dividing 12 by 2 gives us 6. Therefore, 6 is 50% of 12.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In some cases you double the last letter before adding "er" or "est". Please read the sentence and choose the correct word. If you add "est"  to "thin" what is the correct spelling?

    • A.

      Thinest

    • B.

      Thinnest

    Correct Answer
    B. Thinnest
    Explanation
    When adding "est" to the word "thin," you need to double the last letter before adding the suffix. In this case, the last letter is "n," so you double it to "nn" and add "est" to form the correct spelling "thinnest."

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In some cases you double the last letter before adding "er" or "est". Please read the sentence and choose the correct word. If you add "est" to "fat" what is the correct spelling?

    • A.

      Fatest

    • B.

      Fattest

    Correct Answer
    B. Fattest
    Explanation
    When adding "est" to the word "fat," the correct spelling is "fattest." In this case, the last letter "t" is doubled before adding "est" to indicate the superlative form of the adjective "fat."

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Write in the sensory word from the sentence. A sensory word tells how things look, taste, smell, sound and feel. My alarm clock makes a loud sound in the morning.

    Correct Answer
    loud
    Explanation
    The word "loud" is the sensory word in this sentence because it describes the sound made by the alarm clock in the morning.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Write in the sensory word from the sentence. A sensory word tells how things look, taste, smell, sound and feel. The little girl was sad because she could not play outside.

    Correct Answer
    sad
    Explanation
    The word "sad" is the correct answer because it describes the emotional state of the little girl in the sentence. It conveys a feeling of unhappiness or sorrow, which is evident from the fact that she is unable to play outside.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Write in the sensory word from the sentence. A sensory word tells how things look, taste, smell, sound and feel. The hot soup burned my mouth.

    Correct Answer
    hot
    Explanation
    The word "hot" is the sensory word in this sentence because it describes the temperature of the soup and how it felt on the speaker's mouth.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The sum of ages of 5 children born at the intervals of 3 years each is 50 years. What is the age of the youngest child?

    • A.

      4 years

    • B.

      8 years

    • C.

      10 years

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    A. 4 years
    Explanation
    Let the ages of children be x, (x + 3), (x + 6), (x + 9) and (x + 12) years.

    Then, x + (x + 3) + (x + 6) + (x + 9) + (x + 12) = 50

    5x = 20

    x = 4.

    Age of the youngest child = x = 4 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Since an immediate change was needed on an emergency basis, _____ by the governor to curtail railway expenditure.

    • A.

      So it was proposed

    • B.

      Was proposed

    • C.

      Because of the proposal

    • D.

      It was proposed

    Correct Answer
    D. It was proposed
    Explanation
    The sentence starts with the connector "SINCE" and the blank is after the comma. This means you need a subject, verb or both. Options "A" and "C" are eliminated because they also have connectors. Options "B" is eliminated because it has no subject. Leaving option "D" as the correct option.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A father's age is five times his son's age. Four years ago the father was 9 times older than his son. How old are the father and son at present?

    • A.

      30yrs and 6yrs

    • B.

      25yrs and 5yrs

    • C.

      40yrs and 8yrs

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    C. 40yrs and 8yrs
    Explanation
    You can solve this by rough estimation given you have multiple choice here. You can quickly see that each of the first 3 answers satisfy the condition that the father is currently 5 times the age of the son.

    By subtracting 4 years from each age in each answer you will see them as follows:
    a: 26 and 2
    b: 21 and 1
    c: 36 and 4

    Now it is clear that the answer is c: 40 and 8 (because 4 x 9 = 36 and 5 x 8 = 40). These questions are why it is important to learn your multiplication tables prior to testing.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How is my mother's sister's brother's wife's child related to me?

    • A.

      brother

    • B.

      uncle

    • C.

      Cousin

    • D.

      Nephew

    Correct Answer
    C. Cousin
    Explanation
    There is an extra relation here to confuse you. The mother's sister's brother is of course the mother's brother. And the brother's wife's child is also the brother's child.

    So now you can read it as the mother's brother's child. This is easier to identify the answer as your cousin.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is twenty percent of 25 % of 20.

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 1
    Explanation
    Work this backwards if it helps. So 25% of 20 = 5 (another way to do this is 20 / 4 = 5).

    Then 20% of 5 = 1 (another way to do this is 5 / 5 = 1)

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    A, e, i, m, q, u, _, _

    • A.

      Y, c

    • B.

      B, f

    • C.

      G, i

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    A. Y, c
    Explanation
    The letters are increasing by four increments. You can count this on your hand like this:

    Thumb: a
    Pointer Finger: b
    Middle Finger c
    Third finger: d
    Pinky finger: e

    This shows that each letter is on the thumb and pinky. Make sure you reset each count. So in this case 'e' becomes the thumb (so you sort of count it twice like this).

    If you're really in a hurry on this it is a good guess that y,c is the correct response because this is the only answer that has a letter AFTER 'u'.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following is the odd one out?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    Correct Answer
    F. F
    Explanation
    The dot is on the outside in 'f'. In all the other pictures it is on the inside.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which comes next?

    Correct Answer
    E.
    Explanation
    Every second box is the two dots in reverse positions. They are mirror image each time.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which box is next in the pattern:

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    A blank picture follows the bigger circle.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    The image is a mirror image top to bottom. Or vertically mirrored.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    • A.

      D

    • B.

      C

    • C.

      B

    • D.

      A

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    Correct Answer
    C. B
    Explanation
    Every second picture is vertical arrows pointing up. First one, then two and now three.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    Correct Answer
    F. F
    Explanation
    Four shapes are paired with two shapes. And the shapes are different.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following is the odd one out?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    Correct Answer
    E. E
    Explanation
    This is the only picture where one of the symbols is touching the 'T' shape.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Making it to the bus terminal before noon will give you the.......to do some shopping.

    • A.

      Luck

    • B.

      Opportunity

    • C.

      Possibilty

    • D.

      Ways

    Correct Answer
    B. Opportunity
    Explanation
    This is the only grammatically correct word. The only other word which comes close is 'possibility'. However then the sentence would read "...would make it possible to do some shopping."

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Find the letter that will end the first word and start the second word. example: RAF  T  ROWEL LOS   _   TRAP

    • A.

      T

    • B.

      E

    • C.

      S

    • D.

      F

    • E.

      H

    Correct Answer
    C. S
    Explanation
    This question tests your vocabulary of basic words. If you have a strong vocabulary the answer will just jump out at you! Otherwise you simply try each of the four options. Be aware that this is a very easy question as the answer is one of four options. Sometime the letter options will not be provided!

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Find the letter that will end the first word and start the second word. example: RAF  T  ROWEL WIS  _   EARTH

    • A.

      P

    • B.

      E

    • C.

      K

    • D.

      T

    • E.

      H

    Correct Answer
    E. H
    Explanation
    This question tests your vocabulary of basic words. If you have a strong vocabulary the answer will just jump out at you! Otherwise you simply try each of the four options. Be aware that this is a very easy question as the answer is one of four options. Sometime the letter options will not be provided!

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Find the letter that will end the first word and start the second word. example: RAF  T  ROWEL BUL   _   EEL

    • A.

      F

    • B.

      H

    • C.

      K

    • D.

      L

    • E.

      P

    Correct Answer
    C. K
    Explanation
    This question tests your vocabulary of basic words. If you have a strong vocabulary the answer will just jump out at you! Otherwise you simply try each of the four options. Be aware that this is a very easy question as the answer is one of four options. Sometime the letter options will not be provided!

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Athos, Portos and Aramis live in three adjoining houses. Aramis has a black cat called d'Artagnan, Portos has a white dog whereas Athos has a red herring. Portos has a neighbour with a red door. The owner of a four legged animal has a blue door. Either a feline or fish owner has a green door. Aramis and Portos are not neighbours. Whose door is red?

    • A.

      Aramis

    • B.

      Portos

    • C.

      Athos

    Correct Answer
    C. Athos
    Explanation
    There are only a few facts you need to determine who has the red door. You can quickly eliminate incorrect answers like this:

    Portos: Has has a neighbour with a red door (so his must have the blue or green door)
    Aramis: Portos and Aramis are not neighbours (and Portos is neighbours with the red door)

    Therefore it can only be Athos with the red door. The other facts listed can confirm this but are not necessary. This is why it is always good to quickly read the actual question (in the case about the door) before reading the full text. That way you know what you are looking for.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Mrs Krashem, a driving instructor, has to arrange bookings for some of her pupils. She has 8 new pupils who wish to book either a morning or afternoon of a particular day. These are 2 hour introductory lessons, so she only sees one pupil each morning or afternoon.Ms Banger is only available Tuesday AM but Mr Bumpem can make any time on a Wednesday.Mrs Exhaust is free on Tuesdays all day but Mr Hilstart is only free Wednesday afternoons.Ms Boot is only available Friday AM whereas Miss Bonnet can only make Saturday PM.Mrs Speed is available all day Fridays whereas Mr Parker can make any time on a SaturdayWhich of the following must both have MORNING appointments?

    • A.

      Ms. Banger & Mr. Hilstart

    • B.

      Ms. Banger & Mrs. Exhaust

    • C.

      Mr. Hilstart & Miss. Bonnet

    • D.

      Ms. Boot & Miss Bonnet

    • E.

      Mr. Bumpem & Mr. Parker

    Correct Answer
    E. Mr. Bumpem & Mr. Parker
    Explanation
    This is the only possible answer from the given solutions. Read the outcome required first (who must have both morning appointments) and then read the full text. That way you will find the required information as you go.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

     Mrs Krashem, a driving instructor has to arrange bookings for some of her pupils. She has 8 new pupils who wish to book either a morning or afternoon of a particular day. These are 2 hour introductory lessons, so she only sees one pupil each morning or afternoon. Ms Banger is only available Tuesday AM but Mr Bumpem can make any time on a Wednesday. Mrs Exhaust is free on Tuesdays all day but Mr Hilstart is only free Wednesday afternoons. Ms Boot is only available Friday AM whereas Miss Bonnet can only make Saturday PM. Mrs Speed is available all day Fridays whereas Mr Parker can make any time on a Saturday Which of the following must both have AFTERNOON appointments?

    • A.

      Ms. Exhaust & Mrs. Speed

    • B.

      Mrs. Speed & Miss Bonnet

    • C.

      Mr. Parker & Miss Bonnet

    • D.

      Mr. Hilstart & Ms. Banger

    • E.

      Mrs. Speed & Mr. Parker

    Correct Answer
    A. Ms. Exhaust & Mrs. Speed
    Explanation
    This is the only possible answer from the given solutions. Read the outcome required first (who must have both afternoon appointments) and then read the full text. That way you will find the required information as you go.

    Note that Mr Hilstart also must have afternoon appointments but the answer with his name is paired with Ms. Banger who must have mornings.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    An old treasure map has the following instructions: Stand next to the black rock and face West. Walk 20 metres and then turn 90 degrees clockwise. Walk another 10 metres and then turn 45 degrees anticlockwise. Walk another 15 metres, turn around 180 degrees. Turn 45 degrees clockwise and walk another 10 metres. In which direction are you now facing?

    • A.

      E

    • B.

      W

    • C.

      N

    • D.

      S

    • E.

      SE

    Correct Answer
    D. S
    Explanation
    The distances are not relevant to the question. So track the direction through each stage. You can do this in your head or use your hand like a compass face and follow each stage like this:

    Start: West
    Turn 90 degrees clockwise. Now you are facing North.
    Turn 45 degrees anti-clockwise. Now you are facing North West.
    Turn around 180 degrees. Now you are facing South East.
    Turn 45 degrees clockwise. now you are facing South.

    This is one of the few questions that translates well to actual police work because you must know your cardinal points, north south east west in order to navigate, give directions and follow directions. In an emergency this knowledge can save lives.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Debbie, Kimi and Michael have Ferraris. Michael also has a Reliant Robin. Jensen has a Mercedes and a Model T. Rubens also has a Mercedes. Debbie also has a Bugatti Veyron. Rubens has just bought a Toyota Prius. Who has the least cars?

    • A.

      Debbie

    • B.

      Kimi

    • C.

      Michael

    • D.

      Rubens

    • E.

      Jensen

    Correct Answer
    B. Kimi
    Explanation
    Kimi is the only person mentioned who only has one car.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Jensen, Lewis and Mika need to be able to run 100m in under 12.5 seconds to qualify for a championship. Lewis and Mika run faster than Jensen. Jensen's best time for the 100m is 13.1 seconds. Which of the following MUST be true?

    • A.

      Only Lewis Qualifies

    • B.

      Jensen Doesn't Qualify

    • C.

      Lewis & Mika Both Qualify

    • D.

      Jensen Qualifies

    • E.

      No One Qualifies

    Correct Answer
    B. Jensen Doesn't Qualify
    Explanation
    It is not possible to see if anyone actually ran under the qualifying time. It is clear that Jensen's best time is not good enough to qualify.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

     Hanif, Horace, Hilary and Hannah are polyglots. Hanif and Horace speak Chinese, whereas the others speak Arabic. Horace and Hannah speak Albanian. Everyone except Hanif speaks Spanish. Who only speaks Arabic and Spanish?

    • A.

      Hanif

    • B.

      Horace

    • C.

      Hilary

    • D.

      Hannah

    Correct Answer
    C. Hilary
    Explanation
    A polyglot speaks more than one language.

    You are looking for arabic speakers initially (Hilary and Hannah)

    Hannah speaks Albanian and Spanish and so it is only Hilary that speaks only Arabic and Spanish.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Hanif, Horace, Hilary and Hannah are polyglots. Hanif and Horace speak Chinese, whereas the others speak Arabic. Horace and Hannah speak Albanian. Everyone except Hanif speaks Esperanto. Who speaks more than one language but not Arabic?

    • A.

      Hanif

    • B.

      Horace

    • C.

      Hilary

    • D.

      Hannah

    Correct Answer
    B. Horace
    Explanation
    Horace speaks more than one language but not Arabic because it is mentioned that Hanif and Horace speak Chinese, and Horace and Hannah speak Albanian. Since Arabic is the only language that everyone except Hanif speaks, it can be concluded that Horace speaks more than one language but not Arabic.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    The red bar is rotating 45 degrees anti clockwise each time and the black line is rotating 45 degrees clockwise each time.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    The orientation of each set of lines changes 90 degrees each step and one set gains a line and the other loses a line.

    That is, the original lines are horizontal. They rotate 90 degrees and lose a line. This continues.

    The second set (which appear in the second box) start horizontal and then rotate 90 degrees and gain a line.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    Look at the solid black circle. There is one more of these in each progression.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    E. E
    Explanation
    The red triangle is rotating around the spaces in an anti-clockwise direction. The blue triangle is going the other direction. If you didn't get this right, you may have been confused by the first change in which they cross paths!

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    There is one additional line to each shape for each progression. First 2, then 3, then 4, then 5. The answer is the shape with six lines.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    One less dot each time and the colour alternates black then red. This is a very basic example of why it is good to look at changes in colour and detail on abstract reasoning questions (like this).

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    There are an additional 4 lines each progression. The actual shapes don't matter in this case. Just count the lines. the quickest way to do this is to understand how many lines are in each shape. The fourth picture, for example shows two octogons and a triangle. So it is 8 + 8 + 3 = 19. Now in the answers you are looking for an extra 4 lines. So 19 + 4 = 23.

    Now 'C' stands out as it has 5 complete squares (5 x 4 = 20) and one open square (3 lines). So 20 + 3 = 23.

    You might count the lines individually as you look for the pattern but once you suspect the pattern look to speed up your calculations by using your knowledge of shapes.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    There is a new colour each time and the new colour shape always appears in the top right of the square. In this case the green circle is in the top right.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    D. D
    Explanation
    An additional 1/8 (or triangle) is added to the blue shading each progression as well as the shape rotating clockwise 90 degrees each progression.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    E. E
    Explanation
    There is one more BLUE square in each progression. There remains the same number of black squares.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    There are two changes happening. The square type shape with the circle in it is losing a line from the inside square and a line from the outside square each progression. The other thing that is happening is another square with double lines is gaining a line on the inside and outside each progression.

    So by the fifth progression (the answer) the squares around the circle have gone completely and the new double line squares are not complete.

    There is no pattern regarding the location of the shapes. This is why the circle can be INSIDE the new square at the end.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    The green dots are disappearing two at a time. All the other coloured shapes are disappearing one at a time. So there are none left by the fifth progression.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    The size of the shapes change places vertically each progression. Each time a new colour is added, that colour becomes the colour of both shapes in the following progression. So the addition of green in the fourth progression means that both shapes will be green in the fifth progression.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    D. D
    Explanation
    There is an alternating pattern. The first and third boxes show the open square openings at the sides with two single shapes on the inside at top and bottom.

    The second and fourth boxes show the open square with openings at the top and bottom with a pair of shapes at each opening.

    So it follows that the fifth box will follow the pattern of the first and third box. So we are looking for the open square (with openings on the sides) with two matching shapes at top and bottom. The correct answer is the only option that matches.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    D. D
    Explanation
    One less dot each time. However the remaining dots do not move. So in the fourth progression we see a dot at the top and bottom. So we are looking for an answer with one dot remaining which will be at the top or bottom. There is only one choice.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    There is one more coloured shape added each progression. They alternate on top and then below. On top and then below. So because the fourth progression added a shape underneath, the answer will show a shap added on top. There is only one choice.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    E. E
    Explanation
    The line of black squares alternate top to bottom with one more black square added to the line each time.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    In some cases you double the last letter before adding "er" or "est". Please read the sentence and choose the correct word. If you add "er" to "fat" what is the correct spelling?

    • A.

      Fater

    • B.

      Fatter

    Correct Answer
    B. Fatter
    Explanation
    When adding "er" to "fat," you double the last letter "t" before adding the suffix. Therefore, the correct spelling is "fatter."

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    In some cases you double the last letter before adding "er" or "est". Please read the sentence and choose the correct word. If you add "er" to "quick" what is the correct spelling?

    • A.

      Quickker

    • B.

      Quicker

    Correct Answer
    B. Quicker
    Explanation
    When adding "er" to "quick," you double the last letter "k" before adding the suffix. Therefore, the correct spelling is "quicker."

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 23, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Matt
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.